Home Organization Outline Talks Logistics Participants Sponsors
Year
 
Monday
 
 
Calit2 Multipurpose Rm. Calit2 Auditorium CSE Auditorium
 
 
8:30 Continental breakfast
 
 
MIMO 1 2-Dimensional information theory Source coding
Chair: James Zeidler Chair: Thomas Cover Chair: Jack Wolf
9:00 What does a 3 dB buy in MIMO channels?
Kambiz Azarian, and Hesham El Gamal, Ohio State
 
Two-dimensional information theory
Richard Blahut, UIUC
 
The multiterminal Source Coding Problem for Spatial Waves
Sergio D. Servetto, Cornell, and Joseph M. Rosenblatt, UIUC
 
9:20 Optimizing the transmit covariance for MIMO channels
Alex Grant, University of South Australia, and Leif Hanlen, National ICT Australia
 
Error-correction in two-dimensional fields
Jorn Justesen, Technical University, Denmark
 
Precise Asymptotic Analysis of the Tunstall Code
Wojtek Szpankowski, Purdue, M. Drmota, TU WIEN, Y. Reznik, Qualcomm, and S. Savari, University of Michigan
 
9:40 Finite rate feedback MIMO broadcast channels
Nihar Jindal, University of Minnesota
 
On the computational complexity of 2D maximum-likelihood sequence detection
Erik Ordentlich, HP Labs, and Ron M. Roth, Technion
 
Simple bounds for lossless source coding in a two-hop network
Michelle Effros, and WeiHsin Gu, Caltech
 
10:00 On Superposition Coding and Beamforming for the Multi-Antenna Gaussian Broadcast Channel
Shlomo Shamai, Daniel Wajcer, and Ami Wiesel, Technion, Israel
 
Two-dimensional graphical models for iterative equalization and decoding
Joseph O Sullivan, jointly with Naveen Singla
 
Ordered and disordered source coding
Lav R. Varshney, and Vivek K Goyal, MIT
 
 
 
10:20 Break
 
 
MIMO 2 Coded modulation Lossy compression, A/D
Chair: Bhaskar Rao Chair: Alexander Vardy Chair: Alon Orlitsky
10:40 Performance of MIMO techniques to achieve full diversity and maximum spatial multiplexing
Ender Ayanoglu, Enis Akay, and Ersin Sengul, UC Irvine
 
Low Density Lattice Codes
Meir Feder, Naftali Sommer, and Ofir Shalvi, Tel-Aviv University
 
From physics to distributed rate-distortion
Martin Vetterli, jointly with B.Konsbruck and E.Telatar
 
11:00 MIMO downlink joint processing and scheduling: a survey of classical and recent results
Giuseppe Caire, USC
 
PSK bit mappings with good minimax error probability
Erik Agrell, and Erik G. Ström, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
 
Nonharmonic fourier analyis of oversampled A/D conversion
Zoran Cvetkovic, King’s College London
 
11:20 Symmetry and asymmetry of MIMO channels
Emmanuel Abbe, MIT, Emre Telatar, EPFL, and Lizhong Zheng, MIT
 
Design of a coded modulation for deep space optical communications
Bruce Moision, Jon Hamkins, and Michael Cheng, JPL
 
Lossy source coding of oversampled data
David L. Neuhoff, University of Michigan
 
11:40 The impact of time-reversal modulation on the performance of cooperative relaying strategies in wireless networks
Richard J. Barton, and Rong Zheng, University of Houston
 
Implementation of a coded modulation for deep space optical communications
Michael Cheng, Bruce Moision, Jon Hamkins, and Michael Nakashima, JPL, Pasadena
 
On the static accuracy of digitally corrected analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converters
Hans-Andrea Loeliger, and Matthias Frey, ETH, Zurich
 
 
 
12:00 Lunch
 
 
Communications 1 Construction of space time codes Lossy compression
Chair: Larry Milstein Chair: Roberto Padovani Chair: Stark Draper
1:20 Cellular OFDM and 'self-noise'
Rajiv Laroia and Tom Richardson, Qualcomm Flarion Technologies
 
Grassmannian Packings from Multidimensional Second Order Reed-Muller Codes
Alexei Ashikhmin, Bell Labs, A.R. Calderbank, Princeton, and W. Kewlin, Universitat Mannheim
 
The Role of Prediction in Signal Compression and Equalization
Ram Zamir, Yuval Kochman, Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University
 
1:40 Beyond OFDM
Thomas Marzetta, Jack Salz, and Aiyou Chen, Bell Labs
 
Achieving the D-MG and DMD Tradeoffs of MIMO Fading Channels
P. Vijay Kumar, IISc Bangalore
 
Quantization with Lagrangian distortion measures
Robert M. Gray, Stanford
 
2:00 Multiuser detection in a dynamic environment
Ezio Biglieri,Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain, and Marco Lops, DAEIMI
 
Near outage limit space-time coding for MIMO channels
Joseph J. Boutros, G.M. Kraidy, and N. Gresset, ENST, Paris
 
Analysis of LDGM and compound codes for lossy compression and binning
Martin J. Wainwright, UC Berkeley, and Emin Martinian, MERL
 
2:20 Dropping Users in a Multi-Antenna Broadcast Channel
Chau Yuen, Institute for Infocomm Research, and Bertrand Hochwald, Beceem Communications
 
A family of distributed space-time trellis codes achieving full diversity for asynchronous cooperative communications
Yabo Li, Yue Shang, and Xiang-Gen Xia, University of Delaware
 
Rate distortion optimization in H.264
En-Hui Yang, University of Waterloo
 
 
 
2:40 Break
 
 
Communications 2 Optimization & decoding of space-time codes Distributed source coding 1
Chair: Gottfried Ungerboeck Chair: Paul Siegel Chair: Sachin Agarwal
3:00 Throughput Scaling in Random Wireless Networks
Radhika Gowaikar, Caltech, Bertrand Hochwald, and Babak Hassibi, Beceem Communications
 
On universally decodable matrices for space-time coding
Pascal Vontobel, MIT, and Ashwin Ganesan, Univ. of Wisconsin
 
On Scalable Source Coding for Multiple Decoders with Side Information
Suhas Diggavi, and Chao Tian, EPFL, Switzerland
 
3:20 On the distribution of mutual information
J. Nicholas Laneman, University of Notre Dame
 
Further Results on the SNR Exponent of Hybrid Digital Analog Space Time Codes
Krishna Narayanan, Texas A&M, and Giuseppe Caire, USC
 
The Rate Region of the Quadratic Gaussian Two-Terminal Source-Coding Problem
Aaron Wagner, Saurabha Tavildar and Pramod Viswanath, UIUC
 
3:40 Capacity of cell clusters with coordinated processing
Alessandro Vanelli-Coralli, University of Bologna, Roberto Padovani, Jilei Hou, and John Smee, Qualcomm
 
Optimizing space-time codes via stochastic optimization
Xiaodong Wang, Columbia
 
On Low-Complexity Decodable Universally Good Linear Codes
Todd Coleman, UIUC, and Muriel Medard, MIT
 
 
 
4:00 Break
 
 
Communications 3 Constrained codes Distributed source coding 2
Chair: John Proakis Chair: Panu Chaichanavong Chair: Kingo Kobayashi
4:20 Path diversity and multiple descriptions with rate dependent packet losses
Jagadeesh Balam, and Jerry D. Gibson, UCSB
 
MTR and RLL constraints with unconstrained positions
T. Lei Poo, Marvell Semiconductor, and Brian Marcus, University of British Columbia
 
Separate source coding of correlated Gaussian remote sources
Yasutada Oohama, Kyushu University
 
4:40 Capacity bounds and code designs for cooperative diversity
A. Host-Madsen, University of Hawaii, M. Uppal, Z. Liu, V. Stankovic, and Z. Xiong, Texas A&M
 
On the Design of Finite-State Shaping Encoders for Partial-Response Channels
Joseph Soriaga, Qualcomm, and Paul Siegel, UCSD
 
A Graph-based Framework for Transmission of Correlated Sources over Broadcast Channels
S. Sandeep Pradhan, and Suhan Choi, University of Michigan
 
5:00 Universal Burst Correction
Marc Fossorier
 
Encoding algorithms for two dimensional constraints for patterned media
Hiroshi Kamabe, Gifu University
 
Multi-terminal source coding with unreliable sensors
Ozgun Bursalioglu, and Ertem Tuncel, UC Riverside
 
 
 
Tuesday
 
 
Calit2 Multipurpose Rm. Calit2 Auditorium CSE Auditorium
 
 
8:30 Continental breakfast
 
 
Wireless networks Algebraic and combinatorial coding Universal compression 1
Chair: Pamela Cosman Chair: Ian Blake Chair: Jacob Ziv
9:00 Adaptive Transmission for Mobile Packet-Radio Networks: Protocol Performance vs. Capacity Limits
Michael Pursley ,Thomas C. Royster, and Jason S. Skinner, Clemson University
 
Spectral approach to linear programming bounds on binary codes
Alexander Barg, University of Maryland, and Dmitry Nogin, IPPI
 
Rate-Distortion without Random Codebooks
Jorma Rissanen, and I. Tabus, Tampere University of Tech
 
9:20 Energy efficiency and delay quality-of-service in wireless networks
Farhad Meshkati, H. Vincent Poor, and Stuart C. Schwartz, Princeton, and Radu V. Balan, Siemens Corp. Research
 
Dissections and constant-weight codes
Vinay Vaishampayan, N.J.A. Sloane and Chao Tian
 
Applications of Error Correcting Codes in Nanotechnology
Gadiel Seroussi, MSRI
 
9:40 Noncooperative optimization of space-time signals in ad hoc networks
Ron Iltis, and Duong Hoang, UC Santa Barbara
 
Covering spheres with spheres
Ilya Dumer, UC Riverside
 
Universal Switching Linear Least Squares Prediction
Andrew Singer, UIUC
 
10:00 Capacity and cooperation in wireless networks
Andrea Goldsmith, and Chris Ng, Stanford
 
The convex geometry of binary linear codes
Navin Kashyap, Queens University
 
Making the correct mistakes: Towards practical, universal lossy compression
Dharmendra S. Modha, IBM Almaden, and Narayana P. Santhanam, UCSD
 
 
 
10:20 Break
 
 
Detection etc LDPC Codes Universal compression 2
Chair: Predrag Spasojevic Chair: Dave Forney Chair: Jim Storer
10:40 Fundamental limits of multipath aided serial search acquisition
Watcharapan Suwansantisuk, and Moe Z. Win, MIT
 
Constructions of Nonbinary Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes: A Finite Field Approach
Shu Lin, Shumei Song, Lan Lan, Lingqi Zeng, and Ying Y. Tai, UC Davis
 
Context-tree weighting and maximizing: processing betas
Frans Willems, Tjalling Tjalkens, and Tanya Ignatenko, TU, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
 
11:00 A simple polarization diversity technique for radar detection
Robert Calderbank, S.D. Howard, and W. Moran, Princeton
 
A comparison between LDPC block and convolutional codes
Daniel J. Costello, Ali E. Pusane, and Kamil Sh. Zigangirov, University of Notre Dame, and Stephen Bates, University of Alberta
 
The universal simulation setting: A review and some new results
Marcelo J. Weinberger, based on joint works with Neri Merhav and with Gadiel Seroussi
 
11:20 Asymptotic robust detection based on moment classes
Venu Veeravalli, UIUC
 
On Joint Decoding and Random CDMA Demodulation
Christian Schlegel, University of Alberta
 
The lower limits of universal denoising
Krishnamurthy Viswanathan, jointly with Erik Ordentlich
 
11:40 Quasi-cyclic generalized Hadamard matrices
Ji-Woong Jang and Jong-Seon No, Seoul National University , and Habong Chung, Hongik University
 
Non-systematic LDPC codes for redundant data
Gil I. Shamir, University of Utah, Joseph J. Boutros, ENST Paris, Amira Alloum, France Telecom, and Li Wang, University of Utah
 
Compressed data structures
Jeffrey Vitter, Purdue
 
 
 
12:00 Lunch
 
 
Channel coding Analysis of iterative decoding Network coding 1
Chair: Gregory Wornell Chair: Ruediger Urbanke Chair: Ken Zeger
1:20 Subspace rings: a new tool in communication trellis design
John Kieffer, University of Minnesota
 
On the Block Error Probability of LP Decoding of LDPC Codes
Ralf Koetter,UIUC, and Pascal O. Vontobel, MIT
 
Network coding, Algebraic coding, and Network error correction
Raymond W. Yeung, and Ning Cai, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
 
1:40 Why delay and block length are not the same thing for channel coding with feedback
Anant Sahai, UC Berkeley
 
Some new results on the loopy sum-product algorithm
Sekhar Tatikonda, Yale
 
Edge-cut bounds on Network Coding Rates
Serap A. Savari, University of Michigan
 
2:00 Error exponents for channel coding and signal constellation design
Jianyi Huang, Marvell Technology, Sean Meyn, UIUC, and Muriel Medard, MIT
 
Failures of the Gallager B Decoder: Analysis and
Bane Vasic, University of Arizona
 
Capacity Bounds for Relay Networks
Gerhard Kramer, Bell Labs and Serap A. Savari, University of Michigan
 
2:20 Using bandwidth sharing to fairly overcome channel asymmetry
Sachin Agarwal, Deutsche Telekom AG, Moshe Laifenfeld, Ari Trachtenberg, and Murat Alanyali, Boston University
 
Ensemble analysis on minimum span of stopping sets
Tadashi Wadayama, Nagoya Institute of Technology
 
Simple Network Codes for Instantaneous Recovery from Edge Failures in Unicast Connections
Salim Yaacoub El Rouayhe, Alex Sprintson, and Costas Georghiades, Texas A&M
 
 
 
2:40 Break
 
 
Single and multi-user channels Codes on graphs Network coding 2
Chair: Elif Uysal-Biyikoglu Chair: Henry Pfister Chair: Phil Chou
3:00 Some remarks on the nature of the cutoff rate parameter
Erdal Arikan, Bilkent, Turkey
 
Fountain codes: theory and practice
Michael Luby, Digital Fountain
 
A systematic approach to network coding problems using conflict graphs
Jay Kumar Sundararajan and Muriel Medard, MIT, Ralf Koetter, UIUC, and Elona Erez, Tel-Aviv University
 
3:20 Channel capacity with side information - a unified view
Syed A Jafar, UC Irvine
 
Capacity-Achieving Ensembles of Accumulate-Repeat-Accumulate Codes for the Erasure Channel with Bounded Complexity
Igal Sason, Technion, and Henry Pfister, EPFL
 
On network coding and routing in dynamic wireless multicast networks
Tracey Ho, and, Jai-Qi Jin, Caltech, and Harish Viswanathan, Bell Labs
 
3:40 The Strong Interference Channel with Unidirectional Cooperation
R. Yates and I. Maric, Rutgers, and Gerhard Kramer, Bell Labs
 
Design and performance of selected classes of Tanner codes
William Ryan, University of Arizona
 
Signatures for network coding
Denis Charles, Kamal Jain, and Kristin Lauter, Microsoft Research
 
 
 
4:00 Break
 
 
Multi-user channels New codes and their applications Network coding 3
Chair: Tony Ephremides Chair: Gerard Cohen Chair: Costas Georghiades
4:20 Relay Networks with Delays
Abbas El Gamal, based on joint work with James Mammen and Navid Hassanpour, Stanford University
 
Rateless coding for Gaussian channels and Perfect Incremental Redundancy
Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University, Mitchell D. Trott, HP Labs, and Gregory W. Wornell, MIT
 
The Local Mixing Problem
Yunnan Wu, Jitendra Padhye, Ranveer Chandra, Venkat Padmanabhan, and Philip A. Chou, Microsoft Research
 
4:40 Variations on the multiple access problem
Michael Gastpar, UC Berkeley
 
Interleaver-Division Multiple Access on the OR Channel
Miguel Griot, Andres I. Vila Casado, Wen-Yen Weng, Juthika Basak, Eli Yablanovitch, Ingrid Verbauwhede, Bahram Jalali, and Richard D. Wesel, UCLA
 
On Capacity of Line Networks
Daniela Tuninetti, University of Illinois at Chicago, Urs Niesen, MIT, and Christina Fragouli, EPFL, Switzerland
 
5:00 A comparison of two achievable rate regions for the interference channel
Hon-Fah Chong, Mehul Motani, and Hari Krishna Garg, National Univ. of Singapore
 
On integer codes
Ulrich Tamm, University of Chemnitz
 
Knotwork coding
?ngela Barbero, University of Valladolid, and Øyvind Ytrehus, Bergen University, Norway
 
 
 
Wednesday
 
 
Calit2 Auditorium, overflow at the Multipurpose Room
 
9:00 Keynote lecture
Decoding the Information in Genomes and Protein Networks,
Richard Karp, UC Berkeley
10:00 Panel discussion
11:00 Center inauguration
11:45 Lunch
1:00 Open problems
2:30 Break
3:00 Social events
5:30 Break
7:00 Banquet - faculty club
Musical performance, Shlomo Dubnov and Jnos Ngyesy
 
 
Thursday
 
 
Calit2 Multipurpose Rm. Calit2 Auditorium CSE Auditorium
 
 
8:30 Continental breakfast
 
 
Control Life-sciences tutorial
Chair: Massimo Franceschetti Chair: Sanjoy Dasgupta
9:00 Statistical inference and statistcial mechanics
Sanjoy Mitter, MIT
 
9:20 The convergence of control with communication and computation
P. R. Kumar, UIUC
 
See
3-hour tutorial schedule
9:40 Estimation and control over unreliable communication channels
Kameshwar Poolla, UC Berkeley
 
10:00 Generalized Nonlinear Impulse Response and Nonlinear Convolution in a Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Space F
Rui de Figueiredo, UC Irvine
 
 
 
10:20 Break
 
 
Sensor networks Life-sciences tutorial
10:40 From Dumb Wireless Sensors to Smart Networks using Network Coding
Alexandros G. Dimakis, Dragan Petrovic, and Kannan Ramchandran, UC Berkeley
 
11:00 Shared Sensing and Communications in Sensor Networks: The Multihop Case
Satish Vedantam and Urbashi Mitra, USC, and Ashutosh Sabharwal, Rice University
 
See
3-hour tutorial schedule
11:20 Uncertainty nested in uncertainty: modeling in sensor networks
Greg Pottie, UCLA
 
11:40 On scalability in sensor networks
Upamanyu Madhow, UCSB
 
 
 
12:00 Lunch
 
 
Sensor and general networks Bioinformatics 1 Probability and statistics 1
Chair: Kaushik Chakraborty Chair: Vineet Bafna Chair: Nuno Vasconcelos
1:20 Connectivity, devolution, and lacunae in geometric random graphs
Santosh S. Venkatesh, University of Pennsylvania
 
The auditory code: how neurons transmit information about the world
Gal Chechik, Stanford
 
Poisson convergence can yield very sharp transitions in geometric random graphs
Guang Han, and Armand M. Makowski, University of Maryland
 
1:40 Pulse communications
Anand Dhulipala, UCSD, Christina Fragouli, EPFL and Alon Orlitsky, UCSD
 
Predictive modeling of transcriptional gene regulation
Christina Leslie, Columbia
 
CMA Channel Parameters Maximizing TCP Throughput
Francois Baccelli, ENS, France, Rene L Cruz, UCSD, and Antonio Nucci, Narus
 
2:00 Asymptotic results for star circuit switched networks using occupancy models
Phil Whiting, Bell Labs
 
Machine-learning methods for finding HIV epitopes
David Heckerman, Microsoft Research
 
A case for partial connectivity in large wireless multi-hop networks.
Olivier Dousse, EPFL, Massimo Franceschetti, UCSD, and Patrick Thiran, EPFL
 
2:20 Generalized Clos Networks for Packet Switching
Joseph Hui, Arizona State University
 
Epitomes and HIV vaccine design
Nebojsa Jojic, Microsoft Research
 
Predictive Information and Dynamical Systems Inference
Tali Tishby, Felix Creutzig, Amir Globerson. Hebrew University
 
 
 
2:40 Break
 
 
General networking Bioinformatics 2 Probability and statistics 2
Chair: Rajeev Agrawal Chair: Ben Raphael Chair: Ian Abramson
3:00 Network-Coding in Interference Networks
Sriram Vishwanath, UT Austin
 
The information content of a sequence motif -- evaluating its statistical significance
Uri Keich and Niranjan Nagarajan, Cornell University, and Neil Jones, UCSD
 
Information and the central limit theorem
Andrew Barron, Yale University
 
3:20 Geometric Capacity Provisioning for Wavelength-Switched WDM Networks
Li Wei Chen, and Eytan Modiano, MIT
 
Bioinformatics, Chemoinformatics, and Drug Design
Pierre Baldi, UC Irvine
 
The importance of reguralization
Peter Bickel, UC Berkeley
 
3:40 One-way delay estimation using network-wide measurements
Moshe Sidi, Omer Gurewitz, and Israel Cidon, Technion, Israel
 
How many founders shall we assume for haplotype reconstruction? --- on coalescence, Dirichlet processes, and nonparametric Bayes
Eric Xing School of Computer Science Carnegie Mellon University
 
Classification and regression with structured outputs
David McAllester, Toyota Technological Institute
 
 
 
4:00 Break
 
 
Resource allocation 1 Biological applications Physics and geometry
Chair: Glenn Tesler Chair: Yoav Freund
4:20 Optimal power-delay trade-offs in fading channels: small delay asymptotics
Randall Berry, Northwestern University
 
Monotony and surprise
Alberto Apostolico Georgia Tech & Univ. of Padova
 
Randomness, second law of thermodynamics, and computational complexity
Vwani Roychowdhury, UCLA
 
4:40 Achieving Queue-Length Stability Through Maximal Scheduling in Wireless Networks
Prasanna Chaporkar, INRIA Koushik Kar, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Saswati Sarkar, University of Pennsylvania
 
Biological Circuits
Jehoshua Bruck, Caltech
 
The mathematics of multi-a(ge)nt interactions or how to coordinate a swarm of simple robots
Alfred Bruckstein, Technion, Israel
 
5:00 A random-walk model for distributed computation in energy-limited networks
Murat Alanyali, Venkatesh Saligrama, and Onur Savas, Boston University
 
Error and Quality Control Coding for DNA Microarrays
Olgica Milenkovic, University of Colorado
 
Directed information and Conditional Mutual Information
Peter Harremoes, University of Copenhagen
 
 
 
Friday
 
 
Calit2 Multipurpose Rm. Calit2 Auditorium CSE Auditorium
 
 
8:30 Continental breakfast
 
 
Resource allocation 2 Quantum IT and cryptography Machine learning 1
Chair: Tara Javidi Chair: Sanjoy Dasgupta Chair: Gert Lanckriet
9:00 Intelligent packet dropping for optimal energy-delay tradeoffs in wireless networks
Michael Neely, USC
 
When is a quantum source Markov?
Emina Soljanin, Bell Labs
 
The stability of a good clustering
Marina Meila, University of Washington
 
9:20 Optimal Node-based Power Control, Routing, and Congestion Control in Wireless Networks
Edmund Yeh, Yale
 
Catalytic quantum error correction
Igor Devetak, Min-Hsiu Hsieh and Todd Brun, USC
 
Neighbourhood Components Analysis
Sam Roweis, University of Toronto
 
9:40 Cross-Layer Design for Multihop Wireless Networks
Ness B. Shroff, Purdue
 
Secret Key Constructions for Simple Multiterminal Source Models
Chunxuan Ye, InterDigital Communications Corp., and Prakash Narayan, University of Maryland
 
Learning and predicting human behavior with stochastic models
Padhraic Smyth, UC Irvine
 
10:00 Queue Length Stability of Maximal Greedy Schedules in Wireless Networks
Xinzhou Wu, Flarion, R. Srikant, UIUC, and James R. Perkins, Boston University
 
Outage-optimal cooperative relaying
Salman Avestimehr, and David Tse, UC Berkeley
 
Wireless sensing, active learning, and compressive sampling
Rui Castro, Jarvis Haupt, and Robert Nowak, Univ. of Wisconsin
 
 
 
10:20 Break
 
 
Distributed computation and peer-peer networks Bioinformatics 3 Machine learning 2
Chair: Anand Bedekar Chair: Serge Belongie Chair: Kenneth Kreutz-Delgado
10:40 Communication using helping repeaters
V. Balakirsky and A.J. Han Vinck, University of Essen, Germany
 
Sparse Bayesian classification and its applications in systems biology
Alexander J. Hartemink, Duke University
 
Information-theoretic approaches to cost-efficient diagnosis
Irina Rish, IBM Watson Research
 
11:00 Model and simulation study of a peer-to-peer game with a reputation-based incentive mechanism
Bita Mortazavi, and George Kesidis, Penn State
 
Robust design of biological experiments
Patrick Flaherty, Michael I. Jordan and Adam P. Arkin, UC Berkeley
 
Structured region graphs: a general framework for message passing algorithms
Max Welling, UC Irvine
 
11:20 On Computationally Bounded Adverserial Capacity
Kyomin Jung, MIT, and Devavrat Shah, MIT
 
Phylogenetic Profiling of Insertions and Deletions in Vertebrate Genomes
Sagi Snir, Dept. of math, UC Berkeley Lior Pachter, Dept. of math, UC Berkeley
 
Information theory tools to rank MCMC algorithms on probabilistic graphical models
Firas Hamze, Jean-Noel Rivasseau, and Nando de Freitas, Univ. of British Columbia
 
11:40 Delay Constrained flooding search
Nicholas B. Chang, and Mingyan Liu, University of Michigan
 
Protein Optimization with Machine Learning Algorithms
Manfred K. Warmuth, Jun Liao, UC Santa Cruz, and Jeremy Minshull, DNA 2.0, Memlo Park
 
Generative and discriminative structure learning using mutual information
Jeff Bilmes University of Washington, Seattle Department of Electrical Engineering
 
 
 
12:00 Lunch
 
 
Topics in wireless networks Vision and language Probability and statistics 3
Chair: Rene Cruz Chair: Truong Nguyen Chair: Ruth Williams
1:20 UV aided ad hoc wireless networking using mobile backbones
Izhak Rubin, UCLA
 
Mutual information between words and pictures
Kobus Barnard,University of Arizona, and Keiji Yanai, The University of Electro-Communications
 
New coins from old: simulation with unknown bias
Yuval Peres, UC Berkeley
 
1:40 On Walsh code assignment
Boris Tsybakov, Qualcomm
 
Building a classification cascade for visual identification from one example
Erik Learned-Miller
 
Information divergence measures and surrogate loss functions
XuanLong Nguyen, Martin Wainwright, and Michael I. Jordan, UC Berkeley
 
2:00 An interpolation algorithm for list decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes
Kwankyu Lee, and Michael O'Sullivan, SDSU
 
Estimating Conditional Densities from Sparse Data for Statistical Language Modeling
Damianos Karakos, and Sanjeev Khudanpur, Johns Hopkins University
 
Lasso: Blasso algorithm and a model selection consistency result
Bin Yu, UC Berkeley