Home Organization Outline Talks Logistics Participants Sponsors
Final program

8:30 Continental breakfast
Source coding 1 MIMO Netcod 1 Fountain codes and nonbinary LDPC codes
Chair: Jacob Ziv, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology Chair: Bhaskar Rao, UC San Diego Chair: Raymond Yeung, Chinese University of Hong Kong Chair: Bane Vasic, University of Arizona
9:00 Hybrid digital analog coding schemes for side information problems
Makesh J. Wilson, Krishna R. Narayanan, Texas A&M, and Giuseppe Caire, USC
MIMO BICM-OFDM beamforming with full and partial CSIT
Ender Ayanoglu, Enis Akay and Ersin Sengul, UC Irvine
Resilient network coding in the presence of Byzantine adversaries
Sidharth Jaggi, CUHK, Michael Langberg, Tel Aviv University, Sachin Katti, Tracey Ho, Caltech, Dina Katabi, Muriel Medard, MIT, and Michelle Effros, Caltech
Fountain codes: Theory and practice
Michael Luby, Digital Fountain Inc.
9:20 Multiterminal video coding
Yang Yang, Texas A&M U., Vladimir Stankovic, Lancaster U., Wei Zhao, RPI, and Zixiang Xiong, Texas A&M U.
Soft-output sphere decoding: New tricks for old dogs
C. Studer, M. Wenk, A. Burg and H. Bölcskei, ETH Zurich
The benefits of network coding for peer-to-peer storage systems
Alexandros G. Dimakis, P. Brighten Godfrey, Martin J. Wainwright, Kannan Ramchandran, UC Berkeley
Intermediate performance of rateless codes
Sujay Sanghavi, MIT
9:40 Successive coding of correlated sources
Jayanth Nayak and Ertem Tuncel University of California, Riverside
Nonlinear channel estimation issues in cooperative sensor MIMO
Ronald A. Iltis, UCSB and Richard Cagley, Toyon Research Corp.
A content distribution system based on sparse linear network coding
Guanjun Ma, Yinlong Xu, Minghong Lin and Ying Xuan Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China
Density evolution for GF(q) LDPC codes via simplified message-passing sets
Brian Kurkoski, Kazuhiko Yamaguchi, Kingo Kobayashi, University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo
10:00 Delayed sequential coding of correlated sources
Nan Ma, Ye Wang, and Prakash Ishwar, ECE, Boston University
On the compound MIMO broadcast channel
Hanan Weingarten, Technion Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion and Gerhard Kramer, Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent
Code construction for two source interference
Elona Erez and Meir Feder, Tel Aviv University
Algebraic constructions of nonbinary quasi-cyclic LDPC codes: Array masking and dispersion
Shu Lin, Shumei Song, Bo Zhou, Jingyu Kang, Ying Y. Tai, Qin Huang, UC Davis
10:20 Break
Source coding 2 Modulation and coding Netcod 2 LDPC codes: bounds and constructions
Chair: Jack Wolf, UC San Diego Chair: Pankaj Das, UC San Diego Chair: Sidharth Jaggi, Chinese University of Hong Kong Chair: Pascal Vontobel, Chinese University of Hong Kong
10:40 Centralized and distributed lossy source coding of densely sampled Gaussian data, with and without transforms
David L. Neuhoff and S. Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan
A pragmatic approach to coded continuous-phase modulation
S. Benedetto, G. Montorsi, A. Perotti, A. Tarable, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Control for inter-session network coding
Atilla Eryilmaz, MIT, and Desmond S. Lun, Broad Institute
Decoding LDPC codes through tree pruning
Yi Lu and Andrea Montanari, Stanford
11:00 Joint multiple-description coding and FEC for delay-constrained applications on congested networks
James W. Modestino, Xunqi Yu and Dian Fan, University of Miami
Design and analysis of low-density parity-check codes for block-fading channels
Joseph J. Boutros, Albert Guillen I Fabregas, Ezio Biglieri, and Gilles Zemor.
Characaterizations of network error correction/detection and erasure correction
Shenghao Yang and Raymond W. Yeung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
A comparison of ARA and protograph-based LDPC block and convolutional codes
Daniel J. Costello and Ali E. Pusane, Univ. of Notre Dame, and Christopher Jones and Dariush Divsalar, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
11:20 Searchable compression
Thomas R. Fischer, Washington State University
Resource consumption in dynamic spectrum access networks: Applications and Shannon limits
Michael B. Pursley and Thomas C. Royster IV, Clemson University
Minimum-cost subgraphs for joint distributed source and network coding
Anna Lee, Muriel Medard, MIT, Karen Zita Haigh, Sharon Gowan, Paul Rubel, BBN
Construction of protographs for QC LDPC codes with girth larger than 12
Sunghwan Kim, Jong-Seon No, Seoul National University, H. Chung, Hong-Ik University, and Dong-Joon Shin, Hanyang University
11:40 On encoding with a codebook of subspaces
Alyson K. Fletcher, UC-Berkeley, Sundeep Rangan, Qualcomm Flarion Technologies, and Vivek K Goyal, MIT
On Cooperative lattice coding and decoding
Kambiz Azarian, Notre Dame, Arul Murugan and Hesham El Gamal, Ohio State University
Capacity regions for linear and abelian network codes
Terence H. Chan, University of Regina, Canada
Ensemble weight enumerators for protograph-based generalized LDPC codes
Shadi Abu-Surra, University of Arizona, William E. Ryan, University of Arizona, and Dariush Divsalar, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
12:00 Lunch
Sequences Communication 1 Open problems Coding for storage systems
Chair: Roxana Smarandache, University of Notre Dame Chair: James Zeidler, UC San Diego Chair: Alexander Vardy, UC San Diego Chair: Sharon Aviran, UC Berkeley
1:20 On undetected error probability of binary matrix ensembles
Tadashi Wadayama, Nagoya Institute of Technology
A multiplexing-diversity tradeoff for MIMO ad hoc networks
Andrew M. Hunter and Jeffrey G. Andrews, Univ. of Texas at Austin
Communicating correlated files: the two insertions problem
Alon Orlitsky, UCSD

Code minors
Navin Kashyap, Queens University

Reliable storage of information in systems made of faulty components
Bane Vasic, Shashi Kiran Chilappagari, University of Arizona
1:40 Counting first-order correlation-immune functions
Jean-Marie Le Bars, Universite de Caen, Uruguay Alfredo Viola, Universidad de la Republica, Uruguay
Design of Downlink MIMO Pre-Coding Schemes with Dynamic Channel Update in E-UTRAN
Mark Kent, Uri Landau, Vinko Erceg, Jun Zhang, Broadcom
Compund channels with multiple messages and degraded message set broadcasting
Suhas Diggavi, EPFL

On the achievable capacity of geometrically uniform codes over symmetric channels
Fabio Fagnani, Politecnico di Torino

High rate modulation codes for reverse concatenation
M. Blaum, R. Cideciyan, E. Eleftheriou, R. Galbraith, K. Lakovic, T. Mittelholzer, T. Oenning and B. Wilson, Hitachi Global Storage Technologies
2:00 FV code trees with no self-synchronizing string
Tsukasa Honda, Yusuke Tashiro, and Hirosuke Yammaoto, Univ. of Tokyo
Linear Modulation Schemes with Generalized Diversity Reception: Impact of Channel Estimation Errors
Ramesh Annavajjala, ArrayComm LLC, Pamela C. Cosman and Laurence B. Milstein, UCSD
Scalar fading Gaussian broadcast channels with perfect receiver CSI: is Gaussian input optimal?
Daniela Tuninetti, University of Illinois

Representation of 2D-RLL constraints
Hiroshi Kamabe, Gifu University
2:20 Break
Channel coding Wireless communications 1 Netcod 3 Decoding techniques
Chair: Narayana Prasad Santhanam, University of Hawaii at Manoa Chair: Larry Milstein, UC San Diego Chair: Terence Ho Leung Chan, University of South Australia Chair: Paul Siegel, UC San Diego
2:30 Noisy constrained capacity
P. Jacquet, INRIA, G. Seroussi, Universidad de la República, Uruguay, W. Szpankowski, Purdue
Neighbor discovery in wireless networks: A multiuser-detection approach
Daniele Angelosante, Ezio Biglieri, and Marco Lops, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
Concatenated network coding for multi-user, multi-hop coopertative relay networks
Sang Wu Kim, Iowa State University
Enhanced box-and-match decoding of linear block codes
Wenyi Jin, LSI Logic, and Marc Fossorier, University of Hawaii
2:50 Asymptotics of noisy constrained channel capacity
Guangyue Han, UBC and Brian Marcus, UBC
Robust routing for dynamic ad hoc wireless networks based on embeddings
D. Tschopp, EPFL, S.N. Diggavi, EPFL and M. Grossglauser, EPFL
Space-time mesh codes for the multiple-access relay network: space vs. time diversity benefits
Cheng-Chun Chang and Heung-No Lee, UPITT
A new linear programming approach to decoding linear block codes
Kai Yang, Xiaodong Wang, Columbia, Jon Feldman, Google
3:10 Balancing forward and feedback error correction
Anant Sahai, UC Berkeley
The case for MANY (>16) antennas at the base station
Thomas L. Marzetta, Bell Laboratories
Wireless broadcasting using network coding
Dong Nguyen, Thinh Nguyen, and Bella Bose, Oregon State University
Biorthogonal codes revisited
Ilya Dumer, UC Riverside, Grigory Kabatiansky, and Cedric Tavernier
3:30 Constant weight codes and integer-to-integer transforms
Vinay A. Vaishampayan and N. J. A. Sloane, AT&T Labs
Rate-equivocation tradeoffs for general eavesdropper channels
J. Nicholas Laneman, University of Notre Dame, and Jo‹o Barros, Universidade do Porto
Bounds on the network coding capacity for wireless random networks
Salah A. Aly, Vishal Kapoor, Jie Meng, and Andreas Klappenecker, Texas A&M University
Turbo codes for the broadcast Z channel
Miguel Griot, Andres Vila Casado, Richard Wesel, UCLA
3:50 Break
Entropy and sequences Fading channels Network coding Space-time codes
Chair: Zsigmond Nagy, UC San Diego Chair: Ezio Biglieri, Pompeu Fabra University, UC Los Angeles Chair: Fan Chung-Graham, UC San Diego Chair: Hamid Jafarkhani, UC Irvine
4:10 Two constructions of entropic vectors
Babak Hassibi and Sormeh Shadbakht, Caltech
Spectrum sharing on a wideband fading channel with limited feedback
Manish Agarwal and Michael Honig, Northwestern University
Network monitoring: it depends on your point of view
C. Fragouli, EPFL, A. Markopoulou, UCI, R. Srinivasan, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, S. Diggavi, EPFL
Distributed differential space-time coding for wireless relay networks
Yindi Jing and Hamid Jafarkhani University of California, Irvine
4:30 Sandwich bounds for joint entropy
M. Madiman, Yale, and P. Tetali, Georgia Tech.
Asynchronous iterative water-filling for Gaussian frequency-selective interference channels: A unified framework
Gesualdo Scutari, Univ. of Rome "La Sapienza", Daniel P. Palomar, Hong Kong Univ. of Science and Technology, and Sergio Barbarossa, Univ. of Rome "La Sapienza"
Robust network coding for bidirected networks
A. Sprintson, S. Y. El Rouayheb, C. N. Georghiades, Texas A&M
Diversity-multiplexing gain tradeoff and DMT-optimal distributed space-time codes for certain cooperative communication protocols -- Overview and recent results
P. Vijay Kumar, IISc Bangalore/USC, K. Vinodh, M. Anand and Petros Elia
4:50 Self-synchronizing reversible variable length codes
Hiroyoshi Morita and Dongzhao Sun, Univ. of Electro-Communications
Multiuser water-filling in the presence of crosstalk
Wei Yu, University of Toronto
On network coding optimization
Tracey Ho, Caltech
Applications of the Golden Code
Emanuele Viterbo, DEIS, Universita della Calabria, and Yi Hong, ITR, University of South Australia

Zero-error distributed network codes
Sidharth Jaggi, CUHK, Tracey Ho, Caltech, and Michelle Effros, Caltech.
A simple construction of nonvanishing determinant space-time block codes based on cyclic division algebra
Xiaoyong Guo and Xiang-Gen Xia, University of Delaware
5:30 Zzzzzzz
8:30 Continental breakfast
Universal compression 1 Cellular Communications Multi-user IT 1 Theory of iterative decoding
Chair: Alon Orlitsky, UC San Diego Chair: John Proakis, UC San Diego Chair: Tom Cover, Stanford University Chair: Dave Forney, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
9:00 Conditional NML universal models
Jorma Rissanen and Teemu Roos, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology
Achievable regions of vector broadcast channel with imperfect CSIT
Sung-Hoon Lim, Hyung-Tae Kim and Sae-Young Chung, KAIST
Towards an information theory for mobile ad-hoc networks: meeting DARPA's grand challenge
Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University
Exchanging Limits: Blocklength Versus Number of Iterations
Satish Korada and Ruediger Urbanke, EPFL
9:20 Luckiness, MDL and universal coding
Peter Grunwald, CWI
Multi-cell downlink capacity with coordinated processing
Sheng Jing, David N. C. Tse, Jilei Hou, Joseph Soriaga, John E. Smee, Roberto Padovani
Beyond Links - Soft Information Optimization for Wireless Networks
Syed A. Jafar, Chiachi Huang and Krishna S. Gomadam, UC Irvine
Information-theoretic bounds on the parity-check density of LDPC codes
Igal Sason, Technion, Ruediger Urbanke, EPFL, and Gil Wiechman, Technion
9:40 Twice-universal enumerative coding for tree sources
Alvaro Martin and Gadiel Seroussi, Universidad de la República, Uruguay, and Marcelo Weinberger, HP Labs
Distributed reverse link power control for cellular wireless systems
Prashanth Hande and Sundeep Rangan, Qualcomm Flarion Technologies, and Mung Chiang, Princeton
Realizing Boolean Functions in Nano-technologies: Capacity and Code Design
A. Aziz, A. Singh, M. Orshansky and S. Vishwanath
Mixing and clustering in message-passing schemes
Sekhar Tatikonda
10:00 Twice-universal types and simulation of individual sequences
Alvaro Martín, Universidad de la República, Neri Merhav, Technion, Gadiel Seroussi, Universidad de la República, and Marcelo J. Weinberger, HP Labs
CDMA, OFDM and MIMO: Observations and limits on advanced wireless generations
Andrew Viterbi
On the codebook-level duality between Slepian-Wolf coding and channel coding
Jun Chen and Da-ke He, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, and En-hui Yang, University of Waterloo
Searching for low weight pseudo-codewords
Michael Chertkov, Los Alamos, and Mikhail Stepanov, University of Arizona
10:20 Break
Universal compression 2 Communications II Multi-user IT 2 Combinatorial coding theory
Chair: , Chair: Pamela Cosman, UC San Diego Chair: Young-Han Kim, UC San Diego Chair: Gerard Cohen, Telecom ParisTech
10:40 "Lower Bounds on Encoding Length with Burrows-Wheeler Compression"
Roberto Grossi, University of Pisa Ankur Gupta, Duke University Jeffrey S. Vitter, Purdue Unviversity
Joint Source-Channel Coding: a Practical Approach and an Implementation Example
Giuseppe Caire, USC
On achievable rates for relay channels
Mehul Motani and Hon-Fah Chong, National University of Singapore
Perfect single error-correcting codes in the Johnson scheme
Daniel Gordon, CCR
11:00 Universal Data Compression Algorithms with Side Information at the Decoder by Using Traditional Universal Lossless Compression Algorithms
En-hui Yang, University of Waterloo, and Da-ke He, IBM
When is differential detection optimum for ideal and partially coherent reception/demodulation of M-PSK?
Marvin Simon and Dariush Divsalar, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology
On large deviation analysis of sampling from typical sets
Dinesh Krithivasan and S. Sandeep Pradhan
A code decomposition theory
Navin Kashyap, Queen's University
11:20 Universal noiseless compression for noisy data
Gil I. Shamir, University of Utah, Tjalling J. Tjalkens, Frans M. J. Willems, Eindhoven University of Technology
From information rate computation to communication system design
Michele Franceschini, Riccardo Pighi, Gianluigi Ferrari, and Riccardo Raheli, University of Parma, Italy
An achievability result for multiterminal source coding of densely sampled spatial waves
Sergio D. Servetto, Cornell, and Joseph M. Rosenblatt, UIUC
Generalized stopping sets and stopping redundancy
Khaled A.S. Abdel-Ghaffar, UC Davis, and Jos H. Weber, TU Delft
11:40 On universal coding of unordered data
Lav R. Varshney and Vivek K Goyal, MIT
Ergodic capacity, outage capacity, and information transmission over Rayleigh fading channels
Sayantan Choudhury and Jerry D. Gibson, UCSB
Understanding Interference
David Tse, U.C. Berkeley
Stopping redundancy of Reed-Muller codes
Tuvi Etzion, Technion, Israel
12:00 Lunch
1:20 Panel discussion on publication issues: Dave Forney, Andrea Goldsmith, Steve McLaughlin, Dave Neuhoff, Vince Poor, Paul Siegel, Rudiger Urbanke
2:20 Break
Probability Estimation Wireless Communications II Multi-user IT 3 Applications of error-correcting codes
Chair: Joseph O'Sullivan, Washington University Chair: Ramesh Annavajjala, Mitsubishi Electric Chair: Michael Gastpar, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, UC Berkeley Chair: Alexander Vardy, UC San Diego
2:30 Uniformly improving the Cramer-Rao bound and maximum-likelihood estimation
Yonina C. Eldar, Technion
New results on cooperative geolocation using received signal strength.
Scott L. Miller, Yi-Yu, Wei-Yu Chen, Lingjia Liu, Texas A&M University.
Exchanging third-party information in a network
Kamesh Krishnamurthy and David Love, Purdue University, and Bertrand Hochwald, Beceem Communications
Error correction in random network coding
Ralf Koetter, UIUC, and Frank R. Kschischang, U. of Toronto
2:50 Less naive Bayes spam detection
Hongming Yang, Maurice Stassen, Tjalling Tjalkens, Technical University, Eindhoven
Distributed spectrum sensing for cognitive radio systems
Claudio da Silva, Brian Choi, and Kyouwoong Kim, Virginia Tech
On interference channels with generalized feedback (IFC-GF)
Daniela Tuninetti, UIC
On the recoverability parameter for subset batch codes
E.C. Park and Ian F. Blake, University of Toronto
3:10 Better Turing probability estimation
A. B. Wagner, Cornell, P. Viswanath, UIUC, and S. R. Kulkarni, Princeton
Optimizing the SINR operating point of spatial networks
Nihar Jindal, University of Minnesota, and Jeff Andrews, University of Texas-Austin, and Steven Weber, Drexel University
On the capacity region of a class of degraded interference channels
Nan Liu and Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland
Group factorizations and information theory
Ulrich Tamm, University of Bielefeld and Marmara University Istanbul
3:30 Probability estimation using boosting algorithms: is the statistical view correct?
Abraham Wyner, University of Pennsylvania and David Mease, Google Inc. and San Jose State.
Non-coherent capacity and reliability of sparse multipath channels in the wideband regime
Gautham Hariharan and Akbar Sayeed, University of Wisconsin
On the capacity of interference channels with a cognitive transmitter
Ivana Maric, Stanford, Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford, Gerhard Kramer, Bell Labs, and Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion
Good codes are good for security: information theoretic security for Gaussian and wireless channels
M. Bloch, J. Barros, M. Rodrigues, S. McLaughlin, Georgia Tech
3:50 Break
Applications Communications III Multi-user IT 4 Security and communication channels
Chair: Ron Graham, UC San Diego Chair: Michael Pursley, Clemson University Chair: Krishnamurthy Viswanathan, HP Labs Chair: Navin Kashyap, Indian Institute of Science
4:10 Applications of compressive sampling
Emmanuel Candes, Caltech
Optimization of training and scheduling in the non-coherent SIMO multiple access channel
S. Murugesan, E. Uysal-Biyikoglu, and P. Schniter, The Ohio State University
On coding for wireless relay channels
Tolga M Duman, Arizona State University, and Jun Hu
SINR-based MAC games for selfish and malicious users
Yalin Sagduyu and Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland
4:30 Partial similarity of objects and text sequences
Alexander M. Bronstein, Michael M. Bronstein, Ron Kimmel, and Alfred M. Bruckstein, Technion
On the diversity-multiplexing tradeoff for frequency-selective MIMO channels
Dirk Slock, Eurecom Institute
Transmission of correlated sources over multiuser channels with receiver side information
Deniz Gunduz and Elza Erkip, Brooklyn Poly
Secure communications over wireless channels
Lifeng Lai and Praveen G. Kumar and Hesham El Gamal, Ohio State
4:50 Finding the best mismatched detector for channel coding and hypothesis testing
Emmanuel Abbe, Muriel Médard, Sean Meyn, and Lizhong Zheng, MIT & UIUC
On the instertion of redundancy for robust OFDM transmission
Zoran Cvetkovic, King's College London, Vincent Sinn
On the Gaussian many-help-one problem
Saurabha Tavildar, UIUC/QFT, Pramod Viswanath, UIUC, and Aaron Wagner, Cornell
Secrecy capacity region of parallel broadcast channels
Yingbin Liang, Princeton, H. Vincent Poor, Princeton, and Shlomo Shamai, Technion
5:10 Compressed text indexing and range searching
Yu-Feng Chien, National Tsinghua University, Taiwan, Wing-Kai Hon, National Tsinghua University, Taiwan, Rahul Shah, Purdue University, Jeffrey Scott Vitter, Purdue Univeersity
Is user-cooperation in wireless networks always beneficial?
Suhas Mathur and Lalitha Sankar and Narayan Mandayam, WINLAB, Rutgers University
A further consideration on the HK and the CMG regions for the interference channel
Kingo Kobayashi and Te Sun Han, University of Electro-Communications
Secure communication over wireless channels
Zang Li, Roy Yates, and Wade Trappe, Rutgers University
5:30 Zzzzzzz
8:30 Continental breakfast
9:00 Graduation-day presentations
Applications Networks Communications
Chair: Jeffrey Vitter, Purdue University Chair: Ramesh Rao, Qualcomm Institute/UCSD Chair: Prakash Narayan, University of Maryland
9:00 Hierarchical Dirichlet processes for modeling fMRI brain activation patterns
Seyoung Kim, UC Irvine
Cognitive cooperative communications: protocols and stabiltiy analysis
A. K. Sadek, K. J. R. Liu, and A. Ephremides, University of Maryland
Communication over channels with varying sampling rate
Lara Dolecek, UC Berkeley

9:25 Towards high speed secure wireless communications
Yingbin Liang, Princeton
Heterogeneous congestion control
A. Kevin Tang, Caltech
Spectrum sharing: fundamental limits and self-enforcing protocols.
Raul Etkin, U.C. Berkeley and HP-Labs

9:50 Extending distribution estimation: population estimation with performance guarantees
A. Orlitsky, UC San Diego and Narayana Santhanam, UC Berkeley
Network information representation and communication
Hua Wang, UIUC
An information-theoretic study of communication problems with feed-forward/feedback
Ramji Venkataramanan, S. Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan

10:15 Bayesian inference of protein and domain interactions using the sum-product algorithm
Marcin Sikora, Faruck Morcos, Daniel J. Costello, Jr., and Jesus Izaguirre, University of Notre Dame
Networked control and cooperative communication for sensor networks
Wei Wu, University of Texas
Delay-constrained energy efficient data transmission over a wireless fading channel
Murtaza Zafer and Eytan Modiano, MIT

10:40 Break
Source coding Error correction Multi user IT & NSF
Chair: Tony Ephremides, University of Maryland Chair: Daniel Costello, University of Notre Dame Chair: Shlomo Shamai, Technion � Israel Institute of Technology
10:55 Scanning and sequential decision making for multi-dimensional data
Asaf Cohen, Technion, Neri Merhav, Technion, and Tsachy Weissman, Stanford
Overcoming LDPC trapping sets with informed scheduling
Andres I. Vila Casado, Miguel Griot, and Richard Wesel, UCLA
On outer bounds of discrete memoryless broadcast channels
Chandra Nair, Microsoft Research, and Abbas El Gamal, Stanford

11:20 New denoising techniques for analogue data: Theory and algorithms
Kamakshi Sivaramakrishnan and Tsachy Weissman, Stanford University
The structure of Reed-Muller codes and the Sidelnikov cryptosystem
Lorenz Minder, EPFL
Sum-Capacity of a Degraded Gaussian Multiaccess Relay Channel
Lalitha Sankar, WINLAB, Rutgers, Gerhard Kramer, Bell Labs, and Narayan B. Mandayam, WINLAB, Rutgers

11:45 Bayesian quadratic discriminant analysis
Santosh Srivastava and Maya R. Gupta, University of Washington
Algebraic list-decoding algorithms
Farzad Parvaresh, Caltech and Alexander Vardy, UC San Diego
The science of information and interaction: A new NSF initiative
Sirin Tekinay, NSF

12:10 Lunch
1:20 Keynote presentation: Recent developments in nonparametric, hierarchical bayesian modeling, Michael Jordan, UC Berkeley

Chair: Lawrence Saul

2:40 Social events: Torrey Pines Park, France vs. Italy rematch
7:00 Banquet, UCSD Faculty Club
8:30 Continental breakfast
Security 2 Communication networks 1 Machine learning tutorial (1:20 hours) Graphical models and message passing
Chair: Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Rene Cruz, UC San Diego Chair: Yoav Freund, UC San Diego Chair: Kenneth Kreutz-Delgado, UC San Diego
9:00 The multiple access wire-tap channel: wireless secrecy and cooperative jamming
Ender Tekin and Aylin Yener, Penn State
Cross layer adaptive control for wireless mesh networks
Michael J. Neely, USC
Joint inference in natural language processing, information extraction, and social network analysis
Andrew McCallum, UMass
Information measures and statistical inference on some large graphical models
Dongning Guo, Northwestern University
9:20 Secure storage of fingerprint biometrics using Slepian-Wolf codes
Stark C. Draper, MERL and University of Wisconsin, Madison, Ashish Khisti, MIT, Emin Martinian, Bain Capital, Anthony Vetro, MERL, and Jonathan Yedidia, MERL
A robust optimization approach for learning in the presence of noise
Constantine Caramanis, U.T. Austin, and Shie Mannor, McGill University

Performance guarantees for information-driven inference in graphical models
Jason L. Williams and John W. Fisher, MIT
9:40 Secrecy generation for channel models
Imre Csiszar, Renyi Institute, Budapest, and Prakash Narayan, Univ. of Maryland, College Park, USA
Arbitrary throughput versus complexity tradeoffs in wireless networks using graph partitioning
Saikat Ray and Saswati Sarkar, University of Pennsylvania

Optimized Power Distributions for Partitioned Signaling on Random Linear Matrix Channels
C. Schlegel, University of Alberta, D. Truhachev, University of Alberta, and M. Burnashev, Institute for Problem of Information Transmission, Russia
10:00 On universal decoding of watermarks subject to geometric attacks
Pierre Moulin, UIUC
The capacity of hybrid RF/optical ad-hoc networks
Di Wang and Alhussein A. Abouzeid, RPI

Finite-state input two-dimensional Gaussian channels with memory: estimation and information via graphical models and statistical mechanics
Ori Shental, UCSD, Noam Shental, The Weizmann Institute, Shlomo Shamai, The Technion, Ido Kanter, Bar-Ilan University, Anthony J. Weiss, Tel Aviv University, and Yair Weiss, The Hebrew University
10:20 Break
Security 3 Communication networks 2 Machine learning tutorial (1:20 hours) Graphical models and signal processing
Chair: Pierre Moulin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Ruth Williams, UC San Diego Chair: Yoav Freund, UC San Diego Chair: Gert Lanckriet, UC San Diego
10:40 How much bandwidth can attack bots commandeer?
Michael Greenwald, Lucent, Sanjeev Khanna, U Penn, and Santosh S. Venkatesh, U Penn
Coding achieves the optimal delay-capacity trade-off in mobile ad hoc networks
Lei Ying, Sichao Yang and R. Srikant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Prediction with and without exchangeability
Glenn Shafer, Rutgers
First-order methods for graphical model selection
O. Banerjee, A. d'Aspremont, L. El Ghaoui, UC Berkeley
11:00 Codes for wiretap networks
Salim Y. El Rouayheb, Texas A&M, and Emina Soljanin, Bell Labs
On pricing of spectrum in secondary markets
Ashraf Al Daoud, Murat Alanyali, Boston University, and David Starobinski

The factor graph approach to signal processing: a progress report
Hans-Andrea Loeliger, Justin Dauwels, Sascha Korl, and Junli Hu
11:20 Multi-terminal communications with confidential messages
Ruoheng Liu, WINLAB, Rutgers University Ivana Maric, Stanford University Predrag Spasojevic, WINLAB, Rutgers University Roy D. Yates, WINLAB, Rutgers University
Optimal channel probing and transmission scheduling in a multichannel system
Nicholas Chang and Mingyan Liu, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

A new semantics for belief propagation: Theoretical and practical implications
Arthur Choi and Adnan Darwiche, UCLA
11:40 The challenges of intrusion detection data compression technology
Keesook J. Han, Air Force Research Laboratory, John C. Kieffer, University of Minnesota
Location-based MAC protocols for mobile wireless networks.
Ning Wen and Randall Berry, Northwestern Univ.

Fundamental Tradeoffs between Sparsity, Sensing Diversity and Sensing Capacity
Shuchin Aeron, Manqi Zhao, Venkatesh Saligrama, Boston University
12:00 Lunch
Universal portfolios Communication networks 3 Machine learning 1 Vision and speech
Chair: Tom Cover, Stanford University Chair: Tara Javidi, UC San Diego Chair: John Lafferty, Carnegie Mellon University Chair: Serge Belongie, UC San Diego
1:20 Maximum wealth portfolios
Andrew R. Barron and Wei Qiu, Yale University
On the throughput-region of a random wireless ad hoc network with geographic routing
Sundar Subramanian, Sanjay Shakkottai, University of Texas at Austin, Piyush Gupta, Bell Labs
A geometric perspective on learning theory and applications
Partha Niyogi, University of Chicago
Vision for text detection
A. L. Yuille and X. Chen, UCLA
1:40 Universal portfolios on polytopes
Thomas M. Cover, Stanford, and Erik Ordentlich, HP Labs
On the wireless communication architecture for consensus problems
Anna Scaglione, Cornell
Geometry of learning
Mikhail Belkin, Ohio State, Hariharan Narayanan, and Parth Niyogi, University of Chicago
Learning structure and motion from video
Richard Zemel, David Ross, and Danny Tarlow, University of Toronto
2:00 Piecewise Universal Constant Rebalanced Portfolios
Andrew C. Singer, UIUC, and Suleyman S. Kozat, IBM
Randomized consensus algorithms over large scale networks
Fabio Fagnani, Politecnico di Torino, and Sandro Zampieri, University of Padova
Weighted cuts in directed graphs
Marina Meila and William Pentney, University of Washington

2:20 Break
Communication and math Communication networks 4 Machine learning 2 Speech recognition
Chair: Petros Elia, EURECOM Chair: Eytan Modiano, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Chair: Charles Elkan, UC San Diego Chair: Jeff Bilmes, University of Washington
2:30 The complexity of tracking a stopping time
Aslan Tchamkerten, Urs Niesen, and G. Wornell, MIT
Flow level models of Internet congestion control
Frank Kelly, University of Cambridge, and Ruth Williams, UCSD
Non-parametric estimation of f-divergence functionals
Xuanlong Nguyen, Martin J. Wainwright, Michael I. Jordan, UC Berkeley
Discriminative models for speech recognition
M.J.F. Gales, Cambridge University
2:50 No-regret algorithms for online convex programs
Geoffrey J. Gordon
FAST TCP congestion control: homogeneous and heterogeneous networks
Steven Low, Caltech
Error bounds and improved probability estimation using the maximum likelihood set
Damianos Karakos and Sanjeev Khudanpur, Johns Hopkins University
Variational sampling approaches to word confusability
John R. Hershey, Peder A. Olsen, and Ramesh A. Gopinath, IBM
3:10 Algorithms for market equilibria and the Adwords market - how and why they share common ground
Vijay V. Vazirani, Georgia Tech
The law second class customers obey
James Martin, Oxford University, Balaji Prabhakar, Stanford University
Approximate nearest subspace search with applications to pattern recognition
Ronen Basri and Tal Hassner, Weizmann Institute of Science, Lihi Zelnik-Manor, Caltech
Understanding spoken language and multimodal interactions
Helen Meng, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
3:30 Reconstructing strings from random traces
Sampath Kannan, U. Penn, and Andrew McGregor, UCSD
Optical "queueing" theory: A mathematical theory to construct optical queues
Cheng-Shang Chang, Yi-Ting Chen, Jay Cheng, and Duan-Shin Lee, National Tsing Hua University
Active learning with hidden factor models in collaborative prediction and network management
Irina Rish, IBM
Fast inference in dynamic graphical models
Jeff A. Bilmes, University of Washington
3:50 Break
Information theory and sensor networks Communication networks 5 Machine learning 3 Compressed sensing
Chair: Azadeh Vosoughi, University of Central Florida Chair: Navid Ehsan, UC San Diego Chair: Nuno Vasconcelos, UC San Diego Chair: Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University
4:10 Iterative computation of distributions and rates for lossless compression with compressed side information
Joseph A. O'Sullivan, Washington University
On optimality of MWM-0+ scheduling algorithm
Devavrat Shah, MIT and Damon Wischik, UCL
Nonparametric Bayesian Matrix Factorization
Max Welling, Ian Porteous, Evgeniy Bart
Compressive signal processing
Richard Baraniuk, Rice
4:30 Uncoded transmission is exactly optimal for a simple Gaussian sensor network
Michael Gastpar, Berkeley
Delay jitter analysis
Boris Oklander and Moshe Sidi, Technion
Hardness results for agnostic learning
Venkatesan Guruswami, Prasad Raghavendra, University of Washington
Several algorithms for minimizing variational functionals that favor sparse solutions, with applications
Ingrid Daubechies, Princeton University and Ignace Loris, Free University Brussels
4:50 An iterative algorithm for optimizing the conditional lifetimes of distributed sensors
Joseph Dagher, CDM Optics, Michael W. Marcellin, University of Arizona, and Mark A. Neifeld, University of Arizona
Application of the many sources asymptotic in downscaling Internet-like networks
Fragkiskos Papadopoulos and Konstantinos Psounis, University of Southern California
Maximum margin classification in non-Euclidean spaces
Ricky Der and Daniel Lee, U. Penn
Some special beta-encodings
C.S. Gunturk, Courant Institute
5:10 Coding, cooperation and scheduling in sensor networks
Samar Agnihotri and Pavan Nuggehalli, IISc, Bangalore
Optimal Filter Allocation against Distributed Denial-of-Service attacks.
Karim El Defrawy, UC Irvine, Athina Markopoulou, UC Irvine, and Katerina Argyraki, Stanford
Multiclass classification with filter trees
Alina Beygelzimer, IBM Research, John Langford, Yahoo Research, Pradeep Ravikumar, Carnegie Mellon
Compressed sensing meets bioinformatics: a new DNA microarray architecture
Olgica Milenkovic, University of Colorado, Richard Baraniuk, Rice, and Tajana Simunic-Rosing, UCSD
5:30 Zzzzzzz
8:30 Continental breakfast
Control Communication networks 6 Machine learning tutorial (1:20 hours) Biology and string processing
Chair: Miroslav Krstic, UC San Diego Chair: Massimo Franceschetti, UC San Diego Chair: Sanjoy Dasgupta, UC San Diego Chair: Andrew McGregor, University of Massachusetts Amherst
9:00 Maximum Entropy System Models and Robust Feedback Control
John S. Baras, University of Maryland
On packet dynamics along CSMA/CA multi-hop routes
Olivier Dousse, Deutsche Telekom
Challenges in Statistical Machine Learning
John Lafferty, CMU
Minimal Markov chain embeddings of pattern problems
M. Lladser, University of Colorado
9:20 Correcting uncooperative flows: A time-scale separation design
Xingzhe Fan, University of Miami, Kartik Chandrayana, Murat Arcak, RPI, Shiv Kalyanaraman, RPI, John Wen, RPI
On the critical density for percolation in random geometric graphs
Zhenning Kong and Edmund M. Yeh, Yale

Parametrized stochastic grammars for RNA secondary structure prediction
Robert S. Maier, University of Arizona
9:40 Estimation and control over lossy networks
Bruno Sinopoli, UC Berkeley
Point process models for ad hoc networks
Martin Haenggi, Notre Dame

An Information Theoretic Framework for Ontology-based Bioinformatics
Gil Alterovitz, Harvard and MIT
10:00 Coordinated control in discrete time Kuramoto systems with broadcast communication
Benjamin I. Triplett, Daniel J. Klein and Kristi A. Morgansen, University of Washington
Energy efficient packet scheduling for fading channels and delay constraints
Wanshi Chen, Qualcomm, Mike Neely, USC, and Urbashi Mitra, USC

Machine learning analyses of tandem mass spectra
William Stafford Noble, University of Washington
10:20 Break
Optimization and math Communication networks 7 Machine learning tutorial (1:20 hours) Phylogeny
Chair: Kaushik Chakraborty, UC San Diego Chair: Pavan Nuggehalli, Broadcom Chair: Sanjoy Dasgupta, UC San Diego Chair: David Heckerman, Microsoft Research
10:40 Covariance selection with non-chordal graphs
Joachim Dahl, Aalborg University, Lieven Vandenberghe, UCLA, Vwani Roychowdhury, UCLA
Petabit switching and scheduling
Joseph Y. Hui, ASU
Understanding no-regret learning
Michael Kearns, UPenn
Leveraging phylogenetic structure in association studies
David Heckerman, Microsoft Research
11:00 An efficient interior-point method for large-scale $l_1$-regularized convex loss minimization
Seung-Jean Kim, Kwangmoo Koh, and Stephen Boyd, Stanford University
Improving scalability of wireless ad hoc networks using MPR
Zheng Wang, Hamid R. Sadjadpour, UCSC, JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves, UCSC

Learning MHC binding
Nebojsa Jojic, Microsoft
11:20 Nonparametric maximum-likelihood estimation of the conditional intensity function of a point process: A convex optimization approach and complexity reduction via duality
Todd P. Coleman, UIUC, and Sridevi Sarma, MIT
On the broadcast capacity of wireless networks
Birsen Sirkeci-Mergen and Michael Gastpar, UC Berkeley

Information Theoretic Distance Measures in Phylogenomics
P. Hanus, J. Dingel, J. Zech, Technical University, Munich, J. Hagenauer, and J. Mueller
11:40 Bayesian estimation and functional Bregman divergence
Santosh Srivastava, and Maya R. Gupta, Univ. of Washington, and Bela A. Frigyik, Purdue Univ.
Combined routing and rate control for multi-hop random-access wireless networks
Izhak Rubin, UCLA

Exploration of high dimensional biomedical datasets with low-distortion embeddings
Francois G Meyer, University of Colorado
12:00 Lunch
Neurology Machine learning 4 Machine learning 5 Biological networks
Chair: Vijay Vazirani, Georgia Institute of Technology Chair: John Langford, Yahoo! Research Chair: Marina Meila, University of Washington Chair: Eleazar Eskin, UC Los Angeles
1:20 Computational inference of neural information flow networks
V.A. Smith, J. Yu, T. Smulders, A.J. Hartemink, and E.D. Jarvis, Duke University
Detecting events in count time-series using Markov-modulated Poisson models
Alex Ihler, MIT, Jon Hutchins, Padhraic Smyth, UC Irvine
Network inference from co-occurrences
Michael Rabbat, McGill University, Mario A.T. Figueiredo, Telecommunications Institute, and Robert Nowak, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Modeling and reasoning the temporal evolution of networks
Eric Xing
1:40 Information-theoretic measures for quantifying the integration of neural activity
Selin Aviyente, Michigan State University
Regression with Multiple Views via Canonical Correlation Analysis
Sham M. Kakade, Dean P. Foster, and Sathyanarayan Anand
Learnability and the doubling dimension
Yi Li, Genome Institute of Singapore, and Philip M. Long, Google
Inferring active signaling pathways using high-throughput physical interaction data
S. Lianoglou, A. Kundaje and C. Leslie, Columbia University
2:00 On the detection of gene network interconnections using directed mutual information
Pramod Mathai, Nuno C. Martins and Ben Shapiro, University of Maryland
Picking a pooling
Richard Rohwer, HNC / Fair Isaac, and Ken Kreutz-Delgado and Brandon Burdge, UCSD
Efficient learning of topic ranking by soft projections onto polyhedra
Shai Shalev-Shwartz and Yoram Singer, Google & Hebrew University
Whole genome association in inbred mouse strains
Eleazar Eskin, UCLA
2:20 A small party to bid you farewell. We enjoyed having you, please come back!