Home Organization Outline Talks Logistics Participants Sponsors
Year
 
To play the videos for this workshop, you will need Windows Media Player. Windows users should have a built-in version of it, while Mac users can download a free program called Flip4Mac that will allow their Quicktime player to play Windows Media formats.
Monday
8:00 Continental breakfast
 
Feedback communication Secrecy I Distributed storage and computation Lattices I
Chair: Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford Chair: Pierre Moulin, UIUC Chair: Michael Gastpar, EPFL and UC Berkeley Chair: Ram Zamir, Tel Aviv University
8:30 Insights into feedback and feedback signaling for beamformer design
C. K. Au-Yeung and D.J. Love, Purdue University
 
Secrecy and interference channels: A case for lattice codes
Xiang He and Aylin Yener
 
Storage and identification tradeoff for multiple databases
Deniz Gunduz, Ertem Tuncel, Andrea Goldsmith,and H. Vincent Poor
 
Lattices are everywhere
Ram Zamir
 
8:50 Limited feedback for spatially correlated MISO broadcast channels
Vasanthan Raghavan and Venu Veeravalli, UIUC
 
Information-theoretic analysis of spherical fingerprinting
Pierre Moulin and Ying Wang
 
Distributed storage based on fountain codes
Salah Aly, Texas A&M, Zhenning Kong, Yale, and Emina Soljanin, Bell Labs
 
A modulo-lattice transformation for multiple-access channels
Uri Erez and Ram Zamir, Tel Aviv University
 
9:10 Tuning the physical layer operating point: Coding vs. ARQ in fading channels
Peng Wu, U. Minnesota and Nihar Jindal, U. Minnesota
 
Sparse approximation with sparse random projections
Wei Wang, UC Berkeley, Martin Wainwright, UC Berkeley, and Kannan Ramchandran, UC Berkeley
 
Computation over interfering links: Examples and counterexamples
Michael Gastpar, UC Berkeley and TU Delft, and Bobak Nazer, UC Berkeley
 
Lattice paths: Coding and complexity
Ulrich Tamm, University of Bielefeld and Marmara University Istanbul
 
9:30 Break
 
Detection and estimation Secrecy II Distributed source coding I Lattices II
Chair: Alexei Ashikhmin, Bell Labs Chair: Prakash Narayan, University of Maryland Chair: Yossef Steinberg, Technion Chair: Krishna Narayanan, Texas A&M
9:45 Quickest change detection in multiple on-off processes
Qing Zhao,and Jia Ye, UC Davis
 
Secret-key agreement over wiretap channels with state parameters
Ashish Khisti, Deutsche Telekom Labs, Suhas Diggavi, EPFL, and Gregory W. Wornell, MIT
 
Gaussian multiple description coding: Shannon meets Von Neumann
Jun Chen, McMaster
 
Lattice coding and power allocation strategies for bidirectional relaying with asymmetric links
Makesh Wilson and Krishna Narayanan, Texas A&M University
 
10:05 Distributed detection systems in wireless sensor networks
Hamid Ahmadi and Azadeh Vosoughi
 
Minimum energy per bit for secret key acquisition over multipath wireless channels
T.-H. Chou, A. M. Sayeed, and S. C. Draper, UW Madison
 
Toward a new approach to distributed source coding: Harnessing group structure
D. Krithivasan and S.S. Pradhan
 
Power-constrained communication using low-density lattice codes
Brian M. Kurkoski, University of Electro-Communications, Justin Dauwels, MIT and Hans-Andrea Loeliger, ETH Zurich
 
10:25 Pilot contamination problem in multi-cell TDD systems
Jubin Jose, Alexei Ashikhmin, Thomas Marzetta,and Sriram Vishwanath
 
Multiuser secrecy generation
Imre Csiszar and Prakash Narayan
 
Problems we can solve with a helper
Haim Permuter, Ben Gurion University, Yossi Steinberg, Technion - IIT, and Tsachy Weissman, Stanford/Technion
 
Analysis of error floors of LDPC codes under LP decoding over the BSC
Shashi Kiran Chilappagari, Michael Chertkov, Mikhail Stepanov and Bane Vasic
 
10:45 Break
 
Multi-user networks Source coding I Interference I Codes on graphs
Chair: Aria Nosratinia, UT Dallas Chair: Frans Willems, TU, Eindhoven, The Netherlands Chair: Sriram Vishwanath, UT Austin Chair: Bane Vasic, University of Arizona
11:00 New dimensions in opportunistic relay networks
Mohamed Abouelseoud and Aria Nosratinia
 
Process metrics, source coding, and simulation
Robert Gray, Stanford
 
Sum capacity of MIMO interference channels in the low interference regime
V. S. Annapureddy and V. V. Veeravalli, UIUC, and S. Vishwanath, UT Austin
 
On the number of errors correctable with codes on graphs
Alexander Barg and Arya Mazumdar, University of Maryland
 
11:20 Multi-hop networks with multi-packet reception; throughput vs. reliability
Dmitri Truhachev, Sumeeth Nagaraj and Christian Schlegel
 
On the rate distortion theory for causal video coding
En-hui Yang, Lin Zheng, Zhen Zhang, and Da-ke He, University of Waterloo
 
Information capacity of interfering links
Sibi R. Bhaskaran, Stephen V. Hanly, Nasreen Badruddin,and Jamie S. Evans
 
Diversity and coding gain evolution in graph codes
Joseph J. Boutros, TAMU Qatar
 
11:40 Coopetition paradigms in multi-user communication networks
M. van der Schaar, J. Park,and Y. Su
 
Quantization effects in biometric systems
Frans M.J. Willems and Tanya Ignatenko Eindhoven University of Technology
 
Lattice coding for interference networks
Amin Jafarian, Sriram Sridharan, Syed Jafar, Shlomo Shamai and Sriram Vishwanath
 
Guaranteed error correction capability of codes on graphs
Shashi Kiran Chilappagari, Bane Vasic and Michael Marcellin
 
12:00 Lunch break
 
Learning and algorithms Open problems
Chair: Martin Strauss, University of Michigan Chair: Young-Han Kim, UCSD
1:15
 
Learning geometric sets via Gaussian surface area
Adam Klivans, UT-Austin, Ryan O'Donnell, CMU, and Rocco Servedio, Columbia
 
Open issues on the statistical spectrum characterization of random Vandermonde matrices
(Watch )
M. Debbah, O. Ryan, and G. Alfano
 

 
1:25
 

 
Game theory, information theory, and random matrix theory: An ever closer union
(Watch )
N. Marina, Z. Han, M. Debbah, and A. Hjorungnes
 

 
1:35
 
Approximating matches made in heaven
N. Chen, N. Immorlica, A. Karlin, M. Mahdian,and A. Rudra
 
Construction of polar codes with large exponent
(Watch )
S.B. Korada, E. Sasoglu, and R. Urbanke
 

 
1:45
 

 
Bounds on broadcast channels
(Watch )
C. Nair, CUHK
 

 
1:55
 
Near-optimal Bayesian localization via incoherence and sparsity
V. Cevher,P. Boufounos,and R. Baraniuk, Rice Univ., A. C. Gilbert and M. J. Strauss, Univ. of Michigan
 
Order from disorder
(Watch )
H. Das, O. Milenkovic, and A. Orlitsky
 

 
2:15 Break
 
Cognitive radio I Sets, interaction, and counterexample Interference II Decoding on graphs
Chair: Alireza Seyedi, University of Central Florida Chair: Anant Sahai, UC Berkeley Chair: Syed Jafar, UC Irvine Chair: Pascal Vontobel, CUHK
2:30 Technical challenges for cognitive radio in the TV white space spectrum
Stephen J. Shellhammer, Ahmed K. Sadek and Wenyi Zhang, Qualcomm Inc.
 
Finding all fd-separating sets
Alex Grant, University of South Australia
 
Statistical interference management: An information theoretic view
Nilesh Khude, Vinod Prabhakaran,and Pramod Viswanath
 
Special cases of the sum-product algorithm
Michael E. O'Sullivan, SDSU, John Brevik, CSULB,and Shayne Vargo USC
 
2:50 Spectral efficiency vs. Eb/No for cognitive radio networks in the wideband regime
Chulhan Lee and Ozgur Oyman, Intel
 
Heavy-tailed delay in file transfer
Jayakrishnan Unnikrishnan and Steven Low, Caltech
 
Multiuser MIMO degrees of freedom with no CSIT
Chiachi Huang, Syed A. Jafar,and Shlomo Shamai (Shitz)
 
A graph-dynamics interpretation of the sum-product algorithm
Pascal O. Vontobel, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories,and Palo Alto, CA
 
3:10 Exploiting spectral shaping for cognitive radio
Wenyi Zhang, Qualcomm, and Urbashi Mitra, USC
 
An information-theoretic view of the Witsenhausen counterexample
Anant Sahai, Pulkit Grover, and Se Yong Park
 
Optimal spectrum management in two-user symmetric interference channels
Yue Zhao and Gregory J. Pottie, UCLA
 
Connections between computation trees and graph covers
Deanna Dreher and Judy L. Walker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
 
3:30 Break
 
MIMO I Channel capacity I Broadcast Coding techniques and applications I
Chair: Bhaskar Rao, UCSD Chair: Bixio Rimoldi, EPFL Chair: Roy Yates, Rutgers Chair: Ilya Dumer, UC Riverside
3:45 Outage-efficient strategies for network MIMO with partial CSIT
M. Kobayashi, Supelec, M. Debbah, supelec, and J.C. Belfiore, Telecom ParisTech
 
Some results on the capacity of channels with insertions, deletions and substitutions
Dario Fertonani and Tolga M. Duman, Arizona State
 
On the inner and outer bounds for broadcast channels - II
Chandra Nair and Zizhou Vincent Wang
 
Coding for a non-symmetric ternary channel
Nicolas Bitouzť and Alexandre Graell i Amat, ENST Bretagne
 
4:05 Interference-Aware Decentralized Precoding for Multicell MIMO TDD Systems
Byong Ok Lee, Hui Won Je, Kwang Bok Lee, Seoul National University,and Oh-Soon Shin, Soongsil University
 
Considerations on the capacity problem of finite state channels
Kingo Kobayashi, Univ. of Electro-Communications
 
Optimal independent-encoding schemes for input-symmetric degraded broadcast channels
Bike Xie and Richard Wesel
 
Insertion rate and optimization of redundancy of constrained systems with unconstrained positions
Hiroshi Kamabe, Gifu University
 
4:25 Markov chain Monte Carlo: Application to MIMO detection and channel equalization
Rong-Rong Chen, Ronghui Peng, and Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny, University of Utah
 
Capacity, source-channel coding and separation: A fresh perspective
Yifan Liang, Andrea Goldsmith, and Michelle Effros
 
Fading Gaussian broadcast channels with receiver channel state information
Roy D. Yates, Rutgers Univ. and David Tse, UC Berkeley
 
On trapping sets for repeat accumulate accumulate codes
Joerg Kliewer, New Mexico State Univ., Christian Koller, Univ. of Notre Dame, Alexandre Graell i Amat, ENST Bretagne, and Daniel J. Costello, Jr., Univ. of Notre Dame
 
4:45 Break
 
MIMO II Channel codes Network capacity Coding techniques and applications II
Chair: Michael Honig, Northwestern Chair: Gregory Wornell, MIT Chair: Massimo Franceschetti, UCSD Chair: Henry Pfister, Duke
5:00 Multi-carrier transmission with limited feedback: A rate-distortion approach
Manish Agarwal, Dongning Guo, and Michael Honig, Northwestern
 
Causal channel codes
B. K. Dey, IIT Bombay, S. Jaggi, CUHK, and M. Langberg, Open University of Israel
 
On the capacity of wireless butterfly network
Salman Avestimehr and Tracey Ho, Caltech
 
Complex system calibration through sampling of constitutive structures: Examples from circuits and codes
Lara Dolecek, MIT
 
5:20 Performance analysis of systems that use multiple antennas to cancel interference
Javad Kazemitabar, UCI and Hamid Jafarkhani, UC Irvine
 
Rateless codes: New findings
Meir Feder and Yuval Lomnitz, Tel-Aviv University
 
A closed-form order-optimal approach to multihop ad hoc network capacity
Jeffrey G. Andrews and Marios Kountouris, UT Austin Martin Haenggi, Notre Dame Steven Weber, Drexel
 
Equal-weight fingerprinting codes designed under marking assumption
I. Dumer, UC Riverside
 
5:40 Diversity analysis of bit-interleaved coded multiple beamforming
Hong Ju Park and Ender Ayanoglu, UC Irvine
 
Covert timing channels codes for communication over interactive traffic
N. Kiyavash and T. Coleman, UIUC
 
Dependence balance based outer bounds for Gaussian networks with cooperation and feedback
Ravi Tandon and Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland
 
Optimal codes for the burst erasure channel
Jon Hamkins, JPL
 
6:00 Break
 
6:30 A gathering at the Faculty Club to celebrate the life of Ralf Koetter

Everyone is invited

 
Tuesday
8:00 Continental breakfast
 
Communication theory I Secrecy III Source-channel coding LDPC codes I
Chair: Larry Milstein, UCSD Chair: J. Nicholas Laneman, Notre Dame Chair: Gerhard Kramer, Technische Universitšt MŁnchen Chair: Daniel Costello, Notre Dame
8:30 A broadcast approach to robust communications over unreliable multi-relay networks
O. Simeone, NJIT, O. Somekh, Princeton Univ., E. Erkip, Polytechnic Inst. of NYU, H. V. Poor, Princeton Univ., and S. Shamai (Shitz), Technion
 
Secrecy capacity of a class of orthogonal relay eavesdropper channels
V. Aggarwal, L. Sankar, A. R. Calderbank,and H. V. Poor, Princeton University
 
On the rate transfer argument in two-stage source and channel coding
Ertem Tuncel, UC Riverside
 
Asymptotic trapping set analysis of regular protograph-based LDPC convolutional code ensembles
David G. M. Mitchell, University of Edinburgh, Ali E. Pusane and Daniel J. Costello, Jr., Notre Dame
 
8:50 Estimation of the distribution deployment of wireless sensors
B. H. Khan, M. Debbah, T. Y. Al-Naffouri and O. Ryan
 
Information-spectrum methods for information-theoretic security
Matthieu Bloch and J. Nicholas Laneman, University of Notre Dame
 
Outer bounds on the admissible source region for broadcast channels with dependent sources
Gerhard Kramer, USC, Yingbin Liang, Univ. of Hawaii, and Shlomo Shamai (Shitz), Technion
 
Approaching capacity with asymptotically regular LDPC codes
Michael Lentmaier and Gerhard P. Fettweis, TU Dresden, Kamil Zigangirov and Daniel J. Costello, Jr., University of Notre Dame
 
9:10 Capacity approaching spatial modulators
Oliver M. Collins, Sundeep Venkatraman,and Krishnan Padmanabhan, Notre Dame
 
On the secrecy capacity per unit cost of the gaussian MIMOME channel
Mustafa El-Halabi, Tie Liu,and Costas N. Georghiades, Texas A&M
 
On the approximation of common source broadcast distortion region
Chao Tian, AT&T Labs--Research, Suhas Diggavi, EPFL, and Shlomo Shamai, Technion
 
A low-complexity iterative reliability-based binary message-passing algorithm for decoding LDPC codes
Qin Huang, Jingyu Kang, Li Zhang, Shu Lin and Khaled Ghaffar
 
9:30 Break
 
Communication theory II Secrecy IV Distributed source coding II LDPC codes II
Chair: Shlomo Shamai, Technion Chair: Suhas Diggavi, UCLA Chair: Jack Wolf, UCSD Chair: Igal Sason, Technion
9:45 Low-complexity space-time codes for high and low-priority streams
Erik Stauffer and Bertrand Hochwald, Beceem Communications
 
Multilevel diversity coding with secrecy constraints
Anantharaman Balasubramanian, Tie Liu, and Scott Miller, Texas A&M University
 
Distributed source coding without Slepian-Wolf compression
Yang Yang and Zixiang Xiong
 
Joint source-channel coding with concatenated LDPC codes
Maria Fresia, Princeton University,and Fernando Perez-Cruz, Princeton University H Vincent Poor, Princeton University Sergio Verdu, Princeton University
 
10:05 Signal processing for multigigabit communication
Sandeep Ponnuru, Jaspreet Singh,and Upamanyu Madhow
 
Wireless network secrecy
Suhas Diggavi, Etienne Perron and Emre Telatar, EPFL
 
Distributed functional scalar quantization with limited encoder interaction
Vinith Misra, Stanford, Vivek K Goyal, MIT, and Lav R. Varshney, MIT
 
On universal properties of capacity-approaching LDPC code ensembles
Igal Sason
 
10:25 Clustered local decoding for Wyner-type cellular models
Nathan Levy and Shlomo Shamai (Shitz)
 
Physical layer security through feedback: From theory to practice
Hesham El Gamal, Ohio State
 
Bounds for interactive computation in collocated networks
Nan Ma, Boston University, Prakash Ishwar, Boston University, and Piyush Gupta, Bell Labs
 
Dynamics and performance of LDPC code trapping sets in the error floor region
Christian Schlegel and Shuai Zhang
 
10:45 Break
 
Issues in wireless networks Source coding II Relay I Decoding algorithms
Chair: Richard Gitlin, University of South Florida Chair: Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University Chair: Elza Erkip, NYU Chair: Dave Forney, MIT
11:00 Path loss exponent estimation in large wireless networks
Sunil Srinivasa and Martin Haenggi, Notre Dame
 
Rate distortion bounds for blocking and intra-frame prediction in videos
Jing Hu and Jerry D. Gibson, UCSB
 
On optimum regenerative relaying with imperfect channel knowledge
Ramesh Annavajjala, MERL
 
Decoding algorithms for raptor codes
Amin Shokrollahi
 
11:20 A queueing-theoretic approach for throughput capacity in sparse mobile networks
Ramanan Subramanian and Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Tech
 
Erasure descriptions
Ebad Ahmed and Aaron B. Wagner, Cornell University
 
Gaussian Z-interference channel with a relay link: Type II channel and sum capacity bound
Wei Yu and Lei Zhou
 
Iterated decoding of modified product codes in optical networks
Jorn Justesen, Technical University of Denmark
 
11:40 Soft-decision and forward protocol for cooperative communication networks with multiple antennas
Jae-Dong Yang, Kyoung-Young Song and Jong-Seon No, Seoul National University, and Dong-Joon Shin, Hanyang University
 
The delay-redundancy trade-off in lossless source coding
Ofer Shayevitz, UCSD, Eado Meron, Meir Feder and Ram Zamir, Tel Aviv University
 
Interference channel with a relay: Models, relaying strategies, bounds
Onur Sahin and Elza Erkip, NYU-Poly, Osvaldo Simeone, NJIT
 
Localizing, forgetting, and likelihood filtering in state-space models
H.-A. Loeliger, L. Bolliger, S. Korl,and C. Reller
 
12:00 Lunch break
 
12:45 Changes at NSF, John Cozzens, NSF (videoconference)
 
1:15 Relief: Information Therapy
Ruediger Urbanke, EPFL
(Watch )
 
2:15 Break
 
Cognitive radio II Lossless compression Relay II Coding for memories
Chair: Xiaodong Wang, Columbia Chair: Serap Savari, Texas A&M Chair: Nihar Jindal, Broadcom Corporation Chair: Paul Siegel, UCSD
2:30 Distributed Rate Allocation in MISO Cognitive Networks
Ali Tajer, Columbia University , Narayan Prasad, NEC Labs, and Xiaodong Wang, Columbia University
 
Arithmetic coding of binary Markov random fields
Matthew G. Reyes and David L. Neuhoff, University of Michigan
 
Relaying for multiple sources
Ivana Maric, Ron Dabora and Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford
 
From bones to flash: Storing information in solid state
Jehoshua Bruck, Caltech
 
2:50 Distributed cognitive multiuser access and power control based on primary user feedback
Fabio Lapiccirella, Senhua Huang, Xin Liu, and Zhi Ding University of California Davis
 
Fast parsing of variable-to-fixed-length codes
Yuriy A. Reznik, Qualcomm Inc.
 
Capacity of a Class of Multi-source Relay Networks
Sang-Woon Jeon and Sae-Young Chung, KAIST
 
Coding and data representation for flash memories
Anxiao (Andrew) Jiang, TAMU
 
3:10 Cyclic water-filling for additive wide-sense cyclostationary Gaussian noise channel
Byung Wook Han and Joon Ho Cho, Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH)
 
On optimal reversible-variable-length codes
Serap A. Savari, Texas A&M University
 
Relays in heterogeneous networks
Tingfang Ji, Darryl Lin, Anastasios Stamoulis, Aamod Khandekar and Naga Bhushan, Qualcomm Inc.
 
Universal rewriting in constrained memories
A. Jiang, M. Langberg, M. Schwartz,and J. Bruck
 
3:30 Break
 
Mobile wireless Channel capacity II Mutliple access Coding theory
Chair: James Zeidler, UCSD Chair: Emre Telatar, EPFL Chair: Mehul Motani, National University of Singapore Chair: Ian Blake, University of British Columbia
3:45 Searching for spectrum efficiency in mobile wireless
Arogyaswami Paulraj
 
A simple memoryless proof of the capacity of the exponential server timing "bits through queues" channel
Todd P. Coleman, UIUC
 
A new random-coding bound for multiple access channels
Ali Nazari, Achilleas Anastasopoulos, and Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan
 
Limited magnitude error detecting codes over Z_q
Noha Elarief and Bella Bose, Oregon State
 
4:05 Air interface evolution toward the 4th generation wireless communications
Byung K. Yi, LG Electronics
 
Capacity of the Poisson channel: Bounds, approximations and rules of thumb
Bruce Moision, JPL, and Don Boroson, Lincoln Laboratory
 
On the symbol-asynchronous Gaussian multiple-access channel
Hon-Fah Chong and Mehul Motani, National University of Singapore
 
Bounds for codes via semidefinite programming
Oleg R. Musin
 
4:25 Long-term CSI based multi-user scheduling for collaborative spatial multiplexing in mobile-WiMAX
Jinwoo Lee and Yong-Hwan Lee
 
Variable-rate channel capacity
Sergio Verdu, Princeton University, and Shlomo Shamai, Technion
 
Optimizing Channel Coding for Orthogonal Multiple Access Schemes with Correlated Sources
A. Abrardo, G. Ferrari, M. MartalÚ, M. Franceschini, and R. Raheli
 
Existence of proper codes for error detection
Torleiv KlÝve, University of Bergen
 
4:45 Break
 
Ranking, congestion, and action Entropy and mutual information Sparsity and denoising List and soft-decision decoding
Chair: Tsachy Weissman, Stanford Chair: Joseph O'Sullivan, Washington University Chair: Todd Coleman, UCSD Chair: Alexander Vardy, UCSD
5:00 Inferring popular ranking with partial information
Srikanth Jagabathula and Devavrat Shah, MIT.
 
Gaussian entropy vectors and the entropy power inequality
Babak Hassibi, Sormeh Shadbakht,and Salman Avestimehr, Caltech
 
Sparsity pattern recovery: Precisely contrasting thesholding, lasso, and maximum likelihood
Alyson K. Fletcher, UC-Berkeley, Sundeep Rangan, Qualcomm, and Vivek K Goyal, MIT
 
List decoding product and interleaved codes
Parikshit Gopalan, Venkatesan Guruswami, and Prasad Raghavendra
 
5:20 Market mechanisms for decongesting roads: Results from a pilot program in Bangalore
Deepak Merugu, Gajanana Krishna,and Balaji Prabhakar , Stanford Univeristy N.S. Rama -- Infosys Technologies
 
On alternating minimization algorithms for computing information bounds
Joseph A. O'Sullivan, Washington University
 
On estimating denoiser loss
Erik Ordentlich, Krishnamurthy Viswanathan and Marcelo Weinberger
 
List-decoding Reed-Muller codes over small fields
Parikshit Gopalan, Microsoft Research, Adam Klivans and David Zuckerman, UT Austin
 
5:40 Action in information theory
Tsachy Weissman, Stanford University and Technion
 
Concavity of mutual information rate for input-restricted finite-state memoryless channels at high SNR
Guangyue Han, University of Hong Kong and Brian Marcus, UBC
 
Random access channels and sparsity detection
Alyson K. Fletcher, UC-Berkeley, and Sundeep Rangan, Qualcomm
 
High-speed VLSI architecture for low-complexity Chase soft-decision Reed-Solomon decoding
Xinmiao Zhang, Case Western Reserve University
 
6:00 Zzzzz
 
Wednesday
8:00 Continental breakfast
 
Wireless network 1:20 hour tutorial Coding Theory
Chair: Ruediger Urbanke, EPFL
8:35
 
Informationally-Decentralized Decision Making in Dynamic Multi-Hop Wireless Networks for Real-time Multimedia Streaming
(Watch )
H.-P. Shiang
 

 
On the Balancedness Properties of Linear Subspaces and their Applications in Compressive Sensing
Weiyu Xu and Babak Hassibi, California Institute of Technology
 
9:00
 
Delay-efficient control policies for wireless networks
(Watch )
Gagan Raj Gupta, Purdue, and Ness B Shroff, OSU
 
Sketching, streaming and sub-linear space algorithms
Piotr Indyk, MIT
 
Polar codes are good for (almost) everything
Satish Babu Korada, EPFL.
 
9:25
 
Interference and outage in clustered wireless networks
(Watch )
Radhakrishna Ganti, Notre Dame
 

 
Two-level fingerprinting codes
N. Prasanth Anthapadmanabhan and Alexander Barg, University of Maryland
 
9:50
 
Transmission capacity of SDMA wireless ad hoc networks
(Watch )
Marios Kountouris and Jeffrey G. Andrews, The University of Texas at Austin
 

 
Dense error correction via L1 minimization
John Wright,UIUC
 
10:10 Break
 
Communication theory 1:20 hour tutorial Network information theory
Chair: Roberto Padovani, Qualcomm Chair: David Tse, UC Berkeley
10:40
 
Transmission and resource management strategies for (bi-directional) relay-assisted wireless communications
(Watch )
Min Chen and Aylin Yener, Penn State
 
Algorithmic game theory
Christos H. Papadimitriou
 
Receivers-transmitters side-information duality in linear interference networks
M. Wigger and A. Lapidoth, ETH Zurich, N. Levy and S. Shamai (Shitz), Technion
 
11:05
 
Blind detection of high rate generalized space-time block codes
(Watch )
Muhammad Zia,and Zhi Ding UC Davis
 

 
Investigating the fundamental communication burden of distributed cooperation.
Paul Cuff, Stanford
 
11:30
 
Channel state feedback over the MIMO-MAC
(Watch )
K. Raj Kumar and Giuseppe Caire, USC
 

 
On the capacity and generalized degrees of freedom of the X channel
Chiachi Huang, Viveck R. Cadambe, and Syed A. Jafar, UC Irvnie
 
12:00 Lunch break
 
1:15 Keynote presentation
Local algorithms and error correction
Madhu Sudan, MIT
(Watch , (Read abstract)
 
2:15 Break
 
Source and channel coding 1:20 hour tutorial Network coding
Chair: Vivek Goyal, Boston University Chair: Wei Yu, University of Toronto
2:30
 
Operational Duality between Lossy Compression and Channel Coding: Channel Decoders as Lossy Compressors
(Watch )
Ankit Gupta and Sergio Verdu, Princeton
 
The boosting approach to machine learning
Robert Schapire, Princeton
 
Applications of matroid theory to index and network coding
Salim El Rouayheb, Texas A&M
 
2:55
 
Algebraic structures for distributed source coding
(Watch )
Dinesh Krithivasan and S. Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.
 

 
The role of feedback in network coding
Jay Kumar Sundararajan (MIT)
 
3:20
 
Exploiting interference through structured codes
(Watch )
Bobak Nazer, UC Berkeley
 

 
Error control for network coding
Danilo Silva and Frank R. Kschischang, University of Toronto
 
3:50 Break
 
CS Theory 1:20 hour tutorial Network algorithms, protocols, and scheduling
Chair: Ronitt Rubinfeld, MIT and Tel Aviv University Chair: Randall Berry, Northwestern
4:10
 
Multiparty communication complexity
David Matei, University of Toronto
 
Quantum resistant cryptography
Umesh Vazirani, UC Berkeley
 
IEEE 802.11 is good enough to build wireless multi-hop networks
Apoorva Jindal, USC
 
4:35
 
Reductions from directed maximum flow to undirected maximum flow and to bipartite matching
Henry Lin
 

 
Counter Braids: A novel counter architecture for network measurement
Yi Lu, Stanford
 
5:00
 
Testing halfspaces
Kevin Matulef, MIT, Ryan O'Donnell, Carnegie Mellon University, Rocco Servedio, Columbia University, and Ronitt Rubinfeld, MIT
 

 
From sleeping to stockpiling: Energy conservation via scheduling in wireless networks
David Shuman and Mingyan Liu, University of Michigan
 
5:35 Buses to hotel (5:35, 5:40, 5:50)
 
6:10 Buses from Sheraton To Qualcomm (6:10, 6:20, 6:40)
 
6:45 Reception (6:46), banquet (7:30), and music (8:30)

Qualcomm Headquarters, 5775 Morehouse Dr.

 
Thursday
8:00 Continental breakfast
 
Graphs and coloring Economics of networking Geometry and information Quantum communication and computation
Chair: Michael Chertkov, Los Alamos National Laboratory Chair: Tara Javidi, UCSD Chair: Vinay Vaishampayan, AT&T Labs Chair: Sean Hallgren, Penn State
8:30 Cerny conjecture and road coloring
Marie-Pierre Bťal and Dominique Perrin, University of Paris-Est
 
Price of anarchy bounds for network pricing games
John Musacchio
 
Optimal hash functions for approximate closest pairs on the n-cube
Daniel M. Gordon, Victor Miller and Peter Ostapenko, IDA/CCR
 
Computational complexity of quantum systems
Sandy Irani, UC Irvine
 
8:50 Planar graphical models which are easy
V.Y. Chernyak, Wayne State U, and M. Chertkov, Los Alamos NL
 
Power allocation game in a simple relay network: Bounds on the price of anarchy
Ninoslav Marina
 
Dissecting polyhedra: Applications beyond coding?
N. J. A. Sloane and V. A. Vaishampayan, AT&T Shannon Laboratory.
 
Quantum communication with zero-capacity channels
Graeme Smith, IBM TJ Watson Laboratories ,and Jon Yard, Los Alamos National Laboratory
 
9:10 Some variants of the road coloring problem
Marie-Pierre Bťal and Dominique Perrin, Paris-Est
 
Coupon targeting on social networks
Srinivas Shakkottai ,TAMU, and Lei Ying ,ISU
 
Efficient solutions for crazy-cut puzzles or cutting planar shapes in two identical parts
Alfred Bruckstein, Technion
 
Quantum algorithms for ray class groups and some subfields of Hilbert class fields
Kirsten Eisentraeger and Sean Hallgren, Penn State
 
9:30 Break
 
Network scheduling Game theory and computational economics I Network coding Complexity I
Chair: Anna Scaglione, UC Davis Chair: Ruth Williams, UCSD Chair: Christina Fragouli, UCLA, EPFL Chair: Toniann Pitassi , University of Toronto
9:45 Distributed CSMA/CA Algorithms for Achieving Maximum Throughput in Wireless Networks
Jian Ni and R. Srikant, UIUC
 
Incentives in secretary problems
Niv Buchbinder, Kamal Jain,and Mohit Singh
 
Efficient network coding algorithms for dynamic networks
A. Sprintson ,M. A. R. Chaudhry, and S. Y. El Rouayheb, Texas A&M
 
Lower bounds and integrality gaps for matrix cut systems
Toniann Pitassi and Nathan Segerlind
 
10:05 Many-sources large deviations for max-weight scheduling
Vijay Subramanian, Hamilton Institute, NUIM, Tara Javidi, UCSD,and Somsak Kittipiyakul, SIIT
 
Complexity and algorithms for Nash equilibria
Constantinos Daskalasis, UC Berkeley
 
Secure information exchange through network coding
Christina Fragouli and Suhas Diggavi, EPFL
 
Green's conjecture and testing linear-invariant properties
Asaf Shapira
 
10:25 On desynchronization algorithms for decentralized scheduling
Roberto Pagliari, Cornell Univ., Anna Scaglione, UC Davis, and Yao-Win Hong, NTHU
 
Optimization with sparse priors
Ashish Goel, Sanjeev Khanna, and Brad Null, Stanford
 
A game theoretic approach to network coding
Jason Marden and Michelle Effros, Caltech
 
Inner product and kernel function models for complex networks
Milena Mihail, Georgia Tech, and Stephen Young, Georgia Tech
 
10:45 Break
 
Learning and control Stream algorithms Network algorithms Clustering
Chair: Sean Meyn, Univ. of Florida Chair: Graham Cormode, AT&T Labs Chair: Vijay Subramanian, Northwestern Chair: Kamalika Chaudhuri, UCSD
11:00 Statistical SVMs for robust detection and universal classification
Dayu Huang, Jayakrishnan Unnikrishnan, Sean Meyn and Venugopal Veeravalli, UIUC, and Amit Surana, UTRC
 
With a little help from my friends: The power of annotations in data streams
Amit Chakrabarti, Dartmouth, Graham Cormode, AT&T Labs, and Andrew McGregor, Amherst
 
Matching and rank of random diluted graphs
C. Bordenave, CNRS Univ Toulouse and M. Lelarge, INRIA ENS.
 
Approximate clustering without the approximation
Maria-Florina Balcan, Avrim Blum and Anupam Gupta, CMU
 
11:20 Rule-of-thumb learning in networks
Daron Acemoglu, MIT, Angelia Nedic, UIUC, and Asu Ozdaglar, MIT
 
Finding duplicates in a data stream
Parikshit Gopalan, MSR Silicon Valley, and Jaikumar Radhakrishnan, TIFR Mumbai
 
Recommender systems: Admissible cluster size under noise and erasures
S. T. Aditya, O. Dabeer,and B. K. Dey
 
Clustering and learning mixture models with convolution operators
Mikhail Belkin, Tao Shi,and Bin Yu
 
11:40 Robust regression and lasso
Huan Xu, McGill University, Constantine Caramanis, UT Austin, and Shie Mannor, McGill University/The Technion
 
At the confluence of streams: Order, information and signals
Sudipto Guha, U Penn
 
Matching Wikipedia categories to the library of congress subject headings with network alignment
M. Bayati, Microsoft Research, D. Gleich, M. Gerritsen, A. Saberi, and Y. Want, Stanford
 
Approximation guarantees for kernel clustering via b-matching
Tony Jebara, Columbia
 
12:00 Lunch break
 
Matrices and graphs Panel discussion
Chair: Al Hales, CCR Chair: Ramesh Rao, UCSD
1:15
 
Eigenvalues, flows, and geometry
James Lee, University of Washington
 
On funding
(Watch )
Robert Bonneau, AFOSR and Sampath Kannan, NSF
 

 
1:35
 
A random matrix-theoretic approach to handling singular covariance estimates
Thomas L. Marzetta, Steven H. Simon, and Gabriel Tucci
 

 

 
1:55
 
Light matrices of prime determinant
D. Goldstein, A. Hales, and R. Stong, CCR
 

 

 
2:15 Break
 
Resource allocation in wireless Game theory and computational economics II Wireless multi-hop network Machine learning I
Chair: Edmund Yeh, Northeastern University Chair: Shuchi Chawla, University of Wisconsin, Madison Chair: Sanjay Shakkottai, UT Austin Chair: Russell Greiner, University of Alberta
2:30 Queuing and transmission for fading channels with feedback
Jian Cao and Edmund Yeh
 
Bertrand competition in networks
Shuchi Chawla and Feng Niu, UW Madison,Tim Roughgarden, Stanford
 
Delay performance improvement of throughput-optimal resource allocation algorithms in multi-hop networks
H. Hiong, R. Li, A. Eryilmaz,and E. Ekici
 
DiscLDA: Discriminative learning for dimensionality reduction and classification
Simon Lacoste-Jullien, Fei Sha, and Michael I. Jordan
 
2:50 The cost of information for resource allocation in wireless networks
Can Emre Koksal and Atilla Eryilmaz, The Ohio State University
 
Collective revelation: A mechanism for self-verified, weighted, and truthful predictions
Sharad Goel, David Pennock, and Daniel Reeves, Yahoo! Research
 
On minimum energy routing in wireless multihop networks
C. Bae and W.E. Stark, University of Michigan
 
Budgeted learning of probabilistic classifiers
Russ Greiner, University of Alberta, Omid Madani, SRI International, and Dan Lizotte, University of Michigan
 
3:10 Augmenting the diversity of linear equalizers in frequency-selective MIMO channels
Dirk Slock, Eurecom
 
How hard is it to approximate the best Nash equilibrium?
Elad Hazan, IBM Almaden, and Robert Krauthgamer, Weizmann Institute
 
On feedforward coding for TCP in wireless environments
Jung Ryu, Sandeep Bhadra,and Sanjay Shakkottai
 

 
3:30 Break
 
Distributed information in Networks Algorithms Network security Learning theory I
Chair: Sekhar Tatikonda, Yale Chair: Ken Clarkson, IBM Chair: Saswati Sarkar, U Penn Chair: Phil Long, Microsoft
3:45 Dynamic programming, spatial mixing, and message-passing
Sekhar Tatikonda, Yale University
 
Clustering with Outliers
Samir Khuller, University of Maryland
 
Nimble clients thwart versatile DDoS adversaries
Sanjeev Khanna and Santosh S. Venkatesh ,University of Pennsylvania, Omid Fatemieh, Fariba Khan, and Carl A. Gunter ,University of Illinois
 
Online learnability and Littlestone's dimension
Shai Shalev-Shwartz, TTI-C, Shai Ben-David and David Pal, University of Waterloo
 
4:05 Distributed information in sensor networks.
Shan-Yuan Ho, EPFL
 
Self-improving algorithms for Delaunay triangulations
Nir Alon, Bernard Chazelle, Ken Clarkson, Ding Liu, Comandur Seshadhri, and Wolfgang Mulzer.
 
Optimal Quarantining of Wireless Malware Through Power Control
M.H.R. Khouzani, Eitan Altman, Saswati Sarkar
 
Random classification noise defeats all convex potential boosters
Philip M. Long, Google, and Rocco A. Servedio, Columbia
 
4:25 Separation principles of wireless networking
Alejandro Ribeiro, University of Pennsylvania
 
Approximation minimum bounded degree spanning tree
Mohit Singh, Microsoft Research, and Lap Chi Lau, Chinese University of Hong Kong
 
Cross-Layer network protection and restoration
Eytan Modiano, Kayi Lee,and Hyang-Won Lee
 
Achievability results for learning under communication constraints
Maxim Raginsky, Duke
 
4:45 Break
 
Gossip Codes and computer science Network protocols Learning theory II
Chair: Anand Sarwate, Rutgers University Chair: Olgica Milenkovic, UIUC Chair: Mingyan Liu, University of Michigan Chair: Kamalika Chaudhuri, UCSD
5:00 Deployment and territory partitioning for gossiping robots
Francesco Bullo, Ruggero Carli, and Paolo Frasca, UCSB
 
Improved bounds for Reed-Muller codes by the structure vs. randomness conflict
Tali Kaufman and Shachar Lovett
 
Implementing backpressure-based rate control in wireless networks
Avinash Sridharan, Scott Moeller,and Bhaskar Krishnamachari, USC
 
Predictive information and the perception-action cycles
Naftali Tishby
 
5:20 Upper and lower bounds for gossip with mobility
Anand D. Sarwate, UCSD, and Alexandros G. Dimakis, Caltech
 
Locally decodable arithmetic codes, and succincter data structures
Mihai Patrascu, MIT
 
Energy efficient transmission scheduling with strict underflow constraints
David I Shuman and Mingyan Liu
 
Learning decision trees from not-quite-uniform random examples
Adam Tauman Kalai and Shang-Hua Teng, Microsoft
 
5:40 Quadratic indices for the analysis of consensus algorithms
Federica Garin and Sandro Zampieri, Univ. di Padova,and Ruggero Carli, UCSB
 
PTAS for Huffman coding with unequal letter costs
Mordecai Golin, Claire Mathieu, and Neal E. Young
 
A unified approach to optimizing performance in networks serving heterogeneous flows
Ruogu Li, OSU, Lei Ying, ISU, Atilla Eryilmaz, OSU, and Ness B. Shroff, OSU
 
A computational theory of clustering
Maria Florina Balcan, Avrim Blum,and Santosh Vempala
 
6:00 Zzzzz
 
Friday
8:00 Continental breakfast
 
Control I High-dimensional statistics Coding for delay-sensitive traffic Machine learning II
Chair: Aditya Mahajan, McGill Chair: Bin Yu, UC Berkeley Chair: Muriel Medard, MIT Chair: Charles Elkan, UCSD
8:30 On communication across line networks with feedback using consensus based schemes
U. Kumar, V. Gupta, and J. N. Laneman, Notre Dame
 
The words to predict it: Finding patterns in high-dimensional comparative genomics spaces.
J. Taylor, Emory University, S. Tyekucheva, Johns Hopkins, D.C. King, R.C. Hardison, W. Miller and F. Chiaromonte, Penn State University.
 
Optimal blocking strategy for streaming media
Payam Pakzad, Digital Fountain
 
Online models for content optimization
Deepak Agarwal, Bee-Chung Chen, Pradheep Elango,and Raghu Ramakrishnan, Yahoo! Research
 
8:50 On real-time pricing for strategic agents
Cedric Langbort, UIUC
 
Least squares estimation and variable selection under minimax concave penalty
Cun-Hui Zhang
 
Network coding with deadlines
E. Erez, Yale, T. Ho, Caltech and M. Effros, Caltech
 
Large scale online learning of image similarity through ranking
Gal Chechik, Samy Bengio, Varun Sharma, Uri Shalit and Andrea Frome, Google Research
 
9:10 Optimality of distributed state estimators with communication cost: A case study
G. M. Lipsa and N. C. Martins, Maryland
 
Building nonlinear sparse hierarchical model from images to V1 fMRI signals
Pradeep Ravikumar , Vince Vu , Kendrick Kay , Thomas Naselaris , Jack Gallant and Bin Yu
 
On coding for delay - new approaches based on network coding in networks with large latency
Daniel Lucani, RLE-MIT, Muriel Medard, RLE-MIT, and Milica Stojanovic, Northeastern University
 
Modeling the semantic content of documents using both unsupervised learning and human knowledge
P. Smyth, M. Steyvers, C. Chemudugunta, and A. Holloway, UC Irvine
 
9:30 Break
 
Control II Applications of statistics CS theory I Online algorithms I
Chair: Joao Hespanha, UCSB Chair: Abraham Wyner, U Penn Chair: Amin Saberi, Stanford Chair: Anand Sarwate, Rutgers University
9:45 Autonomic networked information and control systems: The critical effects of connectivity architectures
John S. Baras, UMCP
 
How reliable are statistical reconstructions of surface temperatures over the last 1000 years?
Abraham Wyner and Blake McShane, University of Pennsylvania
 
Game dynamics, equilibrium selection and network structure
Andrea Montanari and Amin Saberi, Stanford University
 
Designing competitive online algorithms via a primal-dual approach
Niv Buchbinder, Microsoft Research
 
10:05 A random dynamical systems approach to networked control systems
Bruno Sinopoli, Carnegie Mellon
 
Estimating sparse models from multivariate discrete data via transformed Lasso
Teemu Roos, HIIT, and Bin Yu, UC Berkeley
 
Byzantine agreement with o(n^2) bits in the clear [Canceled]
V. King and J. Saia
 
Regret minimization in metric spaces
Robert Kleinberg, Cornell, and Aleksandrs Slivkins, Microsoft Research
 
10:25 Protocols for networked control systems
Joao Hespanha, Alexandre Mesquita, and Girish Nair
 
On projections of Gaussian distributions using maximum likelihood criteria
Haolang Zhou, Damianos Karakos, Sanjeev Khudanpur, Andreas Andreou and Carey E. Priebe, Johns Hopkins University
 
On cryptography with auxiliary input
Yevgeniy Dodis, NYU, Yael Kalai, Microsoft, and Shachar Lovett, Weizmann Institute
 
On efficient optimal algorithms for bandit problems
Jacob Abernethy, UC Berkeley, and Sasha Rakhlin, University of Pennsylvania
 
10:45 Break
 
Control III Compressed sensing theory CS theory II Online algorithms II
Chair: Serdar Yuksel, Queen's University at Kingston Chair: Volkan Cevher , EPFL Chair: Wojtek Szpankowski, Purdue Chair: Sanjoy Dasgupta, UCSD
11:00 Lower bounds on the estimation error in problems of distributed computation
Giacomo Como and Munther Dahleh, MIT
 
Distortion-rate functions for quantized compressive sensing
Wei Dai, Hoa Vinh Pham, and Olgica Milenkovic, UIUC
 
Approximation algorithms as experimental probes of informatics graphs
Michael W. Mahoney
 
Online query matching
Nikhil R. Devanur, Microsoft Research, and Thomas P. Hayes, University of New Mexico
 
11:20 Sequential decomposition of systems with non-classical information structures: Some examples
Aditya Mahajan
 
Model-based compressive sensing
Volkan Cevher, Marco Duarte, Chinmay Hegde, and Richard Baraniuk, Rice
 
Intrinsic robustness of the price of anarchy
Tim Roughgarden
 
Better algorithms for benign bandits
Elad Hazan, IBM Almaden, and Satyen Kale, Microsoft Research
 
11:40 Decentralized Computation and Communication in Stabilization of Distributed Control Systems
Serdar Yuksel
 
Performance analysis of sparse reconstruction via Bayesian variable selection
Phil Schniter, Lee Potter, and Subhojit Som, Ohio State University
 
Tries
Wojciech Szpankowski
 
Online allocation with a compact plan
Erik Vee, Sergei Vassilvitskii, and Jayavel Shanmugasundaram, Yahoo! Research
 
12:00 Lunch break
 
Machine Learning III Compressed sensing I CS theory III Complexity II
Chair: Martin Wainwright, UC Berkeley Chair: Olgica Milenkovic, UIUC Chair: Kunal Talwar, - Chair: Paul Beame, University of Washington
1:15 High-dimensional estimation of (inverse) covariance matrices, with application to graphical model selection
Pradeep Ravikumar, Martin J. Wainwright, Garvesh Raskutti and Bin Yu Department of Statistics, UC Berkeley
 
Rank-sparsity incoherence for matrix decomposition
Sujay Sanghavi, Purdue
 
Lift-and-project integrality gaps from local-global metrics
Moses Charikar, Princeton, Konstantin Makarychev, IBM, and Yury Makarychev, Microsoft Research
 
Collisions lead to shallower decision trees
Jim Aspnes, Yale; Murat Demirbas, U. at Buffalo; Ryan O'Donnell, CMU; Atri Rudra, U. at Buffalo; and Steve Uurtamo, U. at Buffalo
 
1:35 How sparse is your sparse network? Selecting regularization parameter in sparse MRF learning
Narges Bani Asadi, Stanford, Irina Rish and Katya Scheinberg, IBM Watson Research Center
 
Sub-linear compressive sensing reconstruction via list belief-propagation decoding
Wei Dai, Vin Pham Hoa, and Olgica Milenkovic
 
A geometric approach to lower bounds for near neighbor search
Rina Panigrahy, Kunal Talwar,and Udi Wieder
 
Direct sum theorems for randomized communication complexity
Boaz Barak, Princeton, Mark Braverman, Microsoft Research, Xi Chen, Princeton,and Anup Rao, IAS
 
1:55 Conditional independence models via filtrations
Simon Lunagomez, Sayan Mukherjee and Robert Wolpert
 
Sub Nyquist A/D
Joel Tropp, Caltech
 
Sum-set inequalities in nonabelian settings
M. Madiman, A. Marcus and P. Tetali
 
Threshold circuit and communication lower bounds using strong inapproximability by low-degree real polynomials
Paul Beame and Dang-Trinh Huynh-Ngoc, University of Washington
 
2:15 Break
 
Machine learning IV Compressed sensing II Complexity III Biology
Chair: Robert Heath, UT Austin Chair: Young-Han Kim, UCSD Chair: Cynthia Dwork, Microsoft Research Chair: Eleazar Eskin, UCLA
2:35 Learning graphs with unknown group sparsity
Ben Marlin and Kevin Murphy, UBC
 
Neighbor discovery in ad hoc networks as a compressed sensing problem
Dongning Guo, Northwestern
 
Differential privacy and robust statistics
Cynthia Dwork, Microsoft, and Jing Lei, UC Berkeley
 
Multiple testing in genome-wide association studies
Eleazar Eskin, UCLA
 
2:55 Max weight learning algorithms with application to scheduling in unknown environments
Michael J. Neely, University of Southern California
 
Sparse recovery of positive signals with minimal expansion
M.A. Khajehnejad, A.G. Dimakis and B. Hassibi, Caltech
 
Lower bounds on streaming algorithms for approximating the length of the longest increasing subsequence
Anna Gal, UT Austin, and Parikshit Gopalan, Microsoft
 
HLA viral targeting
Nebojsa Jojic, Tomer Hertz and Jim Huang
 
3:15 An online learning framework for adaptive modulation and coding in MIMO-OFDM systems
Robert Daniels and Robert W. Heath Jr., UT Austin
 
Noisy group testing and Boolean compressed sensing
Venkatesh Saligrama, George Atia
 
Testing independence properties of distributions in sublinear time
Noga Alon, Alex Andoni, Tali Kaufman, Kevin Matulef, Ronitt Rubinfeld,and Ning Xie
 
Machine learning for HIV vaccine design
David Heckerman, Microsoft
 
3:35 Break
 
Pricing and interference management Compressed sensing III Streams, search, and networks Biology and coding
Chair: Randall Berry, Northwestern Chair: Michele Zorzi, University of Padova Chair: Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University Chair: Narayana Prasad Santhanam, University of Hawaii at Manoa
3:55 On distributed interference pricing
Changxin Shi, Randall Berry,and Michael Honig, Northwestern
 
Compressive wideband spectrum sensing for cognitive radio applications
Ying Wang , Yvan Lamelas Polo, and Ashish Pandharipande, Philips, and Geert Leus, Delft University of Technology.
 
Functional Monitoring Without Monotonicity
Chrisil Arackaparambil, Joshua Brody, Amit Chakrabarti, Dartmouth
 
A lossless compressor for Landsat imagery with multiresolution approach
Ana Ruedin and Daniel Acevedo, UBA
 
4:15 The role of prices in peer-assisted content distribution
Christina Aperjis, Stanford; Michael Freedman, Princeton; and Ramesh Johari, Stanford
 
On the interplay between routing and signal representation in compressive sensing applied to WSN
Giorgio Quer, Riccardo Masiero, Daniele Munaretto, Michele Rossi, Joerg Widmer, and Michele Zorzi, University of Padova, Italy, and DoCoMo Eurolabs, Munich, Germany
 
Two batch search with weighted lies
R. Ahlswede, F. Cicalese and C. Deppe, University of Bielefeld, Germany, and U. Vaccaro, University of Salerno, Italy
 
Unraveling sticky channels
Farzad Farnoud and Olgica Milenkovic ,UIUC, and Narayana Santhanam, University of Hawaii
 
4:35 Interference management through cooperation
Vinod Prabhakaran and Pramod Viswanath, UIUC
 

 
Structured models of continuous-time dynamic processes
Christian R. Shelton, Yu Fan,and Jing Xu, UC Riverside
 
Deconvolving high-throughput sequencing data to map gene regulatory networks
Desmond S. Lun, University of South Australia
 
5:00 Farewell Bash!