Home Organization Outline Talks Logistics Participants Sponsors
Year
 
Monday
8:00 Continental Breakfast
 
LDPC Codes Monday Wireless Networks Probability Delay Sensitive Communication I
Chair: Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar, UC Davis Chair: Paolo Minero, University of Notre Dame Chair: Prakash Narayan, University of Maryland Chair: Ashish Khisti, University of Toronto
8:30 In praise of bad codes for multi-terminal communications
Amir Bennatan (Samsung), Shlomo Shamai (Technion) and Robert Calderbank (Duke)
 
Structured lattice codes for approximately achieving capacity for half-duplex wireless networks
A. Ozgur and S N. Diggavi
 
Correlation screening in high dimension
Alfred Hero, University of Michigan Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University
 
Energy-delay considerations in coded packet flows
Daniel Lucani, Joerg Kliewer
 
8:50 On universal LDPC code ensembles over memoryless symmetric channels
Igal Sason and Boaz Shuval
 
Maintaining diversity: a fundamental challenge in MIMO relay networks
Ramtin Pedarsani, Olivier Leveque (EPFL) and Sheng Yang (Supelec)
 
Intersymbol interference of interspike intervals (ISI of ISIs)
Toby Berger, University of Virginia
 
Delay-sensitive communication with short blocks: from classical queueing to channels with memory
Jean-Francois Chamberland, Parimal Parag, Henry D. Pfister, Krishna Narayanan
 
9:10 AWGN channel analysis of terminated LDPC convolutional codes
David G. M. Mitchell, Michael Lentmaier, and Daniel J. Costello, Jr.
 
Virtual full-duplex wireless communication via rapid on-off-division duplex
Dongning Guo, Northwestern University
 

 
Incremental Redundancy: A Comparison of a Sphere-Packing Analysis and Convolutional Codes.
Tsung-Yi Chen, Nambi Seshadri, and Richard Wesel
 
9:30 Break
 
LDPC Decoding Network Information Theory Monday Compressed Sensing Delay Sensitive Communication II
Chair: Daniel Costello, University of Notre Dame Chair: Young-Han Kim, UC San Diego Chair: Sundeep Rangan, New York University Chair: Jean-Francois Chamberland, Texas A&M University
9:45 A new decoding scheme of LDPC codes for lowering error floor
Beomkyu Shin, Seokbeom Hong, Hosung Park, Jong-Seon No, Seoul National University, and Dong-Joon Shin, Hanyang University
 
Aligned interference neutralization
Tiangao Gou, UC Irvine, Syed A. Jafar, UC Irvine, Sang-Woon Jeon, KAIST, Sae-Young Chung, KAIST
 
Quantization using compressive sensing
Rajiv Soundararajan and Sriram Vishwanath
 
Broadcasting with delay constraints
Ashish Khisti, Ahmed Badr, Emin Martinian
 
10:05 Reduced complexity MAP decoder for LDPC codes over the BEC using tree-structure expectation propagation (CANCELED)
Luis Salamanca, Pablo M. Olmos, Juan J. Murillo-Fuentes and Fernando Perez-Cruz
 
Hybrid coding: A simple source--channel interface for network communication
Paolo Minero, Sung Hoon Lim, and Young-Han Kim
 
A mutual information characterization of sparse signal processing
Venkatesh Saligrama George Atia
 
Three types of redundancy against three sources of delay
Emina Soljanin, Bell Labs
 
10:25 Iterative plurality-logic and generalized Algorithm B decoding of q-ary LDPC codes
Kristin Jagiello and William E. Ryan
 
Feedback in networks: learn from the past, don't predict the future
David Tse
 
Support recovery in compressed sensing: information-theoretic bounds
Giuseppe Caire, University of Southern California, Shlomo Shamai, Technion, Antonia Tulino, Bell Labs, and Sergio Verdu, Princeton University
 
Study of throughput and delay in finite-buffer line networks
Badri N. Vellambi, University of South Australia, Nima Torabkhani, Georgia Tech, and Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Tech
 
10:45 Break
 
Topics in Coding Information-Theoretic Secrecy I Image and Video Transmission Interference Management
Chair: Shu Lin, UC Davis Chair: H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University Chair: Pamela Cosman, UC San Diego Chair: David Tse, Stanford University
11:00 Asynchronous atoms and wireless communication
Lorne Applebaum, Waheed Bajwa, Marco Duarte and Robert Calderbank
 
Causal secrecy
Paul Cuff, Princeton
 
Joint source-channel coding for deep space image transmission using rateless codes
Ozgun Bursalioglu, Giuseppe Caire, and Dariush Divsalar
 
Managing interference to achieve high diversity in X channels
Feng Li and Hamid Jafarkhani, UCI
 
11:20 Goppa-like codes beating the best known codes
Fernando Hernando and Kyle Marshall and Michael E. O'Sullivan, San Diego State University
 
Capacity of a shared secret key
Imre Csiszar and Prakash Narayan
 
Applications of joint source-channel coding for enhancing video capacity and QoE in wireless networks
Ozgur Oyman, Intel Labs
 
Interference mitigation via joint detection in a fading environment
Jungwon Lee, Samsung US R&D Center, Dimitris Toumpakaris, University of Patras, and Wei Yu, University of Toronto.
 
11:40 On the exact bit error probability for Viterbi decoding of convolutional codes
Irina Bocharova, Florian Hug, Rolf Johannesson, and Boris Kudryashov, Lund University
 
Entropy monotonicity and secrecy Ccpacity of memoryless queues
Amine Laourine, Aaron B. Wagner, and Nadine Hussami
 
On the information theoretic performance comparison of causal video coding and predictive video coding
Lin Zheng, Da-ke He, and En-hui Yang
 
Refinements of interference focusing for simplified optical fiber models
Gerhard Kramer and Hassan Ghozlan
 
12:00 Lunch and Graduation-Day Poster Session at the Calit Lobby (Watch )
 
Poster Session Poster Session Poster Session Poster Session
12:00 Interference in general random wireless networks
(Watch )
RadhaKrishna Ganti, UT Austin
 
Estimation of entropy functionals with confidence
(Watch )
Kumar Sricharan, University of Michigan
 
Adaptive confidence intervals for non-smooth functionals
Eric Laber, University of Michigan
 
Packet scheduling with strict deadline constraints: the multi-level `exploitation vs exploration' trade-off and the optimality of the greedy policy
(Watch )
Lei Yang, Sugumar Murugesan and Junshan Zhang, Arizona State University
 
12:00 Topology inference using network coding
Pegah Sattari, Athina Markopoulou, UC Irvine, and Christina Fragouli, EPFL
 
Probabilistic learning via partial conditioning
Richard Hahn, Duke
 
The role of feedback in network coding
(Watch )
Mayank Bakshi, Caltech
 
A theory of multiclass boosting
(Watch )
Indraneel Mukherjee, and Robert E. Schapire, Princeton
 
12:00 Analysis and algorithms for dynamic network coding in wired and wireless networks
(Watch )
Mohammad Asad Rehman Chaudhry, Texas A&M University
 
Telescoping recursive representations and estimation of Gauss-Markov random fields
(Watch )
Divyanshu Vats and José M. F. Moura, Carnegie Mellon University
 
Cross-layer pptimization of coded wireless networks
(Watch )
Hulya Seferoglu, UC Irvine
 
Learning graph distances from highly incomplete data
(Watch )
Brian Eriksson, Boston University
 
12:00 The role of diversity in sparsity estimation
(Watch )
Galen Reeves and Michael Gastpar, UC Berkeley
 
Cooperative interference management: from theory to practice
(Watch )
I-Hsiang Wang, Berkeley
 
Applications of low-rank matrix recovery methods in computer vision
(Watch )
Arvind Balasubramanian, UIUC
 
An information-theoretic account of the production-perception link in human speech communication
(Watch )
Prasanta Kumar Ghosh and Shrikanth S. Narayanan, USC
 
12:00 Classification and closeness testing on large alphabets
(Watch )
Hirakendu Das, UCSD
 
Multiuser information theory and the entropy region
(Watch )
Sormeh Shadbakht, Caltech
 
An improved compressive sensing reconstruction algorithm using linear/non-linear mapping
Xinyu Zhang, Jiangtao Wen, Tsinghua University, Yuxing Han and John Villasenor, UCLA
 
Network computing and linear codes
R. Appuswamy, M. Franceschetti, N. Karamchandani, and K. Zeger
 
12:00 Stochastic Decoding of LDPC Codes
(Watch )
Saeed Sharifi Tehrani, McGill University
 
Online learning for latent Dirichlet allocation
(Watch )
Matt Hoffman, Columbia University; David Blei, Princeton University; Francis Bach, INRIA
 
Distributed averaging with limited information: emergence of Levy flights
(Watch )
Jing Wang, and Nicola Elia
 

 
1:15 Two Presentation Tracks and Continued Poster Session
 
Spatial Coupling Interference Alignment and Coordination
Chair: Pascal Vontobel, Chinese University of Hong Kong Chair: Syed Jafar, UC Irvine
1:15 Spatial coupling of capacity-achieving codes with bounded density
Kenta Kasai and Kohichi Sakaniwa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
 
Interference alignment in MIMO cellular networks
Binnan Zhuang, Randall Berry, and Michael Honig, Northwestern University
 

 

 
1:35 Spatially coupled protograph-based LDPC codes for erasure relay channel
Hironori Uchikawa, Kenta Kasai, and Kohichi Sakaniwa, Tokyo Institute of Technology
 
Design and operation of blind interference alignment in cellular and cluster-based systems
Chenwei Wang, Haralabos C. Papadopoulos, Sean A. Ramprashad, and Giuseppe Caire
 

 

 
1:55 Achieving universality in practice via spatial coupled systems
Arvind Yedla, Henry D. Pfister, and Krishna R. Narayanan, Texas A&M
 
Generalized approximate passing and its applications to interference coordination
Sundeep Rangan, NYU-Poly
 

 

 
2:15 Break
 
Cyclic and Quasi-Cyclic LDPC Codes Interference Channel I Topics in Networking Communication Technology
Chair: Paul Siegel, UC San Diego Chair: Elza Erkip, New York University Chair: Tara Javidi, UC San Diego Chair: John Proakis, UC San Diego
2:30 LDPC absorbing sets, the null space of the cycle consistency matrix, and Tanner's construction
Jiadong Wang, Lara Dolecek and Richard Wesel
 
A new sum-rate outer bound for interference channels with three source-destination pairs
Daniela Tuninetti
 
Demand response in electricity networks
Libin Jiang and Steven Low, Caltech
 
The 3 dB Transcoding Penalty in digital cellular communications
Jerry D. Gibson, UCSB
 
2:50 A transform approach for analyzing and constructing quasi-cyclic low-density parity-check codes
Qiuju Diao, Qin Huang, Shu Lin, and Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar
 
Noisebergs in Z Gaussian interference channels
Max H. M. Costa, University of Campinas - Unicamp
 
Pushing the envelope on backpressure
Jeongho Jeon, University of Maryland,and Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland
 
Piecewise-linear turbo equalization via context trees with application to underwater acoustic communications
Andrew C. Singer and Suleyman Serdar Kozat
 
3:10 Cyclic and quasi-cyclic LDPC codes: new developments
Qin Huang, Qiuju Diao, Shu Lin and Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar
 
Sum capacity of the discrete memoryless Z interference channel with weak interference
Fangfang Zhu and Biao Chen, Syracuse University
 
A tractable framework for coverage and outage in heterogeneous cellular networks
Harpreet S. Dhillon, Radha K. Ganti, Jeffrey G. Andrews
 
From Eros (silicon) to Gaia (storytelling business)over the Broadband Mobile LTE
Dr. Byung K. Yi, LGE
 
3:30 Break
 
Coding and Combinatorics Interference Channel II Distributed Source Coding MIMO I
Chair: Alexander Vardy, UC San Diego Chair: Yingbin Liang, Syracuse University Chair: Aaron Wagner, Cornell University Chair: Larry Milstein, UC San Diego
3:45 Partition functions of normal factor graphs
G. David Forney, Jr., MIT, and Pascal Vontobel, HP
 
Deterministic annealing design and analysis of the noisy MIMO interference channel
Francesco Negro (EURECOM), Irfan Ghauri (Infineon), and Dirk Slock (EURECOM)
 
An algebraic approach to Slepian-Wolf code design
Shizheng Li and Aditya Ramamoorthy
 
Achieving near-exponential diversity on uncoded low-dimensional MIMO, multi-user and multi-carrier systems without transmitter CSI
Ramesh Annavajjala and Philip V. Orlik
 
4:05 A combinatorial characterization of the Bethe and the Kikuchi partition functions
Pascal O. Vontobel, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Palo Alto, CA, USA
 
Generalized time-sharing for asynchronous interference channels
Hideki Yagi and H. Vincent Poor
 
Alternating minimization methods for computing bounds for distributed source coding regions
Joseph A. O'Sullivan
 
Hybrid MU-MISO scheduling with limited feedback using hierarchical codebooks
Kyongjun Ko, Sungkyu Chung, and Jungwoo Lee
 
4:25 Connecting identifying codes and fundamental bounds
Niloofar Fazlollahi, David Starobinski, and Ari Trachtenberg
 
Group decoding for interference channels
Chen Gong, Ali Tajer, Xiaodong Wang
 
An improved lattice-based scheme for lossy distributed compression of linear functions
Yang Yang and Zixiang Xiong, TAMU
 
A Vector perturbation based user selection for multi-antenna downlink channels
Byungju Lee and Byonghyo Shim,Korea University
 
4:45 Break
 
Decoder Designs Interference Relay Channel Coding for Storage MIMO II
Chair: Henry Pfister, Duke University Chair: Sae-Young Chung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology Chair: Michael Langberg, State University of New York at Buffalo Chair: Hamid Jafarkhani, UC Irvine
5:00 Graph lifting and iterative processing: an example of achieving optimal performance
Christian Schlegel
 
Approximate symmetric capacity of the Gaussian interference channel with an out-of-band relay
Ye Tian and Aylin Yener, Penn State
 
Maximizing the storage capacity of nonvolatile memories
Anxiao (Andrew) Jiang
 
Area theorems for coded MIMO systems with message-passing decoding
Xiaojun Yuan and Li Ping
 
5:20 VLSI architectures for successive cancellation decoding of polar codes
Camille Leroux, McGill University, Ido Tal, UCSD, Alexander Vardy, UCSD, and Warren J. Gross, McGill University
 
Relaying in the presence of an external interferer
Kagan Bakanoglu and Elza Erkip
 
Rewriting flash memories and dirty paper coding
Brian M. Kurkoski
 
Network modulation: simultaneous optimality in multi-user communication.
Anatoly Khina, Tel Aviv University, Yuval Kochman, MIT, Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University, and Gregory W. Wornell, MIT.
 
5:40 Efficient codeword recovery architecture for low-complexity Chase Reed-Solomon decoding
Xinmiao Zhang and Yu Zheng, Case Western Reserve University
 
Structured interference-mitigation in two-hop networks
Yiwei Song and Natasha Devroye, University of Illinois at Chicago
 
On optimal anticodes over permutations with the infinity norm
Itzhak Tamo and Moshe Schwartz, Ben-Gurion University
 
Towards universal coding for Gaussian MIMO channels
Ayal Hitron, Anatoly Khina, and Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University
 
6:00 Remembering Rudolf Ahlswede (1938-2010), at the Calit auditorium

Reception and farewell from

T. Berger, R. Calderbank, T. Cover, D. Costello, I. Dumer, A. El Gamal, T. Ephremides, T. Etzion, M. Feder, S. Lin, P. Narayan, U. Tamm, S. Shamai, S. Verdu, Z. Zhang (Watch )

 
7:30 Transportation to Sheraton, 6:15, 6:30, 6:45, 7:00, 7:30, 7:45. Last bus continues to Restaurants in Downtown La Jolla.
 
Tuesday
8:00 Continental Breakfast
 
Polar Codes Channel Coding Cooperative and Adversarial Communication Fading Channels
Chair: Ido Tal, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology Chair: Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University Chair: Anand Sarwate, Rutgers University Chair: Roy Yates, Rutgers University
8:30 Polar coding for multiple access channels
Eren Sasoglu, Emre Telatar, and Edmund Yeh
 
Saddlepoint approximation of random-coding bounds
Alfonso Martinez, CWI and University of Cambridge, and Albert Guillen i Fabregas, University of Cambridge
 
Improved rate-equivocation regions for secure cooperative communication
Ninoslav Marina, Hideki Yagi, H. Vincent Poor
 
Achieving the noncoherent sparse-channel's capacity prelog factor: a graphical-model approach
Phil Schniter, OSU
 
8:50 Randomness and dependencies extraction via polarization
Emmanuel Abbe
 
The diversity multiplexing tradeoff for infinite constellation
Meir Feder, Yair Yona, and Joseph Boutros
 
Weakened adversarial channel models
A.D. Sarwate
 
Performance of general order selection diversity in spatially correlated Rayleigh fading channel
Keon-Wook Lee, Hee-Nam Cho, and Yong-Hwan Lee, Seoul National University
 
9:10 Polarization coding for parallel channels
Farzad Farnoud and Olgica Milenkovic
 
Shannon meets Nyquist: capacity limits of sampled analog channels
Yuxin Chen, Stanford, Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford, and Yonina Eldar, Technion.
 
Can half-duplex be simply derived from full-duplex communications?
Ahmad Abu Al Haija and Mai Vu, McGill University
 
Sub-Nyquist sampling and identification of LTV systems
W. U. Bajwa, K. Gedalyahu and Y. C. Eldar
 
9:30 Break
 
Network Coding Source-Channel Coding Relay Channels Cognitive Radio and Spectrum Sensing
Chair: Sidharth Jaggi, Chinese University of Hong Kong Chair: Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London Chair: Yuval Kochman, Hebrew University Chair: Natasha Devroye, University of Illinois at Chicago
9:45 On the index coding problem
Michael Langberg
 
Separation of source-network coding and channel coding in wireline networks
Shirin Jalali , Caltech, and Michelle Effros, Caltech
 
Message and state cooperation in a relay channel when the relay has strictly causal state information
Min Li, Osvaldo Simeone and Aylin Yener
 
Maximum-likelihood modulation classification with incomplete channel information
W. C. Headley, V. G. Chavali, and C. R. C. M. da Silva, Virginia Tech
 
10:05 On coding across networks
Ali ParandehGheibi, MIT, Muriel Medard, MIT, Asuman Ozdaglar, MIT, Srinivas Shakkottai, Texas A&M, Ashutosh Kulkarni, TUM, Danail Traskov, TUM, Michael Heindlmaier, TUM.
 
Multiple descriptions, Gaussian source broadcast and approximate source-channel separation
Chao Tian, AT&T Labs-Research and Suhas Diggavi, UCLA
 
Communication games on the generalized Gaussian relay channel
Dileep Kalathil & Rahul Jain
 
On throughput and delay scaling with cooperative spectrum sharing
Y. Han, S.H. Ting, M. Motani and A. Pandharipande
 
10:25 On the impact of a single edge on the network coding capacity
Shirin Jalali, Michelle Effros, Tracey Ho
 
Separate source-channel coding for broadcasting correlated Gaussians
Yang Gao, UC Riverside, and Ertem Tuncel, UC Riverside
 
Capacity of less noisy relay channels
Si-Hyeon Lee and Sae-Young Chung
 
Optimal cognitive transmission exploiting redundancy in the primary ARQ process
Nicolo' Michelusi, DEI Univ. of Padova, Osvaldo Simeone, NJIT, Marco Levorato, Stanford, Petar Popovski, Aalborg Univ., Michele Zorzi, DEI Univ. of Padova
 
10:45 Break
 
Network Coding for Wireless Coding with Side Information Two-Way Channels Cognitive Radio Networks
Chair: Muriel Medard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Chair: Neri Merhav, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology Chair: Aylin Yener, Pennsylvania State University Chair: Osvaldo Simeone, New Jersey Institute of Technology
11:00 Computationally efficient near-optimal codes for wireless networks
T. Dikaliotis and H. Yao and T. Ho, CalTech, and S. Jaggi, CUHK, and S. Avestimehr, Cornell.
 
Towards low-complexity source coding with side information at multiple terminals
Asaf Cohen, Ben-Gurion University
 
Capacity bounds for full-duplex two-way relay channel
Silas L. Fong and Raymond. W. Yeung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
 
Cognitive femtocells: breaking the spatial reuse barrier of cellular systems
Giuseppe Caire, Ansuman Adhikary, Vasileios Ntranos
 
11:20 Parameter estimation and tracking in physical layer network coding
Manish Jain, Scott Miller, Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M University
 
Expected distortion with fading channel and side information quality
Inaki Estella Aguerri, Deniz Gunduz
 
Optimal beamforming design for two-way relay channels
Shuguang Cui, TAMU, Rui Zhang, NUS, and Meng Zeng, TAMU
 
Asymptotically optimal scheduling for multiple-access cognitive networks
Yang Li and Aria Nosratinia, University of Texas at Dallas
 
11:40 I2NC: intra- and inter-session wireless network coding
Hulya Seferoglu, Athina Markopoulou, KK Ramakrishnan
 
Combining message and state cooperation in multiple access channels
Shlomo Shamai, Haim Permuter, and Anelia Somekh-Baruch
 
Key generation over the Gaussian two-way wiretap channel
Alexandre J. Pierrot and Matthieu R. Bloch, Georgia Tech
 
Modelling and performance analysis of cognitive radio networks
Boris Oklander and Moshe Sidi
 
12:00 Lunch
 
1:15 Take Cover - The Rubli Mitranke Show, at the Calit auditorium (Watch )
 
2:15 Break
 
Network Coding for Distributed Storage I Shannon Theory Information-Theoretic Secrecy II Constrained Communication
Chair: Kannan Ramchandran, UC Berkeley Chair: Abbas El Gamal, Stanford University Chair: Matthieu Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology Chair: Jan Ostergaard, Aalborg University
2:30 Network coding, distributed storage and Iinterference alignment
A.G. Dimakis and D. Papailiopoulos
 
Limit theorems for the sample entropy of hidden Markov chains
Guangyue Han, University of Hong Kong
 
Group secret key generation over broadcast erasure channels
M. Jafarisiavoshani, EPFL, C. Fragouli, EPFL, S. Diggavi, UCLA, and K. Argyraki, EPFL.
 
Communicating under stochastic energy arrivals: towards an information theory of energy harvesting systems
O. Ozel and S. Ulukus
 
2:50 Optimal exact-regenerating codes for distributed storage at the MSR and MBR Points via product-matrix construction
K. V. Rashmi, Nihar B. Shah and P. Vijay Kumar
 
Data processing theorems and the second law of thermodynamics
Neri Merhav, Technion
 
Delay-limited secrecy with no CSI at the transmitter
Yingbin Liang, Syracuse University; Lifeng Lai, University of Arkansas, Little Rock; and Shlomo Shamai, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
 

 
3:10 Randomized network coding in distributed storage systems with layered overlay
M. Martalò, M. Picone, M. Amoretti, G. Ferrari, and R. Raheli
 
Shannon's inequality
S. Verdu, Princeton
 

 

 
3:30 Break
 
Network Coding for Distributed Storage II Broadcast Channel Cryptography and Security Estimation and Detection
Chair: Alex Dimakis, University of Texas at Austin Chair: Michele Wigger, Telecom ParisTech Chair: Ian Blake, University of British Columbia Chair: Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University
3:45 Algorithms for cooperative data exchange with cost criterion
Damla Ozgul and Alex Sprintson
 
On communication over a broadcast channel
S. Sandeep Pradhan and Arun Padakandla, University of Michigan
 
Simplifying algebraic attacks with univariate cryptanalysis
Tor Helleseth and Sondre Rønjom
 
Bayesian Quickest Change Detection Under Energy Constraints
Taposh Banerjee and Venugopal V. Veeravalli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
 
4:05 (Coded) collaborative content collection: urns-and-balls analysis
Yao Li, Emina Soljanin, Predrag Spasojevic
 
On the Marton achievable region for broadcast channels
Yanlin Geng, Amin Gohari, Chandra Nair, Yuanming Yu
 
On the link of some semi-bent functions in polynomial forms with exponential sums
Sihem Mesnager, Paris 8, and Gerard Cohen, ENST
 
Tracking a random walk first-passage time from noisy or delayed observations
Marat Burnashev and Aslan Tchamkerten
 
4:25 DRESS code for the storage cloud
Salim El Rouayheb, Sameer Pawar and Kannan Ramchandran
 
K user fading broadcast channels with CSI at the receivers
Roy Yates, Rutgers Univ and David Tse, UC Berkeley
 
Possible applications of information theory in logistics
Ulrich Tamm
 
Reliability in noisy search
Gautam Dasarathy, Stark Draper
 
4:45 Break
 
Network and Database Error Correction Multiuser IT Insertion and Deletion Channels OFDM
Chair: Shirin Jalali, Nokia - Bell Labs Chair: Shlomo Shamai, Technion � Israel Institute of Technology Chair: Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Jungwon Lee, Samsung US R&D Center (San Diego)
5:00 Hitless recovery from link failures in networks with Arbitrary Topology
E. Ayanoglu, S. N. Avci, and X. Hu, UC Irvine
 
A stochastic control interpretation of the Cover and Leung region for the MAC with noiseless feedback
Achilleas Anastasopoulos, University of Michigan, and Kihyuk Sohn, University of Michigan
 
Deletion channel capacity is a convex function of the deletion probability
Tolga M. Duman, Arizona State University
 
Factor graph channel estimation for OFDM
Yang Liu, Loic Brunel, and Joseph J. Boutros
 
5:20 On network error correction with limited feedback capacity
Tracey Ho, Sukwon Kim, Yanbo Yang and Michelle Effros, Caltech and Salman Avestimehr, Cornell
 
Relay-aided interference neutralization and degrees-of-freedom for K-user uplink-downlink scenarios
Jinyuan Chen, Arun Singh, Raymond Knopp and Petros Elia (Eurecom)
 
On the zero-error capacity threshold for deletion channels
Ian A. Kash, Michael Mitzenmacher, Justin Thaler, Jon Ullman
 
Sparse Signal Reconstruction for Reduction of OFDM Peak-To-Average-Power Ratio via Tone Injection
Neil Jacklin and Zhi Ding
 
5:40 Network error correction from matrix network coding
Kwang Taik Kim, Samsung AIT, Chan-Soo Hwang, ASSIA Inc., and Vahid Tarokh, Harvard
 
Wireless network simplification: the Gaussian N-relay diamond network
Caner Nazaroglu, Ayfer Ozgur, Christina Fragouli
 
Bounds on the optimal rate for synchronization from deletions and insertions
Ramji Venkataramanan, Kannan Ramchandran, Sekhar Tatikonda
 
Pairing strategies for OFDM
Saif Khan Mohammed, Emanuele Viterbo, Yi Hong, Ananthanarayanan Chockalingam
 
6:00 Transportation to Sheraton, 6:15, 6:30, 6:45, 7:00. Last bus continues to restaurants in the Gaslamp District.
 
7:30 Game Night at the Sheraton Executive Room. Food may be ordered in.
 
Wednesday
8:00 Continental Breakfast
 
8:30 Tutorials and Graduation Day
 
Tutorial Coding Theory Interference Channels and Networks
Chair: Dimitris Politis, UC San Diego Chair: Tuvi Etzion, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology Chair: Dongning Guo, Northwestern University
8:30
 
Covariance matrices estimation for time series
Wei Biao Wu, University of Chicago
 
Error-correcting codes for flash coding
Qin Huang, UC Davis
 
On information-theoretic & algorithmic aspects of Gaussian interference networks
Jubin Jose and Sriram Vishwanath, UT Austin
 
9:00
 

 
Codes for write-once memories
Eitan Yaakobi, Paul H. Siegel, Alexander Vardy, Jack K. Wolf, UCSD
 
Role of feedback in interference networks
Changho Suh and David Tse, Berkeley
 
9:30
 

 
Tuned Turbo Codes: Trading-off minimum distance growth and convergence threshold
Christian Koller, Notre Dame
 
Communication with disturbance constraints
Bernd Bandemer and Abbas El Gamal, Stanford University
 
10:00 Break
 
Tutorial Stochastic Control Network Coding and Communication
Chair: Ian Abramson, UC San Diego Chair: Vivek Borkar, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay Chair: Emina Soljanin, Rutgers
10:15
 
The full Monte Carlo: a live performance with stars
(Watch )
Xiao-Li Meng, Harvard
 
Delay and power-optimal control in multi-class queueing systems
Chih-Ping Li, USC
 
Network coding for computing
Nikhil Karamchandani, UCSD
 
10:45
 

 
An optimal transport approach to Witsenhausen's stochastic control
Yihong Wu, Princeton
 
Noisy network coding
Sung Hoon Lim
 
11:15
 

 
On random weighted averaging dynamics
Behrouz Touri, UIUC and Angelia Nedic, UIUC
 
Max-flow/min-cut algorithms for linear deterministic relay networks
Sadegh Tabatabaei Yazdi, Texas A&M
 
11:45 Lunch
 
1:00 Keynote Presentation at the Calit Auditorium

Precise Optimality in Compressed Sensing: Rigorous Theory and Ultra Fast Algorithms, David Donoho (Watch , (Read abstract)

 
2:00 Break
 
Tutorial Topics in Networks Information-theoretic Lens
Chair: Sergio Verdú, Princeton University Chair: Tony Ephremides, University of Maryland Chair: David Neuhoff, University of Michigan
2:15
 
Sparse modeling for high dimensional data
(Watch )
Bin Yu, UC Berkeley
 
Architecture for communication with a fidelity criterion in unknown networks
Mukul Agarwal, MIT
 
On multiple decoding attempts for Reed–Solomon codes: a rate-distortion approach
Phong Sy Nguyen, Texas A&M
 
2:45
 

 
Hidden convexity in fundamental optimization problems in power networks
Javad Lavaei, Caltech
 
Behavior forecasting with the principle of maximum causal entropy
Brian Ziebart, CMU
 
3:15
 

 
Utility optimal scheduling in networks: small delay and no underflow
Longbo Huang, USC
 
On channel polarization and polar codes
Eren Sasoglu, EPFL
 
3:45 Break
 
Tutorial Communications Structured Inference
Chair: Young-Han Kim, UC San Diego Chair: James Zeidler, UC San Diego Chair: Yonina Eldar, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Stanford University
4:00
 
Information, statistics, and practical achievement of Shannon capacity
(Watch )
Andrew Barron, Yale
 
Approaching the optimal channel allocation in wireless cellular networks: interference alignment, assignment problems, and a decomposition framework
Yue Zhao, UCLA
 
Probability estimation for large alphabets using patterns
Shengjun Pan, UCSD
 
4:30
 

 
Beamforming in wireless networks using quantized channel state information
Erdem Koyuncu, UC Irvine
 
Subspace methods for joint sparse recovery in compressed sensing
Kiryung Lee, UIUC, and Yoram Bresler, UIUC
 
5:00
 

 
Sequential problems in decentralized detection with communication
Ashutosh Nayyar
 
Game theory meets compressed sensing
Sina Jafarpour, Volkan Cevher, Robert E. Schapire, and Robert Calderbank
 
5:45 Transportation to Sheraton, 5:45, 6:00, 6:15, last bus continues to Birch. Transportation from Sheraton to Birch, 6:30, 7:00.
 
7:00 Reception and Banquet at the Birch Aquarium
 
9:15 Transportation from Birch to Sheraton, 9:00, 9:15, 9:30, 9:45, 10:00
 
Thursday
8:00 Continental Breakfast
 
Network Pricing and Competition Learning Theory MCMC: An Ideal Marriage (Sophisticated Models and Efficient Computation) New Models for Signal Processing
Chair: Xiaojun Lin, Purdue University Chair: Yoav Freund, UC San Diego Chair: Xiao-Li Meng, Harvard University Chair: Bhaskar Rao, UC San Diego
8:30 Time-dependent internet pricing
Carlee Joe-Wong, Sangtae Ha, Mung Chiang
 

 
Bayesian variable selection and shrinkage in latent variable models
Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter, University Linz, Austria
 
Complex-valued signal processing - essential models, tools and statistics
Esa Ollila, Princeton University, Visa Koivunen, Aalto University, and H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University
 
8:50 The impact of unlicensed spectrum on wireless services competition
Thanh Nguyen, Hang Zhou, Randall A. Berry, Michael L. Honig and Rakesh Vohra
 
Efficient classification for metric data
Lee-Ad Gottlieb, Hebrew University of Jerusalem and Aryeh Kontorovich, Ben-Gurion University and Robert Krauthgamer, Weizmann Institute of Science
 
Ensemble filtering for high dimensional state space models
Yuguo Chen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
 
Analog-to-digital conversion using unstable filters
Hans-Andrea Loeliger, Lukas Bolliger, Georg Wilckens, and Jonas Biveroni, ETH Zurich
 
9:10 Request routing, content placement and content eviction in content distribution networks: a back-pressure-based approach.
Meghana Amble, Parimal Parag, Srinivas Shakkottai and Lei Ying
 
Learning metrics for nearest neighbor classification
Yung-Kyun Noh, Daniel D. Lee, Univ. of Pennsylvania
 
Metropolis Hastings within partially collapsed Gibbs with application in high-energy astrophysics
David A. van Dyk, University of California, Irvine
 
Cutset sampling and reconstruction of two-dimensional data
Ashish Farmer, Awlok Josan, Matthew Prelee, David L. Neuhoff, Univ. of Michigan, Matthew G. Reyes, Lincoln Labs, and Thrasyvoulos N. Pappas, Northwestern Univ.
 
9:30 Break
 
Networks: Back to the Future Applied Machine Learning MCMC: Twin Strategies to Success (Adaptation and Optimization) Source Coding I
Chair: R. Srikant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Kenneth Kreutz-Delgado, UC San Diego Chair: Sylvia Fruhwirth-Schnatter, IFAS Chair: Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University
9:45 A World of Bits: communication theory and multi-element physical systems
Christopher Rose, Rutgers University
 
Data-driven decision making in healthcare systems
Mohsen Bayati, Stanford, Mark Braverman, U Toronto, Michael Gillam, Microsoft, Mark Smith, Medstart Health, and Eric Horvitz, Microsoft Research
 
Strategies for adaptive MCMC
Scott Schmidler
 
The sequence memoizer
Frank Wood
 
10:05 Network optimization in the year 1879
Thomas L. Marzetta, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent
 
Tracking climate models: advances in Climate Informatics
Claire Monteleoni, Columbia CCLS, Gavin A. Schmidt, NASA and Columbia, Shailesh Saroha, and Eva Asplund, Columbia Computer Science
 
Recent advances in regional adaptive Markov chain Monte Carlo
Radu V. Craiu and Jeffrey Rosenthal, University of Toronto
 
Analysis of a clock arithmetic coding: discrete divide and conquer recurrences
Michael Drmota and Wojciech Szpankowski
 
10:25
 
What users want
Amr Ahmed, CMU, and Yucheng Low, CMU, and Alex Smola, Yahoo, and Vanja Josifovski, Yahoo, and Mohamed Aly, Yahoo
 
Optimal temperatures in simulated tempering and Metropolis-coupled MCMC.
Y.F. Atchade, University of Michigan, and G.O. Roberts, University of Warwick and Jeffrey S. Rosenthal, University of Toronto
 
Coding of sets of words
Yuriy A. Reznik, Qualcomm Inc.
 
10:45 Break
 
Scheduling and Resource Allocation in Wireless Regularization MCMC: The Never Ending Story of the Gibbs Sampler Coding Theory
Chair: Ruth Williams, UC San Diego Chair: Charles Elkan, Amazon and UCSD Chair: Yuguo Chen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Wojtek Szpankowski, Purdue University
11:00 Optimal routing and scheduling in multihop wireless renewable energy networks
MHR. Khouzani, Upenn, Saswati Sarkar, Upenn, Koushik Kar, RPI
 
Implementing regularization implicitly via approximate computation
Michael W. Mahoney
 
Improving the data augmentation algorithm
J. Hobert, U. of Florida, K. Khare, U. of Florida, D. Marchev, U. of Sydney, and V. Roy, Iowa State U.
 
On the minimum distance properties of weighted nonbinary repeat multiple-accumulate codes
Alexandre Graell i Amat, Chalmers University of Technology, and Eirik Rosnes, University of Bergen
 
11:20 Scheduling in wireless networks with connection arrivals and departures
Tianxiong Ji and R. Srikant
 
Modeling and visualization of bivariate power law data
Justin S. Dyer, and Art B. Owen, Stanford University
 
On the stationary distribution of an incompatible Gibbs sampler
Jingchen Liu, Andrew Gelman, Jennifer Hill, and Yu-Sung Su
 
On LT codes with decreasing ripple size
Jesper H. Sorensen, Aalborg University, and Petar Popovski, Aalborg University, and J. Ostergaard, Aalborg University
 
11:40 OFDM downlink scheduling for delay-optimality: many-channel many-source asymptotics with general arrival processes
Manu Sharma and Xiaojun Lin
 
Matrix learning: a tale of two norms
Nathan Srebro, TTIC
 
Block Gibbs sampling for a Bayesian hierarchical general linear model
Jorge Carlos Roman and James P. Hobert, University of Florida
 
Green codes with short wires at the decoder: fundamental limits and constructions
Pulkit Grover, Karthik Ganesan, Anant Sahai, and Jan Rabaey, UC Berkeley
 
12:00 Lunch
 
1:15 David Blackwell Memorial, at the Calit Auditorium
Participants: David Brillinger, UC Berkeley, Tom Cover, Stanford, Tom Ferguson, UCLA, William Massey, Princeton, Michael Orkin, Peralta College, John Rolph, USC
(Watch )
 
2:15 Break
 
Large Networks and Control David Blackwell's Legacy: New Frontiers I MCMC: Everything Goes for Efficiency (Exact and Approximate Sampling) New Communication Applications
Chair: Bruno Sinopoli, Carnegie Mellon University Chair: Maxim Raginsky, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: David Van Dyk, UC Irvine Chair: Christopher Lott, Qualcomm
2:30 Universal laws and architectures
John Doyle
 
On a question of Blackwell concerning hidden Markov chains
Ramon van Handel
 
Perfect simulation using PRAR
Mark Huber, Claremont McKenna College
 
Low power personal area communication
David Julian and Somdeb Majumdar, Qualcomm CR&D
 
2:50 Kalman filter@50: filtering in distributed large scale networked systems
Soummya Kar, Princeton University, and Jose M. F. Moura, Carnegie Mellon University
 
From statistical learning to online learning and games
A. Rakhlin and K. Sridharan and A. Tewari
 
Regeneration in MCMC
James Flegal, UC-Riverside, Galin Jones, University of Minnesota, and Ronald Neat, Hunter College-CUNY
 
Sensing wireless microphones with geo-location based side information
Rahul Tandra, and Ahmed Sadek, Qualcomm Research Center
 
3:10 Sparse representations for wireless network state: a framework for wireless network control
Marco Levorato (USC/Stanford) Urbashi Mitra (USC), Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford)
 
Posterior convergence with dependent data and mis-specified models
Cosma Rohilla Shalizi, Carnegie Mellon University
 
Stochastic approximation Monte Carlo: theory and applications
Faming Liang
 
An information theoretic analysis of revocability and reusability in secure biometrics
(Watch )
Ye Wang, Boston University; Shantanu Rane, MERL; Stark C. Draper, University of Wisconsin; and Prakash Ishwar, Boston University.
 
3:30 Break
 
Medium Access and Group Testing David Blackwell's Legacy: New Frontiers II Regression and Estimation Detection and Estimation in Networks
Chair: Atilla Eryilmaz, Ohio State University Chair: Maxim Raginsky, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Sujay Sanghavi, University of Texas at Austin Chair: John Walsh, Drexel
3:45 Distributed synchronization and medium access in wireless mesh networks
S. Venkateswaran, S. Singh, U. Madhow, University of California, Santa Barbara, R. Mudumbai, University of Iowa
 
Comparison and characterization of observation channels for stochastic stabilization of noisy linear systems
Serdar Yuksel, Queen's University
 
Optimal estimation of large covariance matrices
Harrison Zhou, Yale
 
Dimensionality reduction for distributions: the good and the bad
Suresh Venkatasubramanian
 
4:05 The saturation throughput region for p-Persistent CSMA
Shankar Ganesan, Yi Gai, Bhaskar Krishnamachari
 
A relationship between information theory and stochastic control when beliefs are decision variables
Todd P Coleman
 
Orthogonalizing penalized regression
Shifeng Xiong, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Bin Dai, University of Wisconsin-Madison, and Peter Z. G. Qian, University of Wisconsin-Madison
 
Categorical decision making by people, committees, and crowds
Lav R. Varshney, IBM, Joong Bum Rhim, MIT, Kush R. Varshney, IBM, and Vivek K Goyal, MIT
 
4:25 Derandomization theory and combinatorial group testing
Mahdi Cheraghchi
 
Shannon meets Blackwell (and Le Cam): coding theorems of information theory and comparison of statistical experiments
Maxim Raginsky, Duke
 
Dirty statistical models: M-estimators and high-dimensional analysis.
Pradeep Ravikumar, UT Austin
 
On distributed detection in wireless sensor networks
Azadeh Vosoughi and Hamidreza Ahmadi
 
4:45 Break
 
Topics in Networking Hypothesis Testing and Information Theory Source Coding II Network Reliability and Capacity
Chair: Lei Ying, Arizona State University Chair: Venu Veeravalli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Lav Varshney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Chris Rose, Brown
5:00 Fair resource allocation in one-dimensional cellular systems
Gregory J Pottie, UCLA
 
The AWGN red alert problem
Bobak Nazer, Boston University, Yanina Shkel and Stark Draper, University of Wisconsin - Madison
 
Distributed source coding and the entropy region of a graph
Ofer Shayevitz, UCSD
 
The reliability of multi-hop routes with autonomous cooperation
Thomas R. Halford, TrellisWare Technologies, and Keith M. Chugg, USC and TrellisWare Technologies
 
5:20 Distributed scheduling for wireless networks
Radhika Gowaikar, Kambiz Azarian, Donna Ghosh, Amin Jafarian, Rashid Attar, Christopher Lott
 
Adaptive information theory
Robert Nowak
 
Lossy compression algorithms for memoryless sources
Narayana Santhanam and Dharmendra Modha
 
Acquisition-based capacity of sparse multiple stream information transmission
Dmitri Truhachev
 
5:40 Resource allocation for constrained backhaul in picocell networks
Ivana Maric, Aviat Networks, Bojan Bostjancic, Aviat Networks, and Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University
 
Hypothesis testing with feedback
Yury Polyanskiy and Sergio Verdu, Princeton University
 
Constrained Wyner-Ziv source coding
A. Malar, ETH Zurich, A. Lapidoth, ETH Zurich, and M. Wigger, Telecom ParisTech
 
Robust distributed routing in dynamical flow networks
G. Como, K. Savla, D Acemoglu, M.A. Dahleh, and E. Frazzoli, MIT
 
6:00 Transportation to Sheraton, 6:15, 6:30, 6:45, 7:00. Last bus continues to restaurants in Hillcrest.
 
Friday
8:00 Continental Breakfast
 
Sequential Decision Making Social Networks Machine Learning Bioinformatics and Biological Models
Chair: Asaf Cohen, Ben-Gurion University Chair: Srinivas Shakkottai, Texas A&M University Chair: Lawrence Saul, UC San Diego Chair: Sharon Aviran, UC Berkeley
8:30 Online learning with restless bandits and its application to opportunistic spectrum access
Cem Tekin, Mingyan Liu
 
Detecting hidden communities in online auction networks
Kai Zhu, Yong Guan and Lei Ying, Iowa State University
 
UPS delivers optimal phase diagram in high dimensional variable selection
Pengsheng Ji and Jiashun Jin
 
Inference for 3' biased sequence census methods
Sharon Aviran, UC Berkeley, Cole Trapnell, The Broad Institute, Julius Lucks, Stefanie Mortimer, Jennifer Doudna, Adam Arkin, Lior Pachter, UC Berkeley
 
8:50 Estimation with active sensing
Aditya Mahajan
 
Design principles for networked communities
Mihaela van der Schaar, Jaeok Park, Yu Zhang
 
Cross-validation and mean-square stability
Satyen Kale, Ravi Kumar and Sergei Vassilvitskii, Yahoo! Research
 
On constraints for DNA sequences
Hiroshi Kamabe, Gifu University
 
9:10 Learning and sharing in a changing world: non-Bayesian restless bandit with multiple players
Haoyang Liu, Keqin Liu, Qing Zhao, UC Davis
 
Opinion fluctuations and disagreement in social networks
Daron Acemoglu, Giacomo Como, Fabio Fagnani, and Asu Ozdaglar
 
Integrating genetic and gene expression evidence into genome-wide association analysis of gene sets
Sayan Mukherjee, Qing Xiong, Nicola Ancona, Elizabeth Hauser, Terry Furey
 
Analysis and synthesis of Boolean cell-cycle gene regulatory networks
Bane Vasic, Vida Ravanmehr and David W. Galbraith
 
9:30 Break
 
Friday Wireless Networks Stochastic Approximation and Networking Clustering and Dimension Reduction New Coding Applications
Chair: Qing Zhao, Cornell University Chair: Asu Ozdaglar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Chair: Kamalika Chaudhuri, UC San Diego Chair: Lara Dolecek, UC Los Angeles
9:45 On wireless networks in the wideband regime
Nadia Fawaz, Technicolor, Mohit Thakur, TUM, and Muriel Medard, MIT
 
Stochastic approximation with 'bad' noise
Venkat Anantharam and Vivek S. Borkar
 
A sparse Johnson--Lindenstrauss transform
Anirban Dasgupta, Ravi Kumar and Tamas Sarlos.
 
Coding methods for emerging non-volatile memories
Lara Dolecek
 
10:05 Optimal policies for energy harvesting communication nodes
A. Seyedi, University of Rochester and B. Sikdar, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
 
Random algorithms for convex minimization
Angelia Nedic
 
On graph cut and the Cheeger constant
Ery Arias-Castro, UCSD, Bruno Pelletier, U. Rennes 2 (France), and Pierre Pudlo, U. Montpellier 2 (France).
 
A new class of array codes for memory storage
L.A. Lastras-Monta�o, P.J. Meaney, E. Stephens, B.M. Trager, J. O'Connor, L.C. Alves
 
10:25 Sensor management for energy-efficient tracking in cluttered environments
George Atia (UIUC) and Venugopal Veeravalli (UIUC)
 
Blocker games and graph security
Assane Gueye, Jean Walrand, and Venkat Anantharam
 
Clustering partially observed graphs via convex optimization
A. Jalali, Y. Chen, S. Sanghavi, H. Xu
 
Constrained codes for passive RFID communication
Angela Barbero, U. Valladolid, and Eirik Rosnes, U. Bergen, and Guang Yang, U. Bergen, and Øyvind Ytrehus, U. Bergen
 
10:45 Break
 
Queuing Networks Networks with Many Participants Learning and Graphs Information Theory and Statistics
Chair: William Massey, Princeton Chair: John Doyle, California Institute of Technology Chair: Angelia Nedich, Arizona State University Chair: Gregory Wornell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
11:00 Lyapunov-based steady-state analysis of queueing systems: heavy-traffic-optimality of JSQ routing
Atilla Eryilmaz, OSU, and R. Srikant, UIUC
 
Risk-sensitive differential games with a large population of players
Tamer Basar
 
Topology discovery of sparse random graphs with few participants
Animashree Anandkumar, U.C. Irvine, Avinatan Hassidim, Google Research and Jonathan Kelner, MIT
 
Information-theoretic model validation by approximate optimization
Joachim M Buhmann, ETH Zurich
 
11:20 Network utility maximization over partially observable Markovian channels
Chih-Ping Li, Michael J. Neely
 
The need for new probability models and information theories in networked multi-agent systems
John S. Baras, University of Maryland
 
Learning on networks
Elchanan Mossel and Omer Tamuz
 
Optimal portfolio selection: comparing information theory and financial approaches using statistical theory.
Abraham Wyner, Wharton School of Business, University of Pennsylvania
 
11:40 Dynamic speed scaling and load balancing of interconnected queues
Chiunlin Lim and A. Kevin Tang, Cornell University
 
Complex networked systems
Robert Bonneau
 
Geometric inference problems
Adel Javanmard and Andrea Montanari, Stanford
 
Information-theoretical clustering with semidefinite programming
Fei Sha and Meihong Wang
 
12:00 Lunch
 
Network Security and Stability Statistical Algorithms Optimization Phase Transition
Chair: Yi Lu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Andrea Montanari, Stanford University Chair: Tamer Basar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Massimo Franceschetti, UC San Diego
1:15 Some geometric properties of an Aloha-like stability region
Steven Weber and Nan Xie, Drexel University
 
Frailty modeling via the empirical Bayes Hastings sampler
Richard A. Levine, San Diego State University Juanjuan Fan, San Diego State University Pamela Ohman Strickland, UMDNJ Shaban Demirel, Devers Eye Institute
 
Stochastic models for optimization of industrial research management
Debasis Mitra and Qiong Wang, Bell Labs
 
Percolation in the secrecy graph
Amites Sarkar and Martin Haenggi
 
1:35 Towards achieving full secrecy rate in wireless networks: a control theoretic approach
Z. Mao, C.E. Koksal, and N. Shroff, Ohio State University
 
Multiplicative algorithms: why do they converge and how to make them faster
Yaming Yu
 
Two proposals for robust PCA using semidefinite programming
Joel Tropp and Michael McCoy
 
Algorithmic barriers from phase transitions
Dimitris Achlioptas
 
1:55 Secure communication in stochastic wireless networks
Pedro C. Pinto, EPFL, Joao Barros, University of Porto, and Moe Win, MIT
 
On sum-product bounds via Holders inequality
Qiang Liu and Alexander Ihler, UCI
 
Sublinear optimization for machine learning
Kenneth Clarkson and Elad Hazan and David Woodruff
 
A variation on the Littlewood-Offord theme with applications to phase transitions in CDMA detection
Santosh S. Venkatesh
 
2:15 Break
 
Distributed Estimation CS Theory Learning from Large Data Sets Compressed Sensing I
Chair: Anand Sarwate, Rutgers University Chair: Daniele Micciancio, UC San Diego Chair: Gert Lanckriet, UC San Diego Chair: Babak Hassibi, California Institute of Technology
2:30 Fundamental limits and practical codes for collaborative estimation
John MacLaren Walsh and Sivagnanasundaram Ramanan
 
Planning in learned information spaces
Geoffrey J. Gordon, CMU
 
Machine learning in the data revolution era
Shai Shalev-Shwartz, The Hebrew University
 
Performance of jointly sparse support recovery in compressed sensing
Kiryung Lee and Yoram Bresler, Department of ECE and Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
 
2:50 Distributed averaging on digital noisy networks
Ruggero Carli, University of Padova, and Giacomo Como, MIT, and Paolo Frasca, Politecnico di Torino, and Federica Garin, INRIA
 
Correctness properties of locally decodable codes
Anna Gal and Andrew Mills, UT Austin
 
Web-scale multimedia indexing and retrieval
Malcolm Slaney
 
Fault identification and compressed sensing
Danny Bickson, Dror Baron, and Alex Ihler
 
3:10 Consensus, social learning and distributed estimation
Ali Jadbabaie
 
Autoencoders, unsupervised learning, and deep architectures
Pierre Baldi
 
Practical machine learning solutions to the challenge of annotating large audio archives
George Tzanetakis, University of Victoria
 
Matched filtering from limited frequency samples
Michael B. Wakin and Armin Eftekhari, Colorado School of Mines, and Justin Romberg, Georgia Tech
 
3:30 Break
 
Applied Networking Streaming Algorithms Learning Graphical Models Compressed Sensing II
Chair: Mingyan Liu, University of Michigan Chair: Anna Gilbert, University of Michigan Chair: Anima Anandkumar, UC Irvine Chair: Dror Baron, North Carolina State University
3:45 Profitability of spectrum sharing with secondary users
Murat Alanyali, Boston University, Ashraf Al Daoud, University of Waterloo, David Starobinski, Boston University
 
Information cost tradeoffs for augmented index and streaming language recognition
Amit Chakrabarti, Dartmouth College Graham Cormode, AT&T Labs Ranganath Kondapally, Dartmouth College Andrew McGregor, Univ of Massachusetts Amherst
 
A greedy coordinate ascent method for learning sparse Gaussian MRFs
Katya Scheinberg and Irina Rish
 
Design of a random access network for compressive sensing
Fatemeh Fazel, Northeastern University, Maryam Fazel, University of Washington-Seattle, Milica Stojanovic, Northeastern University.
 
4:05 User-profile-driven resource management on mobile devices
Xin Liu
 
Polynomial fitting of data streams with applications to codeword testing
Andrew McGregor, Atri Rudra, and Steve Uurtamo
 
Consistent recovery of high-dimensional graph-structured patterns
Aarti Singh, Carnegie Mellon University
 
Finite multi-coset sampling and sparse arrays
Yuval Kochman and Gregory W. Wornell
 
4:25 CapEst: estimating wireless link capacity in multi-hop networks
A. Jindal, K. Psounis, and M. Liu
 
Rank aggregation, medium access and multiplicative weight update
Devavrat Shah, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
High-dimensional structure learning of ising models on sparse Rrndom graphs
Animashree Anandkumar, UCI and Vincent Y. F. Tan, Univ of Wisconsin-Madision and Alan S. Willsky, MIT
 
Monte Carlo Markov chains for compressed sensing and decoding
Babak Hassibi, Alex Dimakis and Ravi Sukhavasi
 
4:45 Break
 
Load Balancing Control Low-Rank Matrices
Chair: Devavrat Shah, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Chair: Ali Jadbabaie, University of Pennsylvania Chair: Yoram Bresler, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
5:00 On the interaction between speed scaling and load balancing
Lijun Chen, Na Li and Steven Low, Caltech
 
A mean field games approach to nonlinear estimation
Bruno Sinopoli
 
Robust matrix completion and collaborative filtering
Yudong Chen, Huan Xu, Constantine Caramanis, Sujay Sanghavi, UT Austin
 

 
5:20 JIQ: a novel load balancing algorithm in data centers
Yi Lu, UIUC, Gabriel Kliot, Alan Geller, Jim Larus, and Albert Greenberg, Microsoft Research
 
On LQR control with asynchronous clocks
R. Singh and V. Gupta, University of Notre Dame
 
For low-rank structures in images and data
Yi Ma, UIUC and MSRA
 

 
5:40 Latency-optimizing file splitting for transmission over a many-path large, multi-hop network
Raj Rao Nadakuditi and Mingyan Liu
 

 

 

 
6:00 Transportation to Sheraton, 6:15, 6:30. Last bus continues to Restaurants in Downtown La Jolla.