Home Organization Outline Talks Activities Logistics Participants Sponsors
Year
 


Visual conference browser, find relevant papers, and create your personal schedule


Monday
8:00 Continental Breakfast
 
Information Measures Shannon Theory Security Games and Pricing I
Chair: Eren Sasoglu, UC Berkeley Chair: Shlomo Shamai, Technion Chair: C. Emre Koksal, Ohio State Chair: Achilleas Anastasopoulos, University of Michigan
8:30 A Reverse Pinsker Inequality
Daniel Berend, Ben-Gurion University; Peter Harremoës ; Aryeh Kontorovich*
 
Convergence of the conditional per symbol entropy for stationary Gaussian fading channels for almost all input sequences
(Watch )
Meik Dörpinghaus, RWTH Aachen University; Norbert Gaffke, University of Magdeburg; Lorens Imhof, University of Bonn; Rudolf Mathar*, RWTH Aachen University
 
Generating keys in pairwise independent networks
Lifeng Lai*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Siu-Wai Ho, University Of South Australia
 
Spectrum and Infrastructure Sharing among Mobile Network Operators
Luiz DaSilva*, Virginia Tech
 
8:50 Unfolding the entropy power inequality
Mokshay Madiman*, University Of Delaware; Liyao Wang, Yale
 
On the capacity-achieving input for additive inverse Gaussian channels
Hui Li, University of Science & Technology of China; Dongning Guo*, Northwestern University
 
Secret-Key Generation from Channel Reciprocity: A Separation Approach
Ashish Khisti*, University Of Toronto
 
Analog interference pricing for joint power control and beamforming
Changxin Shi, Northwestern; Randall Berry, Northwestern; Michael Honig*, Northwestern
 
9:10 Improved lower bounds on the total variation distance and relative entropy for the Poisson approximation
Igal Sason*, Technion
 
Cost-constrained random coding and applications
Jonathan Scarlett, University Of Cambridge; Alfonso Martinez, Universitat Pompeu Fabra; Albert Guillen i Fabregas*, ICREA & Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 
Layered schemes for large-alphabet secret key distribution
Hongchao Zhou*, MIT; Ligong Wang, MIT; Gregory Wornell, MIT
 
Incentive design in dynamic games for cooperative communications
Deepanshu Vasal, University Of Michigan; Achilleas Anastasopoulos*, University Of Michigan
 
9:30 Break
 
Coding and Information Theory for Networks Networks with Memory and Storage Sparsity Information Measures
Chair: Elza Erkip, NYU-Poly Chair: Michael Gastpar, EPFL and UC Berkeley Chair: Henry Pfister, Texas A&M Chair: Mokshay Madiman, Yale University
9:45 Is Coding Beyond the Physical Layer Helpful in Content Centric Networking?
Emina Soljanin*, Bell Labs
 
More on Networks with in-Block Memory
Gerhard Kramer*, TU Munich
 
Source and Channel Codes via Sparse Linear Regression
(Watch )
Ramji Venkataramanan*, Yale; Sekhar Tatikonda, Yale
 
Relationship between Antidictionary Automata and Compacted Substring Automata
Takahiro Ota*, Nagano Prefectural Institute of Technology; Hiroyoshi Morita, University Of Electro-Communications Tokyo
 
10:05 Codes for queued multi-bank network switches
Yuval Cassuto*, Technion; Zhiying Wang, Caltech; Omer Shaked, Technion; Jehoshua Bruck, Caltech
 
Fundamental limits of caching
Mohammad A. Maddah-Ali, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent; Urs Niesen, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent
 
Entropy for sparse random graphs with vertex names
David Aldous*, UC Berkeley; Nathan Ross, UC Berkeley
 
Communication complexity and data compression
Ulrich Tamm*, University Of Bielefeld
 
10:25 Random access protocols based on rateless codes
Petar Popovski*, Aalborg University; Cedomir Stefanovic, Aalborg University; Jesper Sřrensen, Aalborg University
 
Codes with local regeneration
(Watch )
Govinda M Kamath, IISc; N Prakash, IISc; V Lalitha, IISc; P Vijay Kumar*, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
 
A Better TOMORROW: A Fast Algorithm for Network Tomography with Few Probes
Sheng Cai, CUHK; Mayank Bakshi, CUHK; Sidharth Jaggi*, CUHK; Minghua Chen, CUHK
 
Information Geometric Inner Bounds for the Region of Entropic Vectors
John Walsh*, Drexel University
 
10:45 Break
 
Communication and Compression LDPC Codes Code Implementation and Finite Blocklength Communication and Information Theory
Chair: Ashish Khisti, University of Toronto Chair: Ilya Dumer, UC Riverside Chair: Alexander Vardy, UCSD Chair: Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent
11:00 Communication with consequence
Michelle Effros*, Caltech
 
On rate-compatible non-binary protograph-based codes
Dariush Divsalar*, JPL; Lara Dolecek, UC Los Angeles; Yizeng Sun, UC Los Angeles; Tsung-Yi Chen, UC Los Angeles; Richard Wesel, UC Los Angeles
 
Faster hardware decoding of RS-codes
Amin Shokrollahi*, EPFL
 
Shannon covers for reducible sofic shifts
Akiko Manada*
 
11:20 Ballot boxes, Catalan numbers and lossy compression
Narayana Santhanam, University Of Hawaii Manoa
 
Minimum Distance and Threshold Analysis of Generalized Spatially Coupled LDPC Codes
David Mitchell, Notre Dame; Michael Lentmaier, Lund University; Daniel Costello*, Notre Dame
 
Reducing the latency of Lee-O'Sullivan interpolation through modified initialization
Xinmiao Zhang*, Case Western Reserve; Richard Shi, University Of Washington; James Ritcey, University Of Washington
 
On the non-existence of tilings by quasi-crosses
Moshe Schwartz*, Ben Gurion University
 
11:40 On fundamental limits under logarithmic loss
Yeow-Khiang Chia , Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Thomas Courtade , Stanford; Jiantao Jiao , Stanford; Kartik Venkat, Stanford; Tsachy Weissman*, Stanford
 
Trapping Set Structure of LDPC Codes on Finite Geometries
Qiuju Diao, UC Davis; Ying Yu Tai, SanDisk Corporation; Shu Lin*, UC Davis; Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar, UC Davis
 
Firing the Genie: Two-Phase Short-blocklength Convolutional Coding with Feedback
Adam Williamson, UC Los Angeles; Tsung-Yi Chen, UC Los Angeles; Richard Wesel*, UC Los Angeles
 
Connection between common information and algebraic structure with applications to multi-terminal communication
Arun Padakandla, University Of Michigan; Aria Sahebi, University Of Michigan; S. Sandeep Pradhan*, University Of Michigan
 
12:00 On compression, search and isoperimetric inequalities
Amir Ingber*, Stanford; Thomas Courtade, Stanford; Tsachy Weissman, Stanford
 
An Efficient Exhaustive Low-Weight Codeword Search for Structured LDPC Codes
Seyed Mehrdad Khatami, University Of Arizona; Ludovic Danjean, University Of Arizona; Dung Viet Nguyen, University Of Arizona; Bane Vasic*, University Of Arizona
 
Channel finite-blocklength bounds: old and new
Eli Haim, Tel Aviv University; Yuval Kochman*, The Hebrew University; Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University
 
Differential Space-Time Modulation for Multiple Access Channels with Two Users
Sina Poorkasmaei, UC Irvine; Hamid Jafarkhani*, UC Irvine
 
12:20 Lunch + IT Society Student/Outreach Lunch at Tony Roma's, kitty corner from the Catamaran
 
1:30 Plenary: Machine Learning for Big Data, Carlos Guestrin, University of Washington
 
2:25 Break
 
Network Coding Spatial Coupling Distributed Compression Security
Chair: Suhas Diggavi, UCLA Chair: Amin Shokrollahi, EPFL Chair: Muriel Medard, MIT Chair: Tony Ephremides, University of Maryland
2:40 Topological interference alignment through distributed index coding
Syed Jafar*, UC Irvine
 
Nonbinary Spatially-Coupled LDPC Codes on the Binary Erasure Channel
Alexandre Graell i Amat*, Chalmers University Of Technology Sweden; Amina Piemontese, University Of Parma; Iryna Andriyanova, ENSEA-Université de Cergy Pontoise; Giulio Colavolpe, University Of Parma
 
Simple outer bounds for multiterminal source coding
Thomas Courtade*, Stanford
 
Information Theoretic Privacy for Smart Meters
Deniz Gunduz*, Imperial College London; Jesús Gómez-Vilardebó, CTTC; Onur Tan, Universitat Politčcnica de Catalunya; H. Vincent Poor, Princeton
 
3:00 Interactive Function Computation
Changho Suh*, Korea Advanced Institute Of Science; Michael Gastpar, EPFL
 
Spatial coupling, potential functions, and the Maxwell construction
Yung-Yih Jian, Texas A&M; Henry Pfister*, Texas A&M
 
Interactive source coding with reconstruction constraints
Farideh Rezagah, NYU-Poly; Elza Erkip*, NYU-Poly
 

 
3:20 Computation over Gaussian networks with orthogonal components
Sangwoon Jeon, EPFL; Chien-Yi Wang, EPFL; Michael Gastpar, UC Berkeley
 
On spatial coupling
Ruediger Urbanke*, EPFL
 
Strictly improved achievable region for gaussian multiple descriptions via combinatorial message sharing
Kumar Viswanatha, UC Santa Barbara; Emrah Akyol, UC Santa Barbara; Kenneth Rose*, UC Santa Barbara
 
State space cryptanalysis of the MICKEY cipher
Tor Helleseth*, University Of Bergen; Cees Jansen, Deltacrypto, The Netherlands; Oleksandr Kazymyrov, University Of Bergen; Alexander Kholosha, University Of Bergen
 
3:40 Break
 
Network Coding Network Information Theory Coding Theory Security
Chair: Emina Soljanin, Bell Labs Chair: Gerhard Kramer, Technische Universität München Chair: Ruediger Urbanke, EPFL Chair: Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London
3:55 When P2P meets the CDN - a network coding approach to integrating the two
Weifei Zeng ; Flavio du Pin Clamon ; Muriel Medard*
 
Broadcasting over Fading Channels with Mixed Delay Constraints
Shlomo Shamai , Technion; Shlomo Shamai*, Technion; Kfir Cohen , Technion; Avi Steiner, Technion
 
Code designs based on elementary symmetric functions
Luca Tallini, Universita degli Studi di Teramo; Bella Bose*, Oregon State
 
On secure network coding
Tracey Ho*, Caltech
 
4:15 Computation over MACs: being smart almost never pays!
Nikhil Karamchandani*, UC Los Angeles; Urs Niesen, Bell Labs; Suhas Diggavi, UC Los Angeles
 
Secure private message broadcast
L Czap ; V Prabhakaran ; S N Diggavi ; C Fragouli
 
Evaluating Boolean polynomials on spherical layers
Ilya Dumer*, UC Riverside; Olga Kapralova, UC Riverside
 
To obtain or not to obtain CSI for secure communication in the presence of a hybrid adversary
C. Emre Koksal*, Ohio State
 
4:35 Random access with physical-layer network coding
Jasper Goseling, University of Twente; Michael Gastpar*, EPFL; Jos Weber, Delft University Of Technology
 
Power-efficient transmission design for MISO broadcast systems with QoS constraints
Chunshan Liu, Macquarie University; Min Li, Macquarie University; Stephen Hanly*, Macquarie University
 

 
Securing Information Exchanges from Alice and Bob (and from everyone else)
Nof Abuzainab, University Of Maryland College Park; Anthony Ephremides, University Of Maryland College Park
 
4:55 Break
 
Finite Length Statistics Coding Theory Sparsity: Applications
Chair: Yuval Kochman, Hebrew University Chair: Igal Sason, Technion Chair: Pascal Vontobel, Stanford and ETH Zurich Chair: Sidharth Jaggi, CUHK
5:10 A New Metaconverse and Outer Rate Region for Finite-Blocklength MACs
Pierre Moulin*, University Of Illinois; Yen-Wei Huang, Microsoft
 
Multiresolution Gaussian Processes
Emily Fox*, University Of Washington; David Dunson, Duke
 
Coding for combined block-symbol error correction
Ron Roth, Technion; Pascal Vontobel*, HP Labs
 
Compressive Covariance Sampling
Geert Leus*, Delft University Of Technology; Daniel Romero, University of Vigo
 
5:30 New non-asymptotic random channel coding theorems
En-Hui Yang*, University Of Waterloo; Jin Meng, University Of Waterloo
 
On optimum parameter modulation-estimation from a large deviations perspective
Neri Merhav*, Technion
 
Polarity-balanced codes
Jos Weber*, Delft University Of Technology; Kees Immink, Turing Machines Inc.; Paul Siegel, UC San Diego; Theo Swart, University of Johannesburg
 
On Finding a Set of Healthy Individuals in a Large Population
Abhay Sharma, Indian Institute Of Science Bangalore India; Chandra Murthy*, Indian Institute Of Science Bangalore India
 
5:50 On finite block-length Source Coding
Chen Gong ; Xiaodong Wang*, Columbia
 
Causality, temporality, and reversibility
Sae-Young Chung*, KAIST
 
Determining the unique decodability of a string in linear time
Jiaxi Jin, BU; Aryeh Kontorovich, Ben Gurion University; Ari Trachtenberg*, BU
 
Sparsity and Interpretability in Predictive Multivariate Analysis of fMRI Data
Irina Rish*, IBM; Guillermo Cecchi, IBM T.J Watson; Kyle Heuton, University Of Minnesota; Marwan Baliki, Northwestern; A. Vania Apkarian, Northwestern
 
6:10 Universal fixed-to-variable source coding in the finite blocklength regime
(Watch )
Oliver Kosut*, Arizona State; Lalitha Sankar, Arizona State
 
Covariance and Entropy in Markov random fields
Matthew Reyes, Lincoln Laboratory
 
List decoding Reed-Solomon, Alegbraic-Geometric, and Gabidulin subcodes up to the Singleton bound
Venkatesan Guruswami*, CMU; Chaoping Xing, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
 
Robust Subspace Discovery: Low-Rank and Max-margin Approaches
Xinggang Wang, Huazhong Sci. & Tech University; Zhengdong Zhang, MIT; Yi Ma, Microsoft Research Asia; Xiang Bai, Huazhong Sc. & Tech. University; Zhuowen Tu*, UC Los Angeles
 
6:30 Zzzzz
 
Tuesday
8:00 Continental Breakfast
 
MIMO Interference Channels Energy Efficiency and Harvesting Communication I
Chair: Ayfer Ozgur, Stanford Chair: Max Costa, Unicamp Chair: Anand Sarwate, Rutgers University Chair: Ian Blake, University of British Columbia
8:30 Hybrid Analog-Digital Beamforming Design for Millimeter Wave Cellular Systems with Partial Channel Knowledge
(Watch )
Ahmed Alkhateeb, University Of Texas; Omar El Ayach, University Of Texas; Geert Leus, Delft University Of Technology; Robert Heath*, University Of Texas
 
Approximate Sum-Capacity of Full- and Half-Duplex Asymmetric Interference Channels with Unilateral Source Cooperation
Martina Cardone, EURECOM; Daniela Tuninetti*, University Of Illinois Chicago; Raymond Knopp, EURECOM; Umer Salim, Intel, France
 
Green Communication: From Maxwell's Demon to "Informational Friction"
(Watch )
Pulkit Grover*, CMU
 
Maximum-likelihood Modulation Classification with Incomplete Channel Information
William Headley ; Gautham Chavali ; Claudio da Silva*
 
8:50 Pilot-based product superposition for MIMO broadcast channels
Yang Li, University of Texas at Dallas; Aria Nosratinia*, University of Texas at Dallas
 
Layered coding strategies for the interference channel with a relay
Hieu Do, Royal Institute Of Technology; Tobias Oechtering, Royal Institute Of Technology; Mikael Skoglund, Royal Institute Of Technology
 
Energy Harvesting Receivers
Hajar Mahdavi-Doost, Rutgers; Roy Yates*, Rutgers
 
Sidestepping the Rayleigh limit for LoS MIMO: a distributed architecture for long-range wireless fiber
Andrew Irish, UC Santa Barbara; Francois Quitin, UC Santa Barbara; Upamanyu Madhow*, UC Santa Barbara; Mark Rodwell, UC Santa Barbara
 
9:10 Improved MU-MIMO Performance for Future 802.11 Systems using Differential Feedback
Ron Porat, Broadcom; Eric Ojard, Broadcom; Nihar Jindal*, Broadcom; Matthew Fischer, Broadcom; Vinko Erceg, Broadcom
 
Integer-Forcing Interference Alignment
Bobak Nazer*, BU; Vasilis Ntranos, USC; Viveck Cadambe, MIT; Giuseppe Caire, USC
 
Multiple Access and Two-way Channels with Energy Harvesting and Bidirectional Energy Cooperation
Kaya Tutuncuoglu, Penn State; Aylin Yener*, Penn State
 
Degrees-of-Freedom Region of the MISO Broadcast Channel with General Mixed-CSIT
Jinyuan Chen, EURECOM; Petros Elia*, EURECOM
 
9:30 Break
 
Fault-Tolerant Information Processing Interference Channels Communication II Error Exponents
Chair: Lara Dolecek, UCLA Chair: Daniela Tuninetti, University of Illinois at Chicago Chair: Hamid Jafarkhani, UC Irvine Chair: Paul Cuff, Princeton
9:45 Analysis of iterative decoders under processing errors
Lara Dolecek*, UC Los Angeles; Sean Huang, UC Los Angeles; Sadegh Tabatabaei, UC Los Angeles
 
Phase transitions in the achievable rate sum of symmetric Gaussian interference channels
Max H. M. Costa, University Of Campinas - Unicamp; Chandra Nair, CUHK
 
Insights from the use of Shannon's codes in adaptive multicast transmission protocols
Jason Ellis, Clemson University; Michael Pursley*, Clemson University
 
Exponents of channel intrinsic randomness
Alexandre Pierrot, Georgia Tech; Matthieu Bloch*, Georgia Tech
 
10:05 Fault-tolerant decoding of LDPC codes
Francois Leduc-Primeau, McGill; Warren Gross*, McGill
 
On the discrete memoryless interference channel in the finite blocklength regime
Sy-Quoc Le, National University Of Singapore; Vincent Tan, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore; Mehul Motani*, National University Of Singapore
 
Low latency communications
Ivana Maric*, Aviat Networks
 
Exact Asymptotics in Channel Coding
Yucel Altug, Cornell; Aaron Wagner*
 
10:25 Statistical data correction for unreliable memories
Christoph Studer*, Rice; Christoph Roth, ETH; Christian Benkeser, ETH; Georgios Karakonstantis, EPFL; Andreas Burg, EPFL
 
On interference channels with oblivious encoders
Anelia Somekh-Baruch*, Bar-Ilan University
 
Energy and Sampling Constrained Asynchronous Communication
Giuseppe Caire*, USC; Aslan Tchamkerten, Telecom ParisTech; Venkat B. Chandar, MIT
 
Pilot Contamination Precoding for Large-scale
Liangbin Li, UC Irvine; Alexei Ashikhmin*, Bell Labs; Thomas Marzetta, Bell Labs
 
10:45 Break
 
LDPC Codes Security Sparsity and Signal Processing Wireless Networks I
Chair: Warren Gross, McGill Chair: Vinod Prabhakaran, TIFR Chair: Mahdi Cheraghchi, MIT Chair: Nihar Jindal, Broadcom Corporation
11:00 A complexity-reduced iterative algorithm for decoding cyclic finite geometry LDPC codes
Keke Liu, UC Davis; Shu Lin, UC Davis; Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar*, UC Davis; Meina Xu, Northrop Grumman
 
Competitive privacy: Incentives for interaction among distributed agents
Lalitha Sankar*, Arizona State; Veronica Belmega, ENSEA - FRANCE; H. Vincent Poor, Princeton
 
Adaptive sensing and estimation of sparse signals
Dennis Wei*, University Of Michigan; Alfred Hero, University Of Michigan
 
Wireless Network Compression: Code Design and Trade offs
Mohsen Sardari, Georgia Tech; Ahmad Beirami, Georgia Tech; Faramarz Fekri*, Georgia Tech
 
11:20 Algebraic Construction of Single-Row QC LDPC Codes
Hosung Park, Seoul National University; Seokbeom Hong, Seoul National University; Jong-Seon No*, Seoul National University; Dong-Joon Shin, Hanyang University
 
Physical Layer Security via Cooperative Transmitting
(Watch )
Toni Stojanovski, University for Information Science and Technology; Ninoslav Marina*, EPFL / Princeton
 
Phase Recovery for Sparse Signals
Babak Hassibi*, Caltech; Kishore Jaganathn Samet Oymak, Caltech
 
Modeling and managing correlation in wireless networks
Martin Haenggi*, University Of Notre Dame
 
11:40 Spatially coupling data transmission for multiple access communications
Dmitri Truhachev, University Of Alberta; Christian Schlegel, Dalhousie University
 
Privacy-preserving dimension reduction
Anand Sarwate*, TTI Chicago
 
Tracking dynamic sparse signals: a hierarchical Kalman filter
(Watch )
Evripidis Karseras, Imperial College London; Wei Dai*, Imperial College London
 
Co-Optimization of Sensing, Communication and Navigation in Mobile Networks
Yasamin Mostofi*, UC Santa Barbara
 
12:00 Finite noise threshold and fault-tolerance of quantum LDPC codes
Leonid P. Pryadko, UC Riverside; Alexey A. Kovalev, UC Riverside
 
Optimal Locally Repairable Codes with Local Minimum Storage Regeneration via Rank-Metric Codes
Ankit S. Rawat, University Of Texas; Natalia Silberstein, University Of Texas; O. Ozan Koyluoglu, University Of Texas; Sriram Vishwanath*, University Of Texas
 
Restricted Isometry of Fourier Matrices and List Decodability of Random Linear Codes
Mahdi Cheraghchi*, CMU; Venkatesan Guruswami, CMU; Ameya Velingker, CMU
 
Shannon meets Walras on interference networks
Eduard Jorswieck*, TU Dresden; Rami Mochaourab, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute
 
12:20 Lunch. Also two talks at the Toucan Room:

12:25-12:45, Past and Future of Information Theory at NSF, Phil Regalia, NSF

12:45-1:05, Complex Information Systems, Bob Bonneau, AFOSR

 
1:30 Plenary: Something for almost nothing: Advances in sub-linear time algorithms, Ronitt Rubinfeld, MIT and Tel Aviv University (Watch )
 
2:25 Break
 
Interference Channels Communication Theory Clustering Detection and Hypothesis Testing
Chair: Bobak Nazer, BU Chair: Larry Milstein, UCSD Chair: Phil Schniter, Ohio State Chair: Tara Javidi, UCSD
2:40 Capacity bounds for the Gaussian X channel
(Watch )
Ranga Prasad, Indian Institute Of Science Bangalore India; Ananthanarayanan Chockalingam, Indian Institute Of Science Bangalore India
 
Shannon meets Nyquist: Fundamental capacity limits, rate distortion, and joint source/channel coding for sub-sampled communication systems
Andrea Goldsmith*, Stanford
 
Spectra of random graphs and the limits of community identification
Raj Rao Nadakuditi*, University Of Michigan; Mark Newman, University Of Michigan
 
Compressed hypothesis testing: to mix or not to mix?
Weiyu Xu*, University of Iowa; Lifeng Lai, Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI
 
3:00 On the genie approach for converses in the weak interference regime
Sida Liu, CUHK; Chandra Nair*, CUHK; Lingxiao Xia, CUHK
 
Cell Association and Load Balancing in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Jeffrey Andrews*, UT Austin
 
Towards Theoretical Foundations of Clustering
Margareta Ackerman*, Caltech; Shai Ben-David, University Of Waterloo; David Loker, University Of Waterloo
 
Hypothesis testing in high-dimensional estimation
Adel Javanmard, Stanford; Andrea Montanari*, Stanford
 
3:20 On the achievable region for interference networks with point-to-point codes
Jung Hyun Bae, Samsung; Jungwon Lee*, Samsung; Inyup Kang, Samsung
 
Fastfood - Approximating Kernel Expansions in Loglinear Time
Alex Smola*, Google; Tamas Sarlos, Google; Quoc Le, Google
 
Robust subspace clustering
Mahdi Soltanolkotabi, Stanford; Ehsan Elhamifar, UC Berkeley; Emmanuel Candes*, Stanford
 
Quickest changepoint detection for hidden Markov models: theory and applications
Vasanthan Raghavan*, USC
 
3:40 Break
 
Information Theory for Wireless Lattices Information and Control Network Information Theory
Chair: Roy Yates, Rutgers Chair: Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University Chair: Babak Hassibi, Caltech Chair: Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford
3:55 Worst-Case Noise in Wireless Networks
Ilan Shomorony, Cornell; Salman Avestimehr*, Cornell
 
Flat tori, lattices and spherical codes
Sueli Costa*, University of Campinas ; Cristiano Torezzan, University of Campinas; Antonio Campello, University of Campinas; Vinay Vaishampayan, AT&T Shannon Laboratory
 
Is reality an error correcting code?
Christopher Rose, Rutgers; S. James Gates, University Of Maryland College Park
 
Strong coordination in line networks
Matthieu Bloch, Georgia Tech; Joerg Kliewer*, New Mexico State
 
4:15 A scaling law approach to wireless relay networks
Ayfer Ozgur*, Stanford
 
New results on low-density integer lattices
Nicola di Pietro, Institut de Mathematiques, University Bordeaux ; Joseph J. Boutros*, Texas A&M Qatar; Gilles Zemor, Institut de Mathematiques, University Bordeaux ; Loic Brunel, Mitsubishi Electric
 
Control Information is distinct from Estimation Information
Anant Sahai*, UC Berkeley
 
Cooperation Strategies for the Butterfly Network with Feedback Links
Daniela Tuninetti, University Of Illinois Chicago; Anas Chaaban ; Aydin Sezgin*, Ruhr-University Bochum
 
4:35 Gaussian hybrid digital/analog coding with bandwidth expansion and side information at the decoder
(Watch )
Erman Koken, UC Riverside; Ertem Tuncel*, UC Riverside
 
Lattice Reduction Algorithms for Integer-Forcing Linear Receivers
Amin Sakzad, Monash University; J. Harshan, Monash University; Emanuele Viterbo*, Monash University
 
Rate-distortion in closed-loop LTI systems
Eduardo Silva, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria; Milan Derpich, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria; Jan Ostergaard*, Aalborg University
 
Synchronization from Deletions Through Interactive Communication
Sadegh Tabatabaei Yazdi*, Qualcomm; Lara Dolecek, UC Los Angeles
 
4:55 Break
 
Sparsity and Learning Security Gossip, Voting, and Opinion Dynamics Information Processing Over Networks
Chair: Galen Reeves, Duke University Chair: Ninoslav Marina, UIST / Princeton Chair: Andrea Montanari, Stanford Chair: Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M
5:10 Nonparametric distributed sequential detection via universal source coding
Jithin K. Sreedharan, Indian Institute Of Science Bangalore India; Vinod Sharma*, Indian Institute Of Science Bangalore India
 
Optimal Equivocation in Secrecy Systems a Special Case of Distortion-based Characterization
(Watch )
Paul Cuff*, Princeton
 
Predicting Trends
George Chen, MIT; Stanislav Nikolov, Twitter, Inc.; Devavrat Shah*, MIT
 
Group model selection using marginal correlations: The good, the bad and the ugly
Waheed Bajwa*, Rutgers; Dustin Mixon, Air Force
 
5:30 Classification and Feature Selection via Generalized Approximate Message Passing
Phil Schniter*, Ohio State; Justin Ziniel, Ohio State
 
Some impossibility results for secure multiparty computation
Vinod Prabhakaran*, TIFR
 
Challenges And Limitations In the Offline And Online Evaluation Of Recommendation Systems: A Netflix Case Study
Carlos Gomez-Uribe*, Netflix
 
Measurement-induced topology design for distributed estimation
Mohammadreza Doostmohammadian, Tufts; Usman Khan*, Tufts
 
5:50 One-Bit Matrix Completion
Mark Davenport*, Georgia Tech; Yaniv Plan, University Of Michigan; Ewout van den Berg, Stanford; Mary Wootters, University Of Michigan
 
Information-Theoretic cryptographic techniques beyond secure communication.
Amit Sahai*, UC Los Angeles
 
Gossip with transmission constraints
Vivek Borkar*, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay; Rahul Makhijani, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay; Rajesh Sundaresan, Indian Institute Of Science
 
Online Learning and Adaptation over Networks: More Information is not Necessarily Better
Ali H. Sayed, UC Los Angeles; Sheng-Yuan Tu, UC Los Angeles; Jianshu Chen, UC Los Angeles
 
6:10 1-bit compressed sensing and binary dimension reduction
Yaniv Plan*, University Of Michigan
 
Scheduling with Privacy Constraints
Negar Kiyavash*, UIUC; Sachin Kadloor, University Of Illinois
 
Information-Theoretic Study of Voting Systems
Eitan Yaakobi*, Caltech; Michael Langberg, The Open University Of Israel; Jehoshua Bruck, Caltech
 
Signal Processing for Graphs
Aliaksei Sandryhaila, CMU; Jose Moura*, CMU
 
6:30 Light refreshments
 
6:45 The Tonight Show with Sergio Verdu (Watch )
 
7:50 Taco Tuesday - an evening in the life of a UCSD student, organized by the Coviello twins, current and former students welcome
 
Wednesday
8:00 Continental Breakfast
 
8:30 Plenary: Cancer Genomics, David Haussler, UC Santa Cruz (Watch )
 
9:45 Graduation Day
 
Learning I Channel Coding Network Information Theory I Distributed Systems
Chair: Kamalika Chaudhuri, UCSD Chair: Daniel Costello, Notre Dame Chair: Joerg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology Chair: Anna Scaglione, UC Davis
9:45 Online learning in single-agent and multi-agent bandit problems
Cem Tekin*, University Of Michigan; Mingyan Liu, University Of Michigan
 
Variable-Length Coding with Feedback: Finite-Length Codewords and Periodic Decoding
Tsung-Yi Chen*, UC Los Angeles; Adam R. Williamson, UC Los Angeles; Richard D. Wesel, UC Los Angeles
 
Analyzing network coding gossip made easy
Bernhard Haeupler*, MIT
 
Asymptotically efficient estimation based on local message passing and observations
Kamiar Rahnama Rad*, Columbia; Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi, Columbia
 
10:05 Online Learning Algorithms for Network Optimization with Unknown Variables
Yi Gai*, USC
 
Moderate deviations and exact asymptotics in channel coding
Yucel Altug*, Cornell; Aaron Wagner, Cornell
 
A General Approach to Random Coding for Multi-Terminal Networks
stefano rini*, Stanford; andrea goldsmith , Stanford
 
It may be easier to approximate decentralized control problems
Se Yong Park*, UC Berkeley; Anant Sahai, UC Berkeley
 
10:25 Sequential classification under budget constraints
Kirill Trapeznikov*, BU; Venkatesh Saligrama, BU; David Castanon, BU
 
The benefit of joint source-channel coding
(Watch )
Victoria Kostina*, Princeton; Sergio Verdú, Princeton
 
Bursty interference channel with feedback
I-Hsiang Wang*, EPFL; Changho Suh, Korea Advanced Institute Of Science; Suhas Diggavi, UC Los Angeles; Pramod Viswanath, UIUC
 
Designing Games for Distributed Optimization
Na Li*, Caltech; Jason Marden, University Of Colorado Boulder
 
10:45 Break
 
Learning II Source Coding and Compression Network Information Theory II Applications
Chair: Emmanuel Candes, Stanford Chair: Toby Berger, University of Virginia Chair: Albert Guillen i Fabregas, ICREA and Universitat Pompeu Fabra Chair: Tor Helleseth, University of Bergen
11:00 Learning hidden Markov sparse models
(Watch )
Lin Li*, University of California, Davis; Anna Scaglione, University of California, Davis
 
Near Optimal Prediction and Compression over Large Alphabets
Jayadev Acharya*, UC San Diego
 
Approximate Capacity of Interference Networks: A Polymatroidal Approach
Sreeram Kannan*, UC Berkeley; Pramod Viswanath, UIUC
 
Minimax Option Pricing meets Black-Scholes in the Limit
Jacob Abernethy*, UPenn; Rafael Frongillo, UC Berkeley; Andre Wibisono, UC Berkeley
 
11:20 Robust learning with high dimensional data
Yudong Chen*, University Of Texas
 
Global motion compensation and spectral entropy bit allocation for low complexity video encoding
Malavika Bhaskaranand*, UC Santa Barbara; Jerry Gibson, UC Santa Barbara
 
A combinatorial look into deterministic models: Interference channel and extensions
Suvarup Saha*, Northwestern; Randall Berry, Northwestern
 
Divide-and-conquer matrix factorization
Ameet Talwalkar*, UC Berkeley; Lester Mackey, Stanford; Michael Jordan, UC Berkeley; Yadong Mu, Columbia; Shih-Fu Chang, Columbia
 
11:40 Finding and leveraging structure in learning
Sivaraman Balakrishnan*, CMU
 
Zero-delay lossy source coding with decoder side information
Yonatan Kaspi*, Technion; Neri Merhav, Technion
 
Compute and forward using lattice codes for parallel channels
Yu-Chih Huang*, Texas A&M; Krishna Narayanan, Texas A&M; Tie Liu, Texas A&M
 
Maximally compact sequences
(Watch )
Yann Barbotin* ; Reza Parhizkar, EPFL; Martin Vetterli, EPFL
 
12:00 Lunch + Posters
 
Poster Session Poster Session Poster Session Poster Session
12:00 Optimal Assembly of Noisy Reads
Nan Ma, Yammer Inc.; Seyed Abolfazl Motahari, UC Berkeley; Kannan Ramchandaran, UC Berkeley; David Tse, UC Berkeley
 
Interference channels with Coordinated Multi-Point (CoMP) transmission
Aly El Gamal*, UIUC; V. Sreekanth Annapureddy, UIUC; Venugopal Veeravalli, UIUC
 
Likelihoods and glue factors in factor graph based state-space models
Christoph Reller*, ETH
 
A differential equation approach to random network coding
Dan Zhang, Qualcomm; Narayan Mandayam, Rutgers
 
12:00 Controlled sensing meets Kalman: smoothing in partially observed environments
Daphney-Stavroula Zois*, USC; Marco Levorato, Royal Institute Of Technology; Urbashi Mitra, USC
 
Metric Learning and Manifolds: Preserving the Intrinsic Geometry
Dominique Perrault-Joncas*, University Of Washington; Marina Meila, University Of Washington
 
A Comprehensive Model for Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Harpreet Dhillon*, University Of Texas; Jeffrey Andrews, University Of Texas
 
Strategic Queueing
Harsha Honnappa*, USC; Rahul Jain, USC
 
12:00 Optimal Locally Repairable Codes Construction and Connections to Matroid Theory
Itzhak Tamo*, Ben Gurion University; Dimitrios S. Papailiopoulos, UT Austin; Alexandros G. Dimakis , UT Austin
 
Changepoint detection over graphs
James Sharpnack*, CMU; Aarti Singh, CMU; Alessandro Rinaldo, CMU
 
The stability property of cognitive radio systems with imperfect sensing
Jeongho Jeon*, University Of Maryland; Anthony Ephremides, University Of Maryland
 
Sparse Ising Model with Covariates
Jie Cheng*, University Of Michigan; Elizaveta Levina, University Of Michigan; Pei Wang, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center; Ji Zhu, University Of Michigan
 
12:00 Local Supervised Learning through Space Partitioning
Joseph Wang*, BU; Venkatesh Saligrama, BU
 
Toward enforceable "property rights" in cognitive radio: carrots vs sticks
(Watch )
Kristen Woyach*, UC Berkeley; Anant Sahai, UC Berkeley
 
Symmetric capacity of the Gaussian two-way relay channel to within $mathbf{frac{1}{4e}}$ [nat]
Majid Nasiri Khormuji*, Royal Institute Of Technology
 
Near-optimal adaptive compressed sensing and group testing
(Watch )
Matthew Malloy, University Of Wisconsin; Robert Nowak, University Of Wisconsin
 
12:00 Upper Bounds on the Capacity of Binary Intermittent Communication
Mostafa Khoshnevisan*, University Of Notre Dame; J. Nicholas Laneman, University Of Notre Dame
 
Polar Coding for Broadcast Channels
(Watch )
Naveen Goela*, UC Berkeley; Emmanuel Abbe, Princeton; Michael Gastpar, EPFL
 
Mean field equilibria of multi armed bandit games
Ramki Gummadi*, Stanford; Ramesh Johari, Stanford; Jia Yuan Yu, IBM
 
Matrix completion for ultrasound tomography
Reza Parhizkar*, EPFL; Amin Karbasi, EPFL; Sewoong Oh, UIUC; Martin Vetterli, EPFL
 
12:00 Coding for new storage systems
Ryan Gabrys*, UC Los Angeles; Eitan Yaakobi, Caltech; Lara Dolecek, UC Los Angeles
 
Polarization of Renyi Dimension for Analog to Analog Compression
Saeid Haghighatshoar*, EPFL; Emmanuel Abbe, Princeton
 
Crowdsourcing content-value, while keeping the crowds content
Siddhartha Banerjee*,
 
An information-theoretic meta-theorem on edge-cut bounds and applications
(Watch )
Sudeep Kamath*, UC Berkeley; Sreeram Kannan, UC Berkeley; Pramod Viswanath, University Of Illinois
 
12:00 Balancing Behavioral Privacy and Information Utility in Sensor Data Flows
Supriyo Chakraborty*, UC Los Angeles
 
Data-efficient quickest change detection
Taposh Banerjee*, UIUC; Venugopal V. Veeravalli, UIUC
 
Globally sparse PLS regression with application to gene expression analysis
Tzu-Yu Liu*, University Of Michigan; Laura Trinchera, Rouen Business School; Arthur Tenenhaus, Supelec; Dennis Wei, University Of Michigan; Alfred Hero, University Of Michigan
 
Incentives for P2P-Assisted Content Distribution:If You Can't Beat 'Em, Join 'Em
Vinod Ramaswamy*, Texas A&M; Sachin Adlakha, Caltech; Srinivas Shakkottai, Texas A&M; Adam Wierman, Caltech
 
12:00 The capacity region of the two-receiver vector Gaussian broadcast channel
Yanlin Geng*, CUHK; Chandra Nair, CUHK
 
Content networking with packet-level coding
Yao Li*, UC Los Angeles; Emina Soljanin, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs; Predrag Spasojevic, Rutgers
 
Delay-aware scheduling for opportunistic network coding
Yu-Pin Hsu*, Texas A&M; Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M; Natarajan Gautam, Texas A&M; Srinivas Shakkottai, Texas A&M
 
Potential functions of iterative algorithms and their applications
Yung-Yih Jian*, Texas A&M; Henry Pfister, Texas A&M
 
12:00 The Gaussian multi-access channel in the finite blocklength regime
Ebrahim MolavianJazi*, University Of Notre Dame; J. Nicholas Laneman, University Of Notre Dame
 
Which Boolean Functions are Most Informative?
Gowtham Kumar*, Stanford; Thomas Courtade, Stanford
 

 

 
1:40 Break
 
Network Coding Energy and Power Grid I Communication III Theoretical Computer Science
Chair: Viveck Cadambe, MIT Chair: Lang Tong, Cornell Chair: Paolo Minero, Notre Dame Chair: Venkatesan Guruswami, CMU
1:50 On Direct Data Exchange Problem with Adversarial Clients
Muxi Yan, Texas A&M; Alex Sprintson*, Texas A&M
 
Energy Harvesting Communications with Hybrid Energy Storage
Omur Ozel, University Of Maryland; Khurram Shahzad, University Of Maryland; Sennur Ulukus*, University Of Maryland
 

 
Correctness and corruption of locally decodable codes
Mahdi Cheraghchi, CMU; Anna Gal*, UT Austin; Andrew Mills
 
2:10 Network coding broadcast delay on erasure channels
Nan Xie, Drexel University; Steven Weber*, Drexel University
 
Collaborative constrained Optimization for Demand Response
Tsung-Hui Chang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology ; Mahnoosh Alizadeh, UC Davis; Anna Scaglione*, UC Davis
 
Optimized cell selection in wireless networks
Sundeep Rangan*, NYU-Poly
 
The Thinnest Path Problem
Jianhang Gao, UC Davis; Qing Zhao*, UC Davis; Ananthram Swami, ARL
 
2:30 An equivalence between network coding and index coding
Michelle Effros, Caltech; Salim El Rouayheb, Princeton; Michael Langberg , The Open University Of Israel
 
Optimal load control and swing dynamics
Changhong Zhao, Caltech; Na Li, Lina; Ufuk Topcu, UPenn; Steven Low*, Caltech
 
On the information rate of phase-noise limited communications
Marco Martalň, University Of Parma; Carlo Tripodi, University Of Parma; Riccardo Raheli*, University Of Parma
 
Recent development on M-ary sequence family construction using Sidelnikov sequences
Hong-Yeop Song*, Yonsei University; Dae San Kim, Sogang University
 
2:50 Certifying Equality With Limited Interaction
Joshua Brody, Aarhus University; Amit Chakrabarti*, Dartmouth; Ranganath Kondapally, Dartmouth
 
Risk-limited dispatch in power networks and the price of uncertainty
Ram Rajagopal, Stanford; David Tse*, University of California aat Berkeley; Baosen Zhang, University of California at Berkeley
 

 
Fat Shattering, Learning, and Lower Bounds on Convex Optimization with Local Information
Nathan Srebro, TTI Chicago; Karthik Sridharan, UPenn
 
3:10 Break
 
Distributed Detection and Estimation Communication and Control Network Information Theory MIMO I
Chair: Robert Nowak, University of Wisconsin Chair: Massimo Franceschetti, UCSD Chair: Sennur Ulukus, University of Maryland Chair: Bernd Bandemer, UCSD
3:25 Crowd-sourcing epidemic detection
Constantine Caramanis*, UT Austin; Chris Milling, UT Austin; Shie Mannor, Technion; Sanjay Shakkottai, UT Austin
 
A maximum entropy theorem for moment stabilization over finite-rate feedback channels
Paolo Minero*, Notre Dame
 
The broadcast channel with noncausal action-dependent state information
Yossef Steinberg*, Technion
 
SAR codes
Bertrand Hochwald*, University Of Notre Dame; David Love, Purdue; Su Yan, University Of Illinois; Jianming Jin, University Of Illinois
 
3:45 Decentralized sequential hypothesis testing
Aditya Mahajan*, McGill
 
Stability and Control of Complex Networks of Dynamical Systems
Alireza Seyedi*, University of Central Florida; Saeed Manaffam, University of Central Florida
 
Embedding Information on Actions
Behzad Ahmadi, NJIT; Himanshu Asnani, Stanford; Osvaldo Simeone*, NJIT; Haim Permuter, Ben Gurion University
 
Finite Rate of Innovation Channel Models and DoF of MIMO Multi-User Systems with Delayed CSIT Feedback
Yohan Lejosne, EURECOM; Dirk Slock*, EURECOM; Yi Yuan-Wu, Orange Labs
 
4:05 Learning Sparse Priors in Approximate Message Passing
Alyson Fletcher* ; Ulugbek Kamilov, EPFL; Sundeep Rangan, NYU-Poly; Michael Unser, EPFL
 
Robust Control vs. Uncertainty Models: from Information Theory to Networked Systems
John Baras*, University Of Maryland
 
Generalized Cut-Set Bounds for Broadcast Networks
Amir Salimi, Texas A&M; Tie Liu, Texas A&M; Shuguang Cui*, Texas A&M
 
Noncoherent trellis coded quantization for massive MIMO limited feedback beamforming
Junil Choi, Purdue; Zachary Chance, MIT Lincoln Labs; David Love*, Purdue; Upamanyu Madhow, UC Santa Barbara
 
4:25 Multi-A(ge)nt Patrolling of Large and Dynamic Environments
Alfred Bruckstein*, Technion
 
An Optimized Linear Scheme for Stabilization Over Multi-User Gaussian Networks
Ibrahim Bilal, Royal Institute Of Technology; Ali A. Zaidi, Royal Institute Of Technology; Tobias J. Oechtering, Royal Institute Of Technology; Mikael Skoglund, Royal Institute Of Technology
 
On the capacity of two-unicast-Z networks
Weifei Zeng, MIT; Muriel Medard, MIT; Viveck Cadambe*, MIT
 
One-Bit Null Space Learning for MIMO Underlay Cognitive Radio
Yair Noam*, Stanford; Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford
 
4:45 Break
 
5:00 A Way with Words, Martha Barnette and Grant Barret, PBS Radio Hosts
 
6:00 Repose
 
6:45 Banquet on a Bay Cruise - Reception starts at 6:45. Boat leaves at 7, returns at 9:15.
 
Thursday
8:00 Continental Breakfast
 
Data centers Social Networks Sparsity Multimedia
Chair: Alex Dimakis, UT Austin Chair: Gregory Valiant, Stanford Chair: Alfred Hero, University of Michigan Chair: Mihaela van der Schaar, UCLA
8:30 Networking Data Centers Randomly
Ankit Singla, UIUC; Chi-Yao Hong, UIUC; Brighten Godfrey*, UIUC; Alexandra Kolla, UIUC; Lucian Popa, HP Labs
 
Opinion formation in Ising networks
Hadi Afrasiabi, UPenn; Roch Guerin, UPenn; Santosh Venkatesh*, UPenn
 
Tractability of Interpretability via Selection of Group-Sparse Models
Nirav Bhan, EPFL; Luca Baldassarre, EPFL; Volkan Cevher, EPFL
 
Coding and decoding schemes tailor-made for image transmission
Marcelo Firer*, University Of Campinas - Unicamp; Luciano Panek, Universidade Estadual do Oeste do Paraná; Laura Ramos, University Of Campinas - Unicamp
 
8:50 Projecting storage resource requirements for cloud data centers
Arif Merchant*, Google; Murray Stokely, Google
 
The Degree of Segregation in Social Networks
Nicole Immorlica* ; Christina Brandt, Stanford; Gautam Kamath, MIT; Robert D. Kleinberg, Cornell
 
Reusable low-error compressive sampling schemes through privacy
(Watch )
Anna Gilbert, University Of Michigan; Brett Hemenway, University Of Michigan; Martin Strauss*, University Of Michigan; David Woodruff, IBM Almaden; Mary Wootters, University Of Michigan
 
Video Streaming Enhancements in LTE Advanced
Ozgur Oyman*, Intel Labs
 
9:10 Querying big, dynamic, distributed data
Minos Garofalakis*, Technical University of Crete
 
Scalable Spectral Algorithms for Community Detection in Directed Networks
Sungmin Kim, Ohio State; Tao Shi*, Ohio State
 
Minimax compressed sensing
(Watch )
G Reeves, Stanford; D Donoho, Stanford
 
Data driven suppression rule for speech enhancement
(Watch )
Ivan Tashev*, Microsoft; Malcolm Slaney, Microsoft
 
9:30 Break
 
Communication IV Active Hypothesis Testing and Learning Coding Theory Multimedia
Chair: Giuseppe Caire, USC Chair: Urbashi Mitra, USC Chair: Erik Ordentlich, HP Labs Chair: Ivan Tashev, Microsoft
9:45 Maximum Sum Rate of a Multi-Code CDMA System
Yeo Hun Yun, POSTECH Korea; Joon Ho Cho*, POSTECH Korea
 
Unified herding of CaTs: Control and Tracking in POMDPs with Gaussian Observations
Daphney Zois, USC; Marco Levorato, Royal Institute Of Technology; Urbashi Mitra*, USC
 
Approximating the Global Minimum of the Bethe Free Energy
(Watch )
Adrian Weller, Columbia; Tony Jebara*, Columbia
 
Music and symbolic dynamics: The science behind an art
Shayan Garani*, Indian Institute Of Science; Harish Seshadri, Indian Institute Of Science
 
10:05 Multi-rate sequential data transmission
Cheuk Ting Li, Stanford; Shenghao Yang, Tsinghua University; Raymond W. Yeung, CUHK
 
Universal Outlier Detection
Sirin Nitinawarat*, University Of Illinois; Yun Li, University Of Illinois; Venugopal Veeravalli, University Of Illinois
 
Generalized Belief Propagation for Matchings through Blossoms
Michael Chertkov*, Los Alamos National Laboratory; Andrew Gelfand, UC Irvine; Jinwoo Shin, IBM T.J Watson
 
Finding it Now: Stream Mining in Real Time
Mihaela VanderSchaar, UC Los Angeles; Mihaela van der Schaar*, UC Los Angeles; Yu Zhang, UC Los Angeles
 
10:25 Thresholds of Spatially Coupled Systems via Lyapunov’s Method
Christian Schlegel*, Dalhousie University; Marat Burnashev, Russian Academy of Science
 
In Vivo Las Vegas!
Robert Nowak*, University Of Wisconsin
 
Pseudocodewords From Bethe Permanents
Roxana Smarandache*, University Of Notre Dame
 
Rate Distortion Lower Bounds for Video Sources and the HEVC Standard
Jing Hu, UC Santa Barbara; Malavika Bhaskaranand, UC Santa Barbara; Jerry Gibson*, UC Santa Barbara
 
10:45 Break
 
Wireless Networks II Active Hypothesis Testing and Learning Coding Theory Unsupervised Learning
Chair: Michele Zorzi, University of Padova Chair: Tara Javidi, UCSD Chair: Michael Chertkov, Los Alamos National Laboratory Chair: Volkan Cevher , EPFL
11:00 Resource allocation for hierarchical underwater sensor networks
Fatemeh Fazel*, Northeastern University; Milica Stojanovic, Northeastern University
 
Two-stage pre-screening and prediction in high dimension
Hamed Firouzi, University Of Michigan; Alfred Hero*, University Of Michigan; Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford
 
Length-Compatible Polar Codes Based on the Reduction of Polarizing Matrices
Dong-Min Shin, POSTECH Korea; Seung-Chan Lim, POSTECH Korea; Kyeongcheol Yang*, POSTECH Korea
 
A New Geometric approach to Topic modeling and discovery
Venkatesh Saligrama*, BU; Prakash Ishwar, BU; Weicong Ding, BU; Mohammad Rohban, BU
 
11:20 GPS aided inter-vehicular wireless networking
Izhak Rubin*, UC Los Angeles; Andrea Baiocchi, University Of Rome La Sapienza; Francesca Cuomo, University of Rome La Sapienza; Pierpaolo Salvo, University of Rome La Sapienza
 
Covariance and Entropy in Markov random fields
Matthew Reyes, Lincoln Laboratory
 
Compound polar codes
Hessam Mahdavifar*, Samsung; Mostafa El-Khamy, Samsung; Jungwon Lee, Samsung; Inyup Kang, Samsung
 
Finding correlations, learning juntas, and the closest pair problem
(Watch )
Gregory Valiant*, Microsoft
 
11:40 Throughput-Optimal Robotic Message Ferrying for Wireless Networks using Backpressure Control
Andrea Gasparri, Roma Tre University; Bhaskar Krishnamachari*, USC
 
Sequential high dimensional change-point detection
(Watch )
Yao Xie, Duke; David Siegmund, Stanford
 
Regularized variable-node LT codes with improved erasure/error floor
Iqbal Hussain, Royal Institute Of Technology; Ming Xiao, Royal Institute Of Technology; Lars Rasmussen, Royal Institute Of Technology
 
Learning Linear Bayesian Networks with Latent Variables
Anima Anandkumar*, UC Irvine; daniel hsu, microsoft research; adel Javanmard, Stanford; sham kakade, microsoft research
 
12:00 Radio Coexistence
Sachin Katti*, Stanford
 
BAYESIAN QUADRATIC NETWORK GAME FILTERS
Ceyhun Eksin, University of Pennsylvania; Pooya Molavi, University of Pennsylvania; Alejandro Ribeiro*, University of Pennsylvania; Ali Jadbabaie, University of Pennsylvania
 
Hamming connected constrained codes
Erik Ordentlich*, HP Labs; Ron Roth, Technion
 
ICA and NonGaussian signal in Gaussian noise
Derek Bean, ; Peter Bickel*, UC Berkeley
 
12:20 Lunch
Also, Women in the Information Theory Society (WITHITS) lunch meeting
 
1:30 Plenary: Statistical Inference on High-Dimensional Covariance Structure, Tony Cai, U Penn (Watch )
 
2:25 Break
 
Games and Pricing II Methods in Optimization Statistical Inference on Large Matrices Parallel Algorithms
Chair: Mingyan Liu, University of Michigan Chair: Gert Lanckriet, UCSD Chair: Tony Cai, University of Pennsylvania Chair: Virginia de Sa, UCSD
2:40 Investment and Wireless Capacity Sharing
Randall Berry*, Northwestern; Michael Honig, Northwestern; Thanh Nguyen, Northwestern; Vijay Subramanian, Northwestern; Rakesh Vohra, Northwestern; Hang Zhou, Northwestern
 
On Stochastic Subgradient Mirror-Descent Algorithm with Weighted Averaging
Angelia Nedich*, University Of Illinois
 
Large average submatrices of a Gaussian random matrix: Landscapes and local optima.
Andrew Nobel*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Shankar Bhamidi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Partha Dey, Courant
 
Geometric Graph Algorithms in the Map-Reduce Framework
Alexandr Andoni*, MSR Silicon Valley; Aleksandar Nikolov , Rutgers; Krzysztof Onak , IBM T.J Watson; Grigory Yaroslavtsev, Penn State
 
3:00 A seller's dilemma: pricing spectrum with uncertainty
Saswati Sarkar*
 
Alternating Minimization for Low-rank Recovery - Provable Guarantees
Sujay Sanghavi*, University Of Texas
 
Estimation of smooth low rank kernels on large weighted graphs
Vladimir Koltchinskii Pedro Rangel, Georgia Tech
 
Implementing Randomized Matrix Algorithms in Parallel and Distributed Environments
Michael Mahoney*, Stanford
 
3:20 The virtuous cycles of Spetrum, Economy, and Theory.
Byung Yi*, FCC
 
Fast Convergence Rates for Solving L1 Regularization
Tong Zhang*, Rutgers
 
Sparse PCA: Optimal Rates and Adaptive Estimation
Tony Cai ; Zongming Ma* ; Yihong Wu, UPenn
 

 
3:40 Break
 
Games and Pricing III Queuing & Scheduling I Active Learning Cellular and Wireless Networks
Chair: Randall Berry, Northwestern Chair: Atilla Eryilmaz, Ohio State Chair: Sujay Sanghavi, UT Austin Chair: Antonia Maria Tulino, Bell Labs Alcatel-Lucent
3:55 Collective revelation through mechanism design
Parinaz Ardabili, UM Ann Arbor; Mingyan Liu*, UM Ann Arbor
 
A new message-passing algorithm for the maximum weighted independent set with applications in wireless networks and protein docking
Ioannis Paschalidis, BU
 
Constrained Binary Identification Problem
Amin Karbasi* ; Morteza Zadimoghaddam, MIT
 
Cognitive access policies under a primary ARQ process via chain decoding
Nicolo' Michelusi, University Of Padova; Petar Popovski, Aalborg University; Michele Zorzi*, University Of Padova
 
4:15 Graph connectivity with strategic players -- case of mutual selection
Richard La*, University Of Maryland College Park; Maya Kabkab, University Of Maryland College Park; Assane Gueye, University Of Maryland College Park
 
Diff-max: separation of routing and scheduling in backpressure-based wireless networks
Hulya Seferoglu*, MIT; Eytan Modiano, MIT
 
Optimal convex optimization under Tsybakov noise through reduction to active learning
Aaditya Ramdas, CMU; Aarti Singh*, CMU
 
Interference-based cell selection in heterogenous networks
Kemal Davaslioglu, UC Irvine; Ender Ayanoglu*, UC Irvine
 
4:35 Characterizing Distribution Rules for Cost Sharing Games
Jason Marden*, University Of Colorado Boulder; Ragavendran Gopalakrishnan, Caltech; Adam Wierman, Caltech
 
Robust Scheduling and Congestion Control
Ramtin Pedarsani, UC Berkeley; Jean Walrand*, UC Berkeley
 
Active and passive learning of linear separators
Maria Florina Balcan, Georgia Tech; Phil Long, NEC Labs
 
Mitigating uncoordinated downlink interference in cluster-based CoMP with centralized scheduling
Alan Barbieri*, Qualcomm; Naga Bhushan, Qualcomm; Peter Gaal, Qualcomm; Stefan Geirhofer, Qualcomm
 
4:55 Break
 
Statistics II Queuing & Scheduling II Facets of Signal Processing Algorithms
Chair: Angelia Nedich, UIUC Chair: Saswati Sarkar, U Penn Chair: Prakash Ishwar, BU Chair: Anirban Dasgupta, Yahoo! Research
5:10 Augmented particle filters
Yuguo Chen*, University Of Illinois
 
Achieving both high throughput and low delay with CSMA-like algorithms: a virtual multi-channel approach
Po-Kai Huang, Purdue; Xiaojun Lin*, Purdue
 
A Bayesian Nonparametric Receiver for Joint Channel Estimation and Symbol Detection for Multiple Users
Francisco J. R. Ruiz, University Carlos III; Isabel Valera , University Carlos III; Fernando Perez-Cruz , University Carlos III
 
Learning Mixtures of Spherical Gaussians: Moment Methods and Spectral Decompositions
(Watch )
Daniel Hsu*, Microsoft; Sham Kakade, Microsoft
 
5:30 Block Regularized Lasso for Multivariate Multi-Response Linear Regression
Weiguang Wang, Syracuse; Yingbin Liang*, Syracuse; Eric Xing, CMU
 
Regular Scheduling in Wireless Downlink
Bin Li, Ohio State; Ruogu Li, Ohio State; Atilla Eryilmaz*, Ohio State
 
Nonlinear Embedding and Reconstruction via Locally Affine Dictionary Learning
K. Slavakis, University Of Minnesota; G. B. Giannakis, University Of Minnesota; G. Leus, Delft University Of Technology
 
The unique games conjecture and maximal inequalities on the hypercube.
Alexandra Kolla*, University Of Illinois; Aram Harrow, MIT; Leonard Schulman, Caltech
 
5:50 Constant optimality of group-LASSO
Arian Maleki*, Columbia University; Armeen Taeb, University Of Colorado Boulder; Christoph Studer, Rice; Richard Baraniuk, Rice
 
Waiting on Distributed Content
Jean-Francois Chamberland*, Texas A&M; Parimal Parag, ASSIA Inc
 
Audio Informed Watermarking by means of Dirty Trellis Codes
Andrea Abrardo*, University Of Siena; Mauro Barni, University Of Siena; Gianluigi Ferrari, University Of Parma
 
Statistical Algorithms and a Lower Bound for Detecting Planted Cliques
Vitaly Feldman*, IBM Almaden; Elena Grigorescu, Purdue; Lev Reyzin, University Of Illinois Chicago; Santosh Vempala, Georgia Tech; Ying Xiao, Georgia Tech
 
6:10 Signal reconstruction in linear mixing systems with different error metrics
(Watch )
Jin Tan, NC State; Dror Baron*, NC State
 
Throughput-optimal and Low-complexity Scheduling for Input-queued Switches
Jinwoo Shin*, IBM T.J Watson
 
Effects of domain-specific SVM kernel design for speech recognition application
Zoran Cvetkovic*, King's College; Jibran Yousafzai, American University of Kuwait; Peter Sollich, King's College
 
Social sampling
Anirban Dasgupta*, Yahoo; Ravi Kumar, Yahoo; D. Sivakumar, Yahoo
 
6:30 Light refreshments
 
6:45 Valentine's Day Review with Ubli Mitra (Watch )
 
Friday
8:00 Continental Breakfast
 
Games and Pricing IV Sparsity Online Learning I Distributed Data Storage
Chair: Byung Yi, FCC Chair: Ravi Mazumdar, University of Waterloo Chair: Shai Ben-David, University of Waterloo Chair: Paul Siegel, UCSD
8:30 Auction-Based Spectrum Sharing in Cognitive Radio Networks with Heterogenous Channels
Mehrdad Khaledi, RPI; Alhussein Abouzeid*, RPI
 
Sharp recovery thresholds for convex demixing, with applications
Michael McCoy, Caltech; Joel Tropp*, Caltech
 
Approximate Indexability and Near Optimality: Bandit Problems with Short Horizons
Sudipto Guha ; Sudipto Guha*, UPenn; Kamesh Munagala, Duke
 
Data security in heterogeneous distributed storage systems
(Watch )
Salim El Rouayheb*, Princeton; Toni Ernval, University of Turku; Camilla Hollanti, Aalto University; H. Vincent Poor, Princeton
 
8:50 On the Stability and Efficiency of Network Bargaining with Search Friction
Randy Berry, Northwestern; Thanh Nguyen, Northwestern; Vijay Subramanian*, Northwestern
 
Simultaneously structured models, with application to sparse and low-rank matrices
Samet Oymak, Caltech; Amin Jalali, University Of Washington; Maryam Fazel*, University Of Washington; Yonina Eldar, Technion; Babak Hassibi, Caltech
 
Learning with switching costs
Nicolň Cesa-Bianchi, Universitŕ degli Studi di Milano ; Ofer Dekel, Microsoft; Ohad Shamir*, Microsoft
 
Outer bounding the rate region of exact-repair regenerating codes
Chao Tian*, AT&T Labs-Research
 
9:10 Market and Pricing Mechanisms for Smart-Grid Networks
Wenyuan Tang, USC; Rahul Jain*, USC
 
Learning sparsifying transforms
Yoram Bresler*, University Of Illinois; Saiprasad Ravishankar, University Of Illinois
 
Optimal discovery with probabilistic expert advice: finite time analysis and macroscopic optimality
Sebastien Bubeck*, Princeton
 
Distributed Data Storage in Wireless Sensor Networks using Compressive Sensing
Ali Talari, Oklahoma State; Nazanin Rahnavard*, Oklahoma State
 
9:30 Break
 
Modeling and Learning Statistical Methods Online Learning II Model Selection
Chair: Hans-Andrea Loeliger, ETH, Zurich Chair: Vijay Subramanian, Northwestern Chair: Mohammad Naghshvar, UCSD Chair: Edmund Yeh, Northeastern University
9:45 Mixture proportion estimation: A general technique for leveraging data with uncertain or missing class labels
Clayton Scott*, University Of Michigan
 
Inferring causality in w.s.s. time series by pairwise estimation methods
Ravi Mazumdar*, University Of Waterloo; Syamantak Datta Gupta, University Of Waterloo
 
Online alternating direction method
Huahua Wang, University Of Minnesota; Arindam Banerjee*, University Of Minnesota
 
Keep it simple stupid -- On the effect of lower-order terms in BIC-like criteria
Teemu Roos*, Helsinki Institute For Information Technology; Yuan Zou, Helsinki Institute For Information Technology
 
10:05 A timely consideration of some inherent limitations of automated learning.
Shai Ben-David*, University Of Waterloo
 
An impossibility result for high-dimensional supervised classification
Mohammad Rohban, BU; Prakash Ishwar*, BU; Birant Orten, turn.com; Clem Karl, BU; Venkatesh Saligrama, BU
 
A geometric interpretation of multiplicative-weight-updates for kernel learning.
John Moeller, University Of Utah; Parasaran Raman, University Of Utah; Avishek Saha, University Of Utah; Suresh Venkatasubramanian*, University Of Utah
 
Selecting feature based models
Amir JalaliRad, TU Eindhoven; Tjalling Tjalkens*, TU Eindhoven
 
10:25 Model construction for human motion classification using inertial sensors
Chieh Chien, UC Los Angeles; James Xu, UC Los Angeles; Hua-I Chang, UC Los Angeles; Xiaoxu Wu, UC Los Angeles; Greg Pottie*, UC Los Angeles
 
Large-scale spectral disambiguation
Jeff Regier, UC Berkeley; Jon McAuliffe*, UC Berkeley
 

 
Fundamental Limits of Data Analytics for Sequential Selection
Lav Varshney*, IBM
 
10:45 Break
 
Cellular Networks and MIMO Methods in Signal Processing Unsupervised Learning Distributed Data Storage
Chair: Greg Pottie, UCLA Chair: Andrew Singer, University of Illinois Chair: Lawrence Saul, UCSD Chair: Nazanin Rahnavard, Oklahoma State
11:00 Hardware-impairment compensation for enabling distributed large-scale MIMO
Ryan Rogalin, USC; Ozgun Y. Bursalioglu, DoCoMo; Giuseppe Caire, USC; Haralabos Papadopoulos*, DoCoMo; Andreas Molisch, USC
 
Can we improve over Weber sampling of haptic signals?
Amit Bhardwaj, IIT Bombay; Onkar Dabeer*, TIFR; Subhasis Chaudhuri, IIT Bombay
 
Self-concordant scale estimation for manifold learning
Dominique Perrault-Joncas, Amazon; Marina Meila*, University Of Washington
 
A Non-Monetary Protocol for Peer-to-Peer Content Distribution in Wireless Broadcast Networks with Network Coding
I-Hong Hou*, Texas A&M; Yao Liu, Texas A&M; Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M
 
11:20 A Mean Field Games Approach to Scheduling in Cellular Networks
Mayank Manjrekar ; Vinod Ramaswamy, Texas A&M; Srinivas Shakkottai*, Texas A&M
 
Signal processing with factor graphs: beamforming and Hilbert transform
Christoph Reller, ETH; Hans-Andrea Loeliger*, ETH
 
Statistical learning methods for unsupervised domain adaptation
Fei Sha*, USC; Kristen Grauman, University Of Texas; Boqing Gong, USC; Yuan Shi, USC
 
Repairable replication-based storage systems using combinatorial designs
Oktay Olmez, Iowa State; Aditya Ramamoorthy*, Iowa State
 
11:40 Inferring user experience from cellular network metrics
Radhika Gowaikar, Qualcomm; Christopher Lott*, Qualcomm
 
On maximal sets of equiangular lines
Jon Yard*, Microsoft
 
Graphical models via generalized linear models
Eunho Yang, UT Austin; Pradeep Ravikumar*, UT Austin; Genevera Allen, Rice; Zhandong Liu, Baylor College of Medicine
 
Error correcting code for flash memories
Anxiao Jiang, Texas A&M; Yue Li, Texas A&M; Eyal En Gad, Caltech; Michael Langberg, Open University of Israel; Jehoshua Bruck, Caltech
 
12:00
 
Compressed Sensing Off-the-grid
Gongguo Tang*, UW Madison; Ben Recht, UW Madison
 
Sparse stochastic inference for latent Dirichlet allocation
David Mimno, Princeton; Matthew Hoffman, Adobe Research; David Blei, Princeton
 
Local recovery properties of capacity-achieving codes
Arya Mazumdar*, University Of Minnesota; Gregory Wornell, MIT; Venkat Chandar, MIT Lincoln Labs
 
12:20 Lunch
 
1:30 Plenary: Designing Large-scale Nudge Algorithms, Balaji Prabhakar, Stanford (Watch )
 
2:25 Break
 
Applications Facets of Information Theory Shannon Theory Sparsity
Chair: Rahul Jain, USC Chair: Alon Orlitsky, UCSD Chair: Young-Han Kim, UCSD Chair: Maryam Fazel, University of Washington
2:40 Solving the BW Crunch at the Application Layer: Two Girls and an Octopus
Hesham El Gamal*, Ohio State
 
Information theoretic validation of feature selection
Joachim Buhmann*, ETH
 
A randomized approach to the capacity of finite-state channels
Guangyue Han*, University Of Hong Kong
 
From compression to compressed sensing
Shirin Jalali*, NYU; Arian Maleki, Columbia
 
3:00 [Applica/informa]tion-aware signal acquisition
Andrew Singer*, University Of Illinois; Naresh Shanbhag, University Of Illinois; Min-sun Keel, University Of Illinois; Andrew Bean, University Of Illinois; Georg Zeitler, University Of Illinois
 
Sorting in an information-theoretic perspective
Ludwig Busse*, ETH; Morteza Haghir Chehreghani, ETH; Joachim M. Buhmann, ETH
 
Logarithmic Sobolev inequalities and strong data processing theorems for discrete channels
Maxim Raginsky*, UIUC
 
Sparse PCA through Low Rank Approximations
Dimitris Papailiopoulos, UT Austin; Alex Dimakis*, UT Austin
 
3:20 An example of big data approach on communication systems – splicing anomaly detection of copper wires using DSL operational data
Wonjong Rhee*, ASSIA
 
Mechanism Design with Limited Information: a Quantization Approach
Edmund Yeh*, Northeastern University
 
Covering arbitrary point patterns
Arya Mazumdar, University Of Minnesota; Ligong Wang*, MIT
 
Low rank approximation and regression in input sparsity time
Ken Clarkson*, IBM Almaden; David Woodruff, IBM Almaden
 
3:40 Break
 
Communications for Biology Energy \\& Power Grid II Learning in Complex Environments Computer Vision
Chair: Giorgio Quer, UCSD Chair: Salim El Rouayheb, Illinois Institute of Technology Chair: Maxim Raginsky, UIUC Chair: Maya Gupta, Google Research
3:55 Generalized inverse Gaussian (GIG) models for energy-efficient neurons
Toby Berger*, University Of Virginia; Jie Xing, University Of Virginia; William Levy, University Of Virginia
 
Resource allocation policies for Energy Harvesting Active Networked Tags (EnHANTs)
Maria Gorlatova, Columbia; Andrey Bernstein, EPFL; Gil Zussman*, Columbia
 
Information Source Detection in the SIR Model: A Sample Path Based Approach
Kai Zhu, Arizona State; Lei Ying*, Arizona State
 
Building the target space for visual recognition
Alexander Berg, Stony Brook University
 
4:15 Coded and Uncoded Representations in Human Perception
Vivek Goyal*, MIT
 
On Topology Attack of a Power Grid
Jin Sub Kim, Cornell; Lang Tong*, Cornell
 
Distributed Learning of Color Spectrum Partitioning
Cedric Langbort, UIUC; Behrouz Touri*, UIUC
 
Dictionaries for Image-based Recognition
Vishal Patel, University Of Maryland College Park; Qiang Qiu, University Of Maryland College Park; Rama Chellappa, University Of Maryland College Park
 
4:35 Extracting real-time physiological information from wireless sensor signals
Giorgio Quer*, UC San Diego; Ramesh R. Rao, UC San Diego
 
Efficiency of Two-Stage Markets for Divisible Resources
Amar Prakash Azad, Supelec; John Musacchio*, UC Santa Cruz
 
Local regressors are adaptive to local intrinsic dimension.
Samory Kpotufe*, TTI Chicago
 
Control-recognition bounds for visual learning and exploration.
Vasiliy Karasev, UC Los Angeles; Alessandro Chiuso, University Of Padova; Stefano Soatto*, UC Los Angeles
 
4:55 Break
 
Sequencing MIMO Algorithms Supervised Learning
Chair: Vivek Goyal, Boston University Chair: Lav Varshney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Yao Xie, Georgia Institute of Technology
5:10 Constant weight constraints and DNA sequences
Hiroshi Kamabe*, Gifu University
 
Capacity, Scheduling and Multi-User Diversity in MIMO Channels
Asaf Cohen*, Ben Gurion University; Joseph Kampeas, Ben Gurion University; Omer Gurewitz, Ben Gurion University
 
The multiparty communication complexity of set disjointness
Alexander Sherstov*, UC Los Angeles
 
Multi-Task Averaging: A New Exploitation of Stein's Phenomenon
Sergey Feldman, University Of Washington; Maya Gupta*, University Of Washington; Bela Frigyik, University of Pecs
 
5:30 Reference-based Sequencing: Fundamental Limits
Soheil Mohajer*, UC Berkeley; Abolfazl Motahari, UC Berkeley; David Tse, UC Berkeley
 
On the capacity of MIMO Wiener phase-noise channels
Giuseppe Durisi*, Chalmers University Of Technology Sweden; Alberto Tarable, IEIIT-CNR, Italy; Christian Camarda, Politecnico Di Torino; Guido Montorsi, Politecnico Di Torino
 
Resource Replication Problems
Samir Khuller, University Of Maryland College Park; Barna Saha*, AT&T Shannon Labs; Kanthi Sarpatwar, University Of Maryland College Park
 
Multi-Label Learning with Millions of Labels for Query Recommendation
Rahul Agrawal, Microsoft; Archit Gupta, IIT; Yashoteja Prabhu, Microsoft; Manik Varma*, Microsoft
 
5:50 Optimal assembly for high throughput shotgun sequencing (on real data)
Guy Bresler*, MIT; Maayan Bresler, UC Berkeley; David Tse, UC Berkeley
 
Coordinated load balancing in distributed antenna systems
Yongsuk Byun, Seoul National University; Chan-sik Park, Seoul National University; Yong-Hwan Lee*, Seoul National University
 
Traffic redundancy aware network design
Siddharth Barman*, Caltech; Shuchi Chawla, UW Madison
 
Modern Anytime MAP algorithms for Graphical Models
Rina Dechter*, UC Irvine; Alex Ihler, UC Irvine; Natasha Flerova ; Lars Otten
 
6:10
 
MU-MIMO scheduling and power allocation techniques with BER constraint
Kyeongjun Ko, Seoul National University; Jungwoo Lee*, Seoul National University
 
The Power of Choice for Random Satisfiability
Varsha Dani, University Of New Mexico; Josep Diaz, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya; Thomas Hayes*, University Of New Mexico; Cristopher Moore, Santa Fe Institute
 

 
6:30 TGIF: Complimentary Happy Hour from 6:40 to 7:45 at Tony Roma's, across the streeet from the Catamaran) - all ITA survivors invited!