Home Organization Outline Talks Logistics Participants Sponsors
Year
 


Monday
8:00 Continental breakfast
 
Shannon theory Massive MIMO Spectrum sharing Interference channels 1
Chair: Chandra Nair, CUHK Chair: Thomas Marzetta, Bell Labs Chair: Pulkit Grover, Carnegie Mellon University Chair: Aylin Yener, Penn State
8:30 On phi-Sobolev inequalities and strong data processing theorems
Maxim Raginsky*, UIUC
 
Decentralized Uplink Pilot Contamination Postcoding in Large Scale Antenna Systems
Ansuman Adhikary, University of Southern California; Alexei Ashikhmin*, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Inc.; Thomas Marzetta, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Inc.
 
Trust in spectrum sharing: a game-theoretic perspective on regulation and some information-theoretic problems that emerge
Kristen Ann Woyach, UC Berkeley; Anant Sahai*, UC Berkeley
 
Polar Alignment for X channels
Muryong Kim, UT Austin; Honbgo Si, UT Austin; Sriram Vishwanath*, UT Austin
 
8:50 On the data processing theorem in the semi-deterministic setting
Neri Merhav*, Technion
 
Electromagnetic decoupling and complexity
Bertrand Hochwald*, University Of Notre Dame; Ding Nie, University Of Notre Dame; Erik Stauffer, Broadcom
 
ITLinQ: A New Approach for Spectrum Sharing in Device-to-Device Communication Systems
Navid Naderializadeh, USC; Salman Avestimehr*, USC
 
On the corner points of the capacity region of a Gaussian interference channel
Igal Sason*, Technion
 
9:10 An Axiomatic Justification for Log Loss
Jiantao Jiao, Stanford; Thomas Courtade*, UC Berkeley; Kartik Venkat, Stanford; Tsachy Weissman, Stanford
 
Massive MIMO and Inter-Tier Interference Coordination
Ansuman Adhikary, USC; Ebrahim Al Safadi, USC; Giuseppe Caire*, USC
 
On the value of unlicensed versus licensed spectrum: market structures and total welfare
Vijay Subramanian, Northwestern; Randall Berry, Northwestern; Michael Honig*, Northwestern
 
A third critical point in the achievable region of the Z Gaussian interference channel
Max Costa*, University Of Campinas - Unicamp
 
9:30 Alternating Minimization Revisited
Richard Blahut*, UIUC
 
User association and load balancing for cellular massive MIMO
Dilip Bethanabhotla, USC; Ozgun Bursalioglu, DoCoMo; Haralabos Papadopoulos*, DoCoMo; Giuseppe Caire, USC
 
Traffic driven spectrum allocation in heterogeneous wireless networks
Binnan Zhuang, Northwestern University; Dongning Guo*, Northwestern University; Michael Honig, Northwestern University
 
On the optimality of treating interference as noise
Chunhua Geng, UC Irvine; Hua Sun, UC Irvine; Syed Jafar*, UC Irvine
 
9:50 Break
 
Broadcast channels Fading Feedback and interactive communication 1 Coding theory 1
Chair: S. Sandeep Pradhan, University of Michigan Chair: Osvaldo Simeone, NJIT Chair: Ofer Shayevitz, Tel Aviv University Chair: Alexander Vardy, UCSD
10:05 MIMO Broadcast Channels with Gaussian CSIT and Application to Location based CSIT
Manijeh Bashar, EURECOM; Yohan Lejosne, EURECOM; Dirk Slock*, EURECOM; Yi Yuan-Wu, Orange Labs
 
Encoding of cellular positional information and maximum capacity of parallel coupled channels
Eduard Jorswieck*, TU Dresden; Andreas Reppas, TU Dresden; Haralampos Hatzikirou, TU Dresden
 
Error Exponents in Asynchronous Communication with Feedback
Shashi Borade*, D. E. Shaw group; Da Wang, MIT; Greg Wornell, MIT
 
Channel upgradation for non-binary input alphabets and MACs
Uzi Pereg, Technion; Ido Tal*, Technion
 
10:15 Many-user information theory: preliminary results
Tsung-Yi Chen*, Northwestern; Xu Chen, Northwestern; Dongning Guo, Northwestern
 
Bounds on error probability of linear block codes over fading channels
Dariush Divsalar*, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
(talk continues)

 
Gray codes and enumerative coding for vector spaces
Moshe Schwartz*, Ben-Gurion University
 
10:25 The K-user Broadcast Channel with Mixed Receive-side Channel-State Information
Aria Nosratinia*, University of Texas at Dallas; Mohamed Fadel, University of Texas at Dallas
 
Energy scheduling for energy-harvesting transmitters in fading channels
Zhe Wang, Columbia; Vaneet Aggarwal, AT&T Bell Labs; Xiaodong Wang*, Columbia
 
Error correction for interactive communication
Bernhard Haeupler*, Microsoft
 
Gray Codes over Gaussian and EJ Integer Systems
Bella Bose*, Oregon State
 
10:45 Coordination over broadcast and multiple-access networks
Matthieu Bloch, Georgia Tech; Joerg Kliewer*, NJIT
 
Outage probability analysis for asynchronous cognitive radio networks
Chulhee Jang, Samsung Electronics; Jae Hong Lee*, Seoul National University
 
Tree Codes and a Conjecture on Exponential Sums
Cristopher Moore, Santa Fe Institute; Leonard Schulman*, Caltech
 
Polynomial-time cluster-based decoding of quantum LDPC codes
Leonid P. Pryadko, UC Riverside; Ilya Dumer, UC Riverside; Alexey A. Kovalev, University Of Nebraska-Lincoln
 
11:05 Break
 
Variability-aware information processing Wireless communications Sequencing Coding theory 2
Chair: Nicolas Bitouze, UCLA Chair: Salman Avestimehr, USC Chair: David Tse, UC Berkeley Chair: Arya Mazumdar, University of Minnesota
11:20 Coping with Variability in Modern Information Processing Systems: From Theory to Practice
Yao Li*, UC Los Angeles; Chu-Hsiang Huang, UC Los Angeles; Lara Dolecek, UC Los Angeles
 
Modeling Wireless Channels Under Spherical Invariance Assumptions
Ezio Biglieri*, Universitat Pompeu Fabra Spain; Cheng-An Yang, UC Los Angeles; Kung Yao, UC Los Angeles
 
DNA assembly from paired reads and jigsaw puzzles
Eren Sasoglu*, UC Berkeley; David Tse, UC Berkeley
 
Linear Boolean classification, coding and 'the critical problem'
Emmanuel Abbe*, Princeton; Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University; Afonso Bandeira, Princeton
 
11:30 Increasing Flash Memory Lifetime by Dynamic Voltage Allocation for Constant Mutual Information
Tung-Yi Chen, UC Los Angeles; Adam Williamson, UC Los Angeles; Richard Wesel*, UC Los Angeles
 
When does unequal power-loading make sense?
Sarah Kate Wilson*, Santa Clara University; Milica Stojanovic, Northeastern University
 
(talk continues)

 
Long three error correcting codes over small fields
Michael O'Sullivan, San Diego State
 
11:40 Characterization of Min-Sum Decoding of LDPC Codes on Unreliable Silicon
Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming, EPFL; Christoph Studer, Rice; Andreas Burg*, EPFL
 
Multivariate fronthaul compression for the downlink of cloud radio access networks
Osvaldo Simeone*, NJIT; Seok-Hwan Park, NJIT; Onur Sahin, InterDigital Communications LLC; Shlomo Shamai, Technion
 
Probabilistic error-correction for DNA sequencers using Markov inference in errored reads
Vahid Noroozi, Iowa State; Xin Yin, Iowa State; Karin Dorman, Iowa State; Aditya Ramamoorthy*, Iowa State
 
Constructions of Snake-in-the-box codes for rank modulation
Michal Horovitz, Technion; Tuvi Etzion*, Technion
 
12:00 Unconventional behavior of the noisy Min-Sum decoder over the binary symmetric channel
Christiane Kameni-Ngassa, CEA-LETI; Valentin Savin, CEA-LETI; David Declercq*, ETIS ENSEA/UCP/CNRS
 
High SNR Capacity for mmWave MIMO systems with 1-bit Quantization
Robert Heath*, UT Austin; Jianhua Mo, UT Austin
 
Rank regularized analysis of high-throughput sequencing based experiments
Lior Pachter*, UC Berkeley
 
Combinatorial batch codes
Anna Gal*, UT Austin; Natalia Silberstein, Technion
 
12:20 Lunch break

Women in the Information Theory Society (WITHITS) lunch at Tony Roma's, to participate please contact Negar Kiyavash

 
1:50 Plenary: Information theory of high throughput sequencing, David Tse, UC Berkeley (Watch )
 
2:45 Break
 
Information measures 1 Wireless networks 1 Information theoretic security 1 Error correcting codes
Chair: Prakash Narayan, University of Maryland Chair: Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford Chair: Shun Watanabe, University of Tokushima and University of Maryland Chair: Michael O'Sullivan, SDSU
3:00 Most informative quantization functions
Venkat Chandar, MIT-Lincoln; Aslan Tchamkerten*, Telecom ParisTech
 
Adaptive modulation for completion time minimization in wireless broadcast networks
Yasin Genc, TOBB University of Economics and Technology; Melda Yuksel*, TOBB University of Economics and Technology; Tolga Girici, TOBB University of Economics and Technology
 
Practical Limitations of Secret Key Generation in Real Wireless Environments
Alexandre Pierrot, Georgia Tech; Rémi Chou, Georgia Tech; Matthieu Bloch*, Georgia Tech
 
Burst or random error correction based on Fire and BCH codes
Wei Zhou, UC Davis; Shu Lin, UC Davis; Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar*, UC Davis
 
3:10 On the Lambert W-Function
Ulrich Tamm*, University of Applied Sciences Bielefeld
 
Braess-Type Paradox in Wireless Networks
Ninoslav Marina*, UIST/Princeton
 
Toward photon-efficient key distribution over optical channels
Yuval Kochman, The Hebrew University; Ligong Wang*, MIT; Gregory Wornell, MIT
 
Interpolation-based Chase BCH decoder
Xinmiao Zhang*, SanDisk
 
3:20 Kullback-Leibler divergence and central limit theorem
Pierre Moulin*, University Of Illinois; Patrick Johnstone, University Of Illinois
 
Improving spatial reuse in dense WiFi networks
Nihar Jindal*, Broadcom; Ron Porat, Broadcom; Matthew Fischer, Broadcom; Vinko Erceg, Broadcom
 
A Zero-One Law for Secure Two-Party Sampling
Ye Wang, Mitsubishi Electric; Prakash Ishwar*, BU; Shantanu Rane, Mitsubishi Electric
 
The Interplay between Error Control Coding and Joint Detection
Christian Schlegel*, Dalhousie University
 
3:40 Total variation distance and the distribution of relative information
Sergio Verdu*, Princeton
 
Coordinated Multipoint Joint Transmission in Heterogeneous Networks
Gaurav Nigam, University Of Notre Dame; Paolo Minero*, University Of Notre Dame; Martin Haenggi
 
Communication Rates for Secrecy and Stealth
Gerhard Kramer*, TU Munich; Jie Hou, TU Munich
 
Layered Construction for Low-Delay Streaming Codes
Ashish Khisti*, University Of Toronto; Ahmed Badr
 
4:00 Break
 
Nonasymptotic and asymptotic analysis Relaying Information theoretic security 2 Compressed sensing and sparsity
Chair: Oliver Kosut, Arizona State University Chair: Joerg Kliewer, New Jersey Institute of Technology Chair: Matthieu Bloch, Georgia Tech Chair: Namrata Vaswani, Iowa State University
4:15 The meta-converse for lossy source coding
Gonzalo Vazquez Vilar, Universitat Pompeu Fabra Spain; Adria Tauste Campo, Universitat Pompeu Fabra Spain; Alfonso Martinez, Universitat Pompeu Fabra Spain; Albert Guillen i Fabregas*, Universitat Pompeu Fabra Spain
 
Interference Relay Channel: Generalized Degrees of Freedom in Strong Interference
Soheyl Gherekhloo, Ruhr-University Bochum; Anas Chaaban, Ruhr-University Bochum; Aydin Sezgin*, Ruhr-University Bochum
 
On Communication Requirements for Secure Computation
Deepesh Data, TIFR; Vinod Prabhakaran*, TIFR; Manoj Prabhakaran, UIUC
 
Exploring a Connection between Coupling Data Transmission and Compressed Sensing
Dmitry Trukhachev*, Dalhousie University
 
4:25 The third-order term in the normal approximation for singular channels
Yucel Altug*, Cornell; Aaron Wagner, Cornell
 
Linear Programming Lower Bound on Relay Network Throughput
Joseph Soriaga*, Qualcomm; Naga Bhushan, Qualcomm
 
The Henchman Problem --- secrecy measured by minimum distortion in a list
Curt Schieler, Princeton; Paul Cuff*, Princeton
 
(talk continues)

 
4:35 Non-asymptotic and asymptotic analyses on Markov chains in several problems
Masahito Hayashi, Nagoya University and National University of Singapore; Shun Watanabe*, University of Tokushima and University of Maryland
 
Compute-and-forward: Back to the DMC
Bobak Nazer*, BU; Michael Gastpar, EPFL
 
End-user privacy in lossy source coding
Kittipong Kittichokechai, Royal Institute Of Technology; Tobias Oechtering*, Royal Institute Of Technology; Mikael Skoglund, Royal Institute Of Technology
 
Sparse Superposition Codes: recent developments
Andrew Barron*, Yale; Sanghee Cho, Yale
 
4:55 Second-order asymptotics for the Gaussian MAC with degraded message sets
Jonathan Scarlett, University Of Cambridge; Vincent Tan*, National University Of Singapore
 
Distributed decode-forward
Sung Hoon Lim*, Samsung; Kwang Taik Kim, Samsung; Young-Han Kim, UC San Diego
 
Reliable, deniable, hidable communication: Talking without being detected
Swanand Kadhe, Texas A&M; Pak Hou Che, CUHK; Mayank Bakshi, CUHK; Sidharth Jaggi*, CUHK; Alex Sprintson , Texas A&M
 
An ultra FFAST framework for sparse spectrum estimation based on sparse graph coding and the Chinese Remainder Theorem
Kannan Ramchandran*, UC Berkeley; Sameer Pawar, UC Berkeley
 
5:15 Break
 
Information measures 2 Cooperative Communication Cellular networks Source coding 1
Chair: Maxim Raginsky, UIUC Chair: Vinod Prabhakaran, TIFR Chair: Jean Walrand, UC Berkeley Chair: David Neuhoff, University of Michigan
5:30 A log-det inequality for random matrices with applications to conditional entropy
Meik Dörpinghaus, TU Dresden; Norbert Gaffke, University of Magdeburg; Lorens Imhof, University of Bonn; Rudolf Mathar*, RWTH Aachen University
 
Cooperative coding for channels with uncertainty in the cooperation links
Yossef Steinberg*, Technion
 
Hybrid bandwidth and power allocation in cellular networks
Wuwen Li, UC Los Angeles; Greg Pottie*, UC Los Angeles
 
New results on third-order coding rate for universal fixed-to-variable source coding: Converse and prefix codes
Oliver Kosut*, Arizona State; Lalitha Sankar, Arizona State
 
5:50 On Hypercontractivity and the Mutual Information between Boolean Functions
Venkat Anantharam ; Amin Gohari ; Sudeep Kamath* ; Chandra Nair
 
Hybrid compression and message-sharing strategy for the downlink cloud radio-access network
Pratik Patil, University Of Toronto; Wei Yu*, University Of Toronto
 
Modeling a dense mmWave cellular network
Sarabjot Singh, UT Austin; Mandar Kulkarni, UT Austin; Jeffrey Andrews*, UT Austin
 
Performance improvement with decoder output smoothing in differential predictive coding
Jerry Gibson*, UC Santa Barbara; Malavika Bhaskaranand, UC Santa Barbara
 
6:10 An extremal inequality related to hypercontractivity of Gaussian random variables
Chandra Nair*, CUHK
 
Cooperative Communications with Unreliable Relays
Sang Kim*, Iowa State
 
Epidemic spread in complex networks
Babak Hassibi*, Caltech; Hyoung Jun Ahn, Caltech
 
Space-time source coding
Or Ordentlich, Tel Aviv University; Uri Erez*, Tel Aviv University
 
6:30 Zzzz
 
Tuesday
8:00 Continental breakfast
 
Jim Massey memorial session 1 Network information theory Channel coding techniques Machine learning 1
Chair: Gerhard Kramer, Technische Universität München Chair: Yossef Steinberg, Technion Chair: Salim El Rouayheb, Illinois Institute of Technology Chair: Prateek Jain, MSR India
8:30 A note on directed information
Raymond W. Yeung, CUHK
 
A unified achievabiliy theorem
Si-Hyeon Lee, KAIST; Sae-Young Chung*, KAIST
 
On the dither-quantized Gaussian channel at low SNR
Tobias Koch*, University Carlos III De Madrid
 
Designed Measurements for Vector Count Data
Lawrence Carin*, Duke
 
8:50 Digital communication done right
Bixio Rimoldi*, EPFL
 
Error criterions, random/deterministic encoders and feedback: 4 capacity regions for multiple input channels
Ning Cai*, Xidian University
 
Communication Schemes with Incremental Redundancy under Delayed Quantized Channel State Information
Petar Popovski*, Aalborg University; Kasper F. Trillingsgaard
 
Spectral correlation mining
Hamed Firouzi, UM Ann Arbor; Dennis Wei, IBM T.J Watson; Alfred Hero*, UM Ann Arbor
 
9:10 The Role Model Estimator Re-visited
Jossy Sayir*, University Of Cambridge
 
Some Results in Continuous-Time Network Information Theory
Xianming Liu, University Of Hong Kong; Guangyue Han*, University Of Hong Kong
 
The collaboration gain of a MAC channel is bounded
Uri Mendlovic, Tel Aviv University; Meir Feder*, Tel Aviv University
 
On learning parametric-output HMMs
Boaz Nadler, Weizmann Institute of Science; Roi Weiss, Ben-Gurion University; Aryeh Kontorovich*, Ben Gurion University
 
9:30 Can `finite' be more than `infinite' in distributed source coding?
S. Sandeep Pradhan*, University Of Michigan; Farhad Shirani, University Of Michigan; Aria Sahebi, University Of Michigan
 
On the edge removal problem in noisy and noiseless networks
Michelle Effros*, Caltech
 
Uncoded joint source-channel coding over a Gaussian broadcast channel with feedback
Yonathan Murin, Ben Gurion University; Yonatan Kaspi*, UC San Diego; Ron Dabora, Ben Gurion University; Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London
 
Stochastic Gradient Descent with Partially-Biased Sampling
Deanna Needell, Claremont McKenna College; Nathan Srebro, Toyota Institute Of Technology; Rachel Ward*, UT Austin
 
9:50 Break
 
Networked source and source-channel coding Network coding MIMO Spatial coupling
Chair: Urbashi Mitra, USC Chair: Raymond Yeung, CUHK Chair: Larry Milstein, UCSD Chair: Dave Forney, MIT
10:05 Primal-dual characterizations of jointly optimal transmission rate and scheme for distributed sources
Bradford Boyle, Drexel University; Steven Weber*, Drexel University
 
On the conditional study of network communication
Michael Langberg*, SUNY Buffalo
 
Complexity reduced zero-forcing beamforming in massive MIMO systems
Chan-Sic Park, Seoul National University; Yong-Suk Byun, Seoul National University; Aman Bokiye, Seoul National University; Yong-Hwan Lee*, Seoul National University
 
Transmission over asymmetric channels
Hamed Hassani, EPFL; Marco Mondelli, EPFL; Ruediger Urbanke*, EPFL
 
10:15 New results in successive coding
Emrah Akyol*, USC
 
Real-time Network Coding: From Theory to Product
Diogo Ferreira, Instituto de Telecomunicações; Joao Barros*, Instituto de Telecomunicações
 
Virtual Pilot Signal for Massive MIMO-OFDM Systems
Sunho Park, Korea University; Jun Won Choi, Hanyang University; Ji-yun Seol, Samsung; Byonghyo Shim*, Korea University
 
(talk continues)

 
10:25 On robustness of Gaussian hybrid digital/analog source-channel coding with bandwidth mismatch
Erman Koken, UC Riverside; Ertem Tuncel*, UC Riverside
 
Does network coding improve throughput in non-cooperative wireless D2D network?
Yao Liu, Texas A&M; I-Hong Hou*, Texas A&M; Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M
 
Large-Scale Multiuser SM-MIMO Versus Massive MIMO
T. Lakshminarasimhan, Indian Institute Of Science; P. Raveiteja, Indian Institute Of Science; A. Chockalingam*, Indian Institute Of Science
 
Performance Comparison of Non-Binary LDPC Block and Spatially Coupled Codes
Lai Wei, University Of Notre Dame; Kechao Huang, Sun-Yat Sen University; David Mitchell, University Of Notre Dame; Thomas Fuja, University Of Notre Dame; Daniel Costello*, University Of Notre Dame
 
10:45 On the source broadcast problem
Kia Khezeli, McMaster University; Jun Chen*, McMaster University
 
Link Failure Recovery in Large Arbitrary Networks via Network Coding
Serhat Nazim Avci, UC Irvine; Ender Ayanoglu*, UC Irvine
 
Distributed massive MIMO: algorithms, architectures and concept systems
Upamanyu Madhow*, UC Santa Barbara; D. R. Brown, Worcester Polytechnic University; Soura Dasgupta, University of Iowa; Raghu Mudumbai, University of Iowa
 
Practical Aspects of Spatially-Coupled Codes
Mohammad Reza Sanatkar, Texas A&M; Yung-Yih Jian, Texas A&M; Henry Pfister*, Texas A&M
 
11:05 Break
 
Interference channels 2 Coding for distributed storage 1 Channel capacity LDPC codes 1
Chair: Syed Jafar, UC Irvine Chair: Alex Dimakis, UT Austin Chair: Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University Chair: Shu Lin, UC Davis
11:20 Communication and interference coordination
Ricardo Blasco Serrano, Royal Institute Of Technology; Ragnar Thobaben, Royal Institute Of Technology; Mikael Skoglund, Royal Institute Of Technology
 
Optimal Fractional Repetition Codes
Natalia Silberstein*, Technion; Tuvi Etzion, Technion
 
An asymptotic approximation of the ISI channel capacity
Giorgio Taricco*, Politecnico Di Torino; Joseph Boutros, Texas A&M Qatar
 
LDPC code designs based on square root of identity matrices
Shayan Garani*, IISc
 
11:30 (talk continues)

 
2D LDPC codes for flexible data collection in distributed storage
Yuval Cassuto*, Technion
 
On mutual information and error probability for discrete constellations at high SNR
Fredrik Brannstrom*, Chalmers University Of Technology Sweden; Alex Alvarado, University of Cambridge, UK; Erik Agrell, Chalmers University Of Technology Sweden; Tobias Koch, University Carlos III De Madrid
 
Low Complexity Encoding Algorithm for RS-based QC-LDPC Codes
Qin Huang*, Beihang University
 
11:40 Interference alignment-and-cancellation scheme for the MIMO interference channel using Alamouti codes
Jaehong Kim, Seoul National University; Dong-Sup Jin, Seoul National University; Xianglan Jin, Dongguk University; Jong-Seon No*, Seoul National University; Dong-Joon Shin, Hanyang University
 
An Improved Outer Bound on the Storage-Repair Bandwidth Tradeoff of Exact-Repair Regenerating Codes
Birenjith Sasidaran, Indian Institute Of Science Bangalore India; Kaushik Senthoor, Indian Institute Of Science Bangalore India; P Vijay Kumar*, Indian Institute Of Science Bangalore India
 
On the Shamai-Laroia Approximation for the Information Rate of the ISI Channel
Yair Carmon, Technion; Shlomo Shamai*, Technion; Tsachy Weissman, Stanford
 
Deterministic capacity-approaching constructions of LDPC codes
Asit Kumar Pradhan, IIT Madras; Arunkumar Subramanian, Link-a-Media Corp; Andrew Thangaraj*, IIT Madras
 
12:00 On Discrete Alphabets for the Two-user Gaussian Interference Channel with One Receiver Lacking Knowledge of the Interfering Codebook
Alex Dytso, University Of Illinois Chicago; Daniela Tuninetti*, University Of Illinois Chicago; Natasha Devroye, University Of Illinois Chicago
 
Weakly Secure Regenerating Codes for Distributed Storage
Swanand Kadhe, Texas A&M; Alex Sprintson*, Texas A&M
 
Dissipation of information in channels with input constraints
Yury Polyanskiy, MIT; Yihong Wu*, UIUC
 
Check-hybrid GLDPC Codes without Small Trapping Sets
Vida Ravanmehr, University Of Arizona; David Declercq, Umiversity of Cergy-Pontoise; Bane Vasic*, University Of Arizona
 
12:20 Lunch break

Student lunch and panel discussion on job search at Tony Roma's registration required

 
1:50 Plenary: On the interaction between network coding and the physical layer - information theoretic results and a case study, Muriel Medard, MIT
 
2:45 Break
 
Jim Massey memorial session 2 Distributed content Sequences Coding theory 3
Chair: Daniel Costello, Notre Dame Chair: Ravi Tandon, Virginia Tech Chair: Marie-Pierre Béal, University Paris-Est Chair: Alexei Ashikhmin, Bell Labs
3:00 Random Access and the Capacity of the ALOHA Protocol
Tony Ephremides*, University Of Maryland
 
On Wireless content distribution
Jad Hachem, UC Los Angeles; Nikhil Karamchandani, UC Los Angeles; Suhas Diggavi*, UC Los Angeles
 

 
On Lower Bounding Error Probability of Turbo Codes
Tolga M. Duman*, Bilkent University, Turkey and Arizona State University; Ayca Ozcelikkale, Bilkent University, Turkey
 
3:10 Computing Confidence Intervals for Correlated Error Events
Jon Hamkins*, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
 
New regenerating code constructions for exact repair in distributed storage systems
Salim El Rouayheb*, Illinois Institute of Technology; Sreechakra Goparaju, Princeton; Robert Calderbank, Duke
 
Efficient Encoding of Low-Weight Binary Sequences via Superimposed-like Codes
Ferdinando Cicalese, University Of Salerno Italy; Ugo Vaccaro*, University Of Salerno Italy
 
Bounds for error probability over the erasure channel
Marcelo Firer*, UNICAMP Brazil; Leandro Lemes, UFTM Brazil
 
3:20 Security of the Modified GPT Cryptosystem
Ernst Gabidulin, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology; Nina Pilipchuk, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology; Alexey Urivskiy*, JSC Infotecs
 
Hierarchical coded caching: divide and conquer
Nikhil Karamchandani*, UC Los Angeles; Urs Niesen, AT&T Bell Labs; Mohammad Ali Maddah-Ali, AT&T Bell Labs; Suhas Diggavi, UC Los Angeles
 
Constructions for favorable sequences family using Sidelnikov sequences
Hong-Yeop Song*, Yonsei University; Dae San Kim, Sogang University
 
On code design for simultaneous energy and information transfer
Anshoo Tandon, National University Of Singapore; Mehul Motani*, National University Of Singapore; Lav Varshney, University Of Illinois
 
3:40 Sub-baud coding: James L. Massey and early research on sequences for spread spectrum
Michael Pursley*, Clemson University; Dilip Sarwate, University Of Illinois
 
A simpler data center network
Longbo Huang, Tsinghua University, Beijing; Jean Walrand*, UC Berkeley
 
On a conjecture on the cross correlation of m-sequences and relations to complete permutation polynomials
Tor Helleseth*, University Of Bergen; Gaofei Wu, University Of Bergen; Yongbo Xia, University Of Bergen; Chunlei Li, University Of Bergen; Nian Li, Southwest Jiaotong University, Chengdu, China
 
Bidirectional error correction techniques for non-binary WOM codes
Jungwoo Lee*, Seoul National University; Myeongwoon Jeon, Seoul National University
 
4:00 Break
 
Coding for distributed storage 2 Energy harvesting Source coding 2 Insertions and deletions
Chair: Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M Chair: Roy Yates, Rutgers Chair: Sirin Nitinawarat, University of Illinois Chair: Michael Langberg, State University of New York at Buffalo
4:15 Experiences Building Network-Coding-Based Distributed Storage Systems
Patrick P. C. Lee*, CUHK
 
Controlled Sampling using an Energy Harvesting Sensor
Alireza Seyedi*, University of Central Florida
 
Unbiased rate-distortion theory
Yuval Kochman*, The Hebrew University; Uri Erez, Tel Aviv University; Gregory W. Wornell, MIT
 
The Language Edit Distance Problem
Barna Saha*, AT&T Labs
 
4:25 The case for coding in shared memory emulation over distributed storage systems.
Viveck Cadambe*, MIT; Nancy Lynch, MIT; Muriel Medard, MIT; Peter Musial, EMC Corporation
 
Optimal sensing scheduling in energy harvesting sensor networks
Jing Yang*, University of Arkansas
 
A new derivation of the error exponent of joint source-channel coding
Adrià Tauste Campo, Pompeu Fabra University; Gonzalo Vazquez-Vilar, Pompeu Fabra University; Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, Pompeu Fabra University; Tobias Koch, University Carlos III De Madrid; Alfonso Martinez*, Pompeu Fabra University
 
Bounding techniques for the intrinsic uncertainty of channels
Ofer Shayevitz*, Tel Aviv University; Or Ordentlich, Tel Aviv University
 
4:35 Calculating rate regions for network coding and distributed storage via polyhedral projection and representable matroid enumeration
John Walsh*, Drexel University
 
Optimal policies for two-user Energy Harvesting Device networks with imperfect State-of-Charge knowledge
Davide Del Testa, University Of Padova; Michele Zorzi*, University Of Padova
 
On lossy common information
Kumar Viswanatha, Qualcomm; Emrah Akyol, USC; Kenneth Rose*, UC Santa Barbara
 
A Graph-theoretic Viewpoint on Deletion and Insertion Correcting Codes
Daniel Cullina, University Of Illinois; Negar Kiyavash*, University Of Illinois
 
4:55 Distributed Storage Systems with Secure and Exact Repair - New Results
Ravi Tandon*, Virginia Tech; S. Dhiraj Amuru, Virginia Tech; T. Charles Clancy, Virginia Tech; R. Michael Buehrer, Virginia Tech
 
Energy Harvesting Communications with Continuous Energy Arrivals
Burak Varan, Penn State; Kaya Tutuncuoglu, Penn State; Aylin Yener*, Penn State
 
A refinement of the second moment method and an application in lossy compression
Ramji Venkataramanan*, University Of Cambridge; Sekhar Tatikonda, Yale
 
A Practical Framework for Efficient File Synchronization
Nicolas Bitouze*, UC Los Angeles; Frederic Sala, UC Los Angeles; S. M. Sadegh Tabatabaei Yazdi, Qualcomm; Clayton Schoeny, UC Los Angeles; Lara Dolecek, UC Los Angeles
 
5:15 Break
 
Feedback and interactive communication 2 Sampling Universal information processing 1 LDPC codes 2
Chair: Ramji Venkataramanan, University of Cambridge Chair: Emrah Akyol, USC Chair: Meir Feder, Tel Aviv University Chair: Andrew Thangaraj, IIT Madras
5:30 The broadcast channel with evolving feedback
Jinyuan Chen, Stanford; Petros Elia*, EURECOM
 
Capacity and rate distortion under sub-Nyquist sampling: A unified view
Andrea Goldsmith*, Stanford
 
A Class of Compression Systems with Model-Free Encoding
Ying-zong Huang, MIT; Gregory Wornell*, MIT
 
Threshold Saturation for Nonbinary SC-LDPC Codes on the Binary Erasure Channel
Alexandre Graell i Amat*, Chalmers University Of Technology Sweden; Iryna Andriyanova, ENSEA
 
5:50 On feedback in Gaussian multi-hop networks
Farzan Farnia, Stanford; Ayfer Ozgur*, Stanford
 
Sampling for coding and binning
Ram Zamir*, Tel Aviv University
 
Adaptive universal source coding on envelope classes
Stéphane Boucheron, Université Paris-Diderot; Elisabeth Gassiat, Université Paris-Sud; Mesrob Ohannessian*, Microsoft Research - Inria
 
Decoding of Quasi-cyclic LDPC Codes with Section-wise Cyclic Structure
Juane Li, UC Davis; Keke Liu, UC Davis; Shu Lin*, UC Davis; Khaled Abdel-Ghaffar, UC Davis
 
6:10 Variable-length limited feedback
Erdem Koyuncu, UC Irvine; Hamid Jafarkhani*, UC Irvine
 
Sampling theorem for multidimensional Manhattan Sets
Matthew Prelee, University Of Michigan; David Neuhoff*, University Of Michigan
 
Optimal universal compression with side information for mixture sources
Ahmad Beirami, Georgia Tech; Mohsen Sardari, Georgia Tech; Faramarz Fekri*, Georgia Tech
 
LDPC Codes based on Pre-Lifted Protographs
Roxana Smarandache*, University Of Notre Dame; David G.M. Mitchell, University Of Notre Dame; Daniel J. Costello Jr. , University Of Notre Dame
 
6:30 Light refreshments
 
7:00 Frontiers of science of information: Research at CSoI, Wojtek Szpankowski, Purdue
 
7:45 Taco Tuesday outing for students with the Coviello Bros.
 
Wednesday
8:00 Continental breakfast
 
Theoretical computer science Lattice codes Clustering Matrix completion
Chair: Anna Gal, UT Austin Chair: Ram Zamir, Tel Aviv University Chair: Jayadev Acharya, UCSD Chair: Sidharth Jaggi, CUHK
8:30 Parallel algorithms for addition in non-standard number systems
Christiane Frougny*, Paris; Pavel Heller, Prague; Edita Pelantova, Prague; Milena Svobodova, Prague
 
Low-density lattice-codes based on array codes
Ricardo Antonio Parrao Hernandez, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology; Brian M. Kurkoski, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
 
Global and local information in clustering labelled block models
Varun Kanade*, UC Berkeley; Elchanan Mossel, UC Berkeley; Tselil Schramm, UC Berkeley
 
An SVD-free approach to robust matrix completion
Hassan Mansour*, MERL Research
 
8:50 Beyond Locality Sensitive Hashing
Alexandr Andoni*, Microsoft; Piotr Indyk, MIT; Huy Nguyen, Princeton; Ilya Razenshteyn, MIT
 
Coset codes for the wiretap channel: The Belfiore-Sole conjecture
B.A. Sethuraman, CSU Northridge; Julia Pinchack, CSU Northridge
 
Power to the points: Local certificates for clustering
Parasaran Raman, Yahoo; Suresh Venkatasubramanian*, University Of Utah
 
On the provable convergence of Alternating Minimization for Matrix Completion
Moritz Hardt*, IBM Almaden
 
9:10 Access to Data and Number of Iterations: Dual Primal Algorithms for Maximum Matching under Resource Constraints
Kook Jin Ahn, Google; Sudipto Guha*, UPenn
 
Lattice codes based on product constructions for compute and forward
Yu-Chih Huang, Texas A&M; Krishna Narayanan*, Texas A&M
 
The Hidden Convexity of Spectral Clustering
Mikhail Belkin*, Ohio State University
 
Recursive Robust PCA or Recursive Sparse Recovery in Large but Structured Noise
Chenlu Qiu, Iowa State; Namrata Vaswani*, Iowa State
 
9:30
 
Codes and lattices in the Lp metric
Sueli Costa*, University Of Campinas - Unicamp; Antonio Campello, University Of Campinas - Unicamp; Grasiele Jorge, University Of Campinas - Unicamp; Joao Strapasson, University Of Campinas - Unicamp; Claudio Qureshi, University Of Campinas - Unicamp
 
Impact of regularization in spectral clustering
Bin Yu*, UC Berkeley
 
Optimal data-driven low-rank signal matrix denoising
Raj Rao Nadakuditi*, University of Michigan
 
9:50 Break
 
10:05 Graduation day talks
 
Applications Topics in Coding Finite Block Channel Coding Multi-Terminal Information Theory
Chair: Wojtek Szpankowski, Purdue Chair: Ruediger Urbanke, EPFL Chair: Sergio Verdu, Princeton Chair: Shlomo Shamai, Technion
10:05 The algorithmic power of human networks
Lorenzo Coviello*, UCSD
 
Efficient homomorphic encryption on integer vectors and its applications
Hongchao Zhou*, MIT; Gregory Wornell, MIT
 
The Saddlepoint Approximation: A Unification of Exponents, Dispersions and Moderate Deviations
Jonathan Scarlett*, University Of Cambridge; Alfonso Martinez, Universitat Pompeu Fabra Spain; Albert Guillén i Fàbregas, Universitat Pompeu Fabra Spain
 
Cooperation in Communication and Compression
Himanshu Asnani*, Stanford University
 
10:25 Big Graph Analytics through Low-rank Approximations
Dimitris Papailiopoulos*, UT Austin; Ioannis Mitliagkas, UT Austin; Alex Dimakis, UT Austin; Constantine Caramanis, UT Austin
 
Capacity and Constructions of Non-Malleable Codes
Mahdi Cheraghchi*, MIT; Venkatesan Guruswami, CMU
 
Sums of Dependent Informations: A Unified Approach to Gaussian Channels with Finite Blocklength
Ebrahim MolavianJazi*, University Of Notre Dame; J. Nicholas Laneman, University Of Notre Dame
 
The MMSE matrix in the parallel vector additive Gaussian Channel: How is the Gaussian input distribution better?
Ronit Bustin*, Princeton; Miquel Payar'o, CTTC; Daniel Palomar, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology; Shlomo Shamai , Technion
 
10:45 Fundamental limits and optimal algorithms for RNA assembly
Sreeram Kannan*, UC Berkeley; Lior Pachter, UC Berkeley; David Tse, UC Berkeley
 
Wireless network coding: a game theoretical perspective
Yu-Pin Hsu*, Texas A&M; I-Hong Hou, Texas A&M; Alex Sprintson, Texas A&M
 
Decision feedback vs. information feedback for variable-length coding with short blocklengths
Adam Williamson*, UC Los Angeles; Tsung-Yi Chen, Northwestern; Richard Wesel, UC Los Angeles
 
New achievable rate regions for three multi-terminal communication channels
Arun Padakandla*, University Of Michigan; Sandeep Pradhan, University Of Michigan
 
11:05 Break
 
11:20 Graduation day talks
 
Data Acquisition Coding for Storage Control and Information Theory Networks
Chair: Francois Baccelli, UT Austin Chair: P Vijay Kumar, IISc and USC Chair: Massimo Franceschetti, UCSD Chair: Ezio Biglieri, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain, and UCLA, Los Angeles, CA
11:20 Phase retrieval from coded diffraction patterns: convex optimization and beyond
Mahdi Soltanolkotabi*, Stanford; Emmanuel Candes, Stanford
 
Coding For Emerging Storage Devices
Ryan Gabrys*, UC Los Angeles; Lara Dolecek, UC Los Angeles
 
Information spread in networks: Control, games, and equilibria
Ali Khanafer*, UIUC; Tamer Basar, UIUC
 
Network compression via memory: fundamental performance limits
Ahmad Beirami*, Georgia Tech; Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Tech
 
11:40 Strategic Compressive Sensing for Online Spectrum Sensing
Xiao Li*, UC Davis; Saeed Bagheri, UC Davis; Anna Scaglione, UC Davis
 
Codes for Permutations with the Kendall's tau-Metric
Sarit Buzaglo*, Technion- Isreal Institute of Technology
 
Multiplicative parameter uncertainty in control systems: an information-theoretic perspective
Gireeja Ranade*, UC Berkeley; Anant Sahai, UC Berkeley
 
Fundamentals of multihop multiflow wireless networks
Ilan Shomorony*, Cornell; Salman Avestimehr, USC
 
12:00 Deterministic Hadamard Construction for Compressed Sensing and Signal Processing
Saeid Haghighatshoar*, EPFL
 
Coding and signal processing for non-volatile memories
Minghai Qin*, UC San Diego; Paul Siegel, UC San Diego
 
Distributed Frequency-Preserving Optimal Load Control in Smart Grids
Enrique Mallada*, Caltech; Steven H Low, Caltech
 
Flexible backhaul design for locally connected interference networks
Aly El Gamal*, University Of Illinois; Venugopal Veeravalli, University Of Illinois
 
12:20 Buffet lunch and poster session
 
Poster Session Poster Session Poster Session Poster Session
12:20 A computational framework for diversity in ensembles of humans and machine systems
Kartik Audhkhasi*, University of Southern California
 
Data-efficient quickest change detection with unknown post-change distribution
Taposh Banerjee*, UIUC; Venugopal Veeravalli, UIUC
 
Polar Codes for Magnetic Recording Channels
Aman Bhatia*, UC San Diego; Paul Siegel, UC San Diego
 
A continuum limit for non-dominated sorting
Jeff Calder*, University Of Michigan; Selim Esedoglu, University Of Michigan; Alfred Hero, University Of Michigan
 
12:20 Secrecy from erasures, feedback and more
László Czap*, EPFL; Vinod Prabhakaran, TIFR; Christina Fragouli, UC Los Angeles; Suhas Diggavi, UC Los Angeles
 
Reliable, deniable and hidable communications
Pak Hou Che*, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Mayank Bakshi, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Chung Chan, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Sidharth Jaggi, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
 
Exact and Stable Covariance Estimation from Quadratic Sampling via Convex Programming
Yuxin Chen*, Stanford; Yuejie Chi, OSU; Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford
 
Optimal index policies for anomaly detection in resource-constrained cyber systems
Kobi Cohen*, UC Davis; Qing Zhao, UC Davis; Ananthram Swami, Army Research Lab
 
12:20 Bayesian Network Games
Ceyhun Eksin*, UPenn
 
Rank-modulation rewrite coding for flash memories
Eyal En Gad, Caltech; Eitan Yaakobi, Caltech; Anxiao Jiang, Texas A&M; Jehoshua Bruck, Caltech
 
A Convex-Programming Framework for Super-Resolution
Carlos Fernandez-Granda*, Stanford; Emmanuel Candes, Stanford
 
Structured Lattice Codes for Gaussian Networks
Song-Nam Hong, USC; Giuseppe Caire, USC
 
12:20 Joint Scheduling and Stochastic Streaming for Device-to-Device Video Delivery
Joongheon Kim*, USC; Andrea Turci, University of Bologna, Italy; Giuseppe Caire, USC; Andreas Molisch, USC
 
Trade-off regions between sum-DoF and CSI feedback delay in interference networks
Namyoon Lee*, UT Austin; Robert Heath Jr., UT Austin
 
Applications of Polar Codes in Flash Memories
Yue Li*, Texas A&M; Anxiao Jiang, Andrew; Eyal En Gad, Caltech; Michael Langberg, Caltech; Hakim Alhussien, LSI; Erich Haratsch, LSI; Jehoshua Bruck, Caltech
 
Dynamic structural equation models for tracking cascades over social networks
Brian Baingana, University Of Minnesota; Gonzalo Mateos*, University Of Minnesota; Georgios Giannakis, University Of Minnesota
 
12:20 Generalized Cut-Set Bounds for Broadcast Networks
Amir Salimi*, Texas A&M; Tie Liu, Texas A&M; Shuguang Cui
 
A comparison of distortion-based measures of secrecy
Curt Schieler*, Princeton University
 
Modeling and Analysis of Offloading in Heterogeneous Networks
Sarabjot Singh*, University Of Texas; Jeffrey Andrews, University Of Texas
 
Assorted codes in the finite block length regime
Yanina Shkel*, UW Madison; Vincent Tan, National University Of Singapore; Stark Draper, University Of Toronto
 
12:20 Degrees of Freedom of MIMO Cellular Networks: Decomposition and Linear Beamforming Design
Gokul Sridharan*, University Of Toronto; Wei Yu, University Of Toronto
 
Global Image Editing Using the Spectrum of Affinity Matrices
Hossein Talebi*, UC Santa Cruz; Peyman Milanfar, UC Santa Cruz
 
Mobile sensing of spatial fields: challenges and opportunities
Jayakrishnan Unnikrishnan*, EPFL
 
An LP for Sequential Learning Under Budgets
Joseph Wang*, BU; Kirill Trapeznikov, BU; Venkatesh Saligrama, BU
 
12:20 List-decodability of randomly punctured codes
Mary Wootters*, University Of Michigan; Atri Rudra, SUNY Buffalo
 
Clustering users and items using noisy binary rating matrices: algorithms and trade-offs
Jiaming Xu, University Of Illinois; Rui Wu*, University Of Illinois; Kai Zhu, Arizona State; Bruce Hajek, University Of Illinois; R. Srikant, University Of Illinois; Lei Ying, Arizona State
 
Delay on broadcast erasure channels under random linear combinations
Nan Xie*, Drexel University, ECE Dept.; Steven Weber, Drexel University, ECE Dept.
 
On the Diversity-multiplexing Tradeoff of Unconstrained MIMO Fading Channels
Yair Yona*, Tel Aviv University; Meir Feder, Tel Aviv University
 
12:20 Robust tracking of a moving source by a binary sensor network
Henry Baidoo-Williams*, University of Iowa; Erwei Bai, University of Iowa; Soura Dasgupta, University of Iowa; Raghu Mudumbai, University of Iowa
 
First-photon imaging: 3D and reflectivity acquisition using one detected photon per pixel
Ahmed Kirmani*, MIT; Dheera Venkatraman, MIT; Dongeek Shin, MIT; Andrea Colaco, MIT; Franco Wong, MIT; Jeffrey Shapiro, MIT; Vivek Goyal, BU
 
Domain adaptation methods for robust pattern recognition
David Shaw*, University Of Maryland College Park; Rama Chellappa, University Of Maryland College Park
 
Achieving socially optimal security investments through insurance
Parinaz Naghizadeh*, University Of Michigan; Mingyan Liu, University Of Michigan
 
12:20 Learning sparsely-used dictionaries using alternating minimization
Alekh Agarwal, Microsoft; Animashree Anandkumar, UC Irvine; Prateek Jain, Microsoft; Praneeth Netrapalli*, UT Austin; Rashish Tandon, UT Austin
 
Compressive parameter estimation in AWGN
Dinesh Ramasamy*, UC Santa Barbara; Sriram Venkateswaran, UC Santa Barbara; Upamanyu Madhow, UC Santa Barbara
 
Counting Problems and the Bethe Approximation
Nicholas Ruozzi*, Columbia
 
On the capacity of dispersive optical fibers
Mansoor Isvand Yousefi*, Technical University of Munich
 
1:50 Plenary: Computer perception with deep learning, Yann LeCun, NYU (Watch )
 
2:45 Break
 
Sensor networks Polar codes Learning theory Networks and queuing
Chair: Alireza Seyedi, University of Central Florida Chair: Eren Sasoglu, UC Berkeley Chair: Kamalika Chaudhuri, UCSD Chair: Giorgio Quer, UCSD
3:00 Information Streams from the Trillion Sensor World
Albert Pisano*, UC San Diego
 
Fast Multi-dimensional Polar Encoding and Decoding
Hessam Mahdavifar*, Samsung; Mostafa El-Khamy, Samsung; Jungwon Lee, Samsung; Inyup Kang, Samsung
 
Loss minimization and parameter estimation with heavy tails
Daniel Hsu*, Columbia; Sivan Sabato, Microsoft
 
Gaussian skewness approximation for dynamic rate multi-server queues
William Massey*, Princeton; Jamol Pender, Cornell University / Columbia University
 
3:20 Energy-Delay Region of Low Duty Cycle Wireless Sensor Networks for Critical Data Collection
Xinyu Mao, Tsinghua University; Shiyu Liu, Tsinghua University; Lin Zhang*, Tsinghua University; Victor Li, University Of Hong Kong
 
Fast Polar Decoders
Gabi Sarkis, McGill; Pascal Giard, McGill; Alexander Vardy, UC San Diego; Claude Thibeault, ETS; Warren Gross*, McGill
 
Approximation of Submodular and XOS Functions by Juntas with Applications to Learning
Vitaly Feldman*, IBM Research - Almaden; Jan Vondrak, IBM Research - Almaden
 
Information in Tweets: Timing Channel Models
Roy Yates*, Rutgers; Mehrnaz Tavan, Rutgers; Waheed Bajwa, Rutgers
 
3:40 Can We Image Through Walls with WIFI Signals?
Yasamin Mostofi*, UC Santa Barbara
 
The folding operation for Polar codes
Sinan Kahraman, Monash University; Emanuele Viterbo*, Monash University
 
Reinforcement learning, particle filters, and the EM algorithm
Vivek Borkar*, IIT Bombay; Ankushkumar Jain, IIT Bombay
 
Learning-aided control for stochastic queueing systems
Longbo Huang*, IIIS, Tsinghua University; Xin Liu, MSRA
 
4:00 On Secure and Reliable Communications in Wireless Sensor Networks: k-connectivity under a random pairwise key predistribution scheme
Osman Yagan*, CMU; Faruk Yavuz, CMU; Virgil Gligor, CMU; Jun Zhao, CMU
 
New theorems regarding polarized random variables
Naveen Goela*, Qualcomm
 
What is the information content of an algorithm?
Joachim Buhmann*, ETH, Zurich
 

 
4:20 Break
 
4:35 Comedy show
 
5:45 Repose (Watch )

 
6:30 Banquet, Heddy Lamarr Room
 
Thursday
8:00 Continental breakfast
 
Power systems 1 Sparsity Signal processing Control and dynamic programming
Chair: Lijun Chen, University of Colorado at Boulder Chair: Galen Reeves, Duke University Chair: Bhaskar Rao, UCSD Chair: Vivek Borkar, IIT Bombay
8:30 Leveraging large data sets and control to enable low carbon power systems
Duncan Callaway*, UC Berkeley
 
Load balancing: the densest subgraph problem in sparse random graphs.
Justin Salez, University of Paris, Diderot; Venkat Anantharam*, UC Berkeley
 
Complementary Sequences via Perfect Reconstruction Filter Banks and Boolean Function Indexing of Unitary Matrices
Srdjan Budisin, IMTEL; Predrag Spasojevic*, Rutgers
 
Control over finite capacity channels: the role of data losses, delays and SNR limitations
Alessandro Chiuso, University Of Padova; Nicola Laurenti, University Of Padova; Luca Schenato*, University Of Padova; Andrea Zanella, University Of Padova
 
8:50 Breaking the Hierarchy: Distributed Control & Economic Optimality in Microgrids
Florian Dorfler*, UC Los Angeles
 
Sparse approximation of a kernel mean
Clayton Scott*, University Of Michigan; Efren Cruz Cortes, University Of Michigan
 
Estimation of sensor input signals that are neither bandlimited nor sparse
Lukas Bruderer, ETH; Hans-Andrea Loeliger*, ETH
 
Empirical Dynamic Programming
William Haskell, USC; Rahul Jain*, USC; Dileep Kalathil, USC
 
9:10 Grid Topology Inference and Spatio-temporal Forecasrting of Electricity Prices
Vassilis Kekatos, University Of Minnesota; Georgios B. Giannakis, University Of Minnesota
 
Sparse Inverse Covariance Estimation for a Million Variables
Cho-Jui Hsieh, UT Austin; Matyas Sustik, UT Austin; Inderjit Dhillon*, UT Austin; Pradeep Ravikumar, UT Austin; Russell Poldrack, UT Austin
 
HRTF Phase Synthesis via Sparse Representation of Anthropometric Features
Ivan Tashev*, Microsoft
 
Minimum Energy Encoding and the Quasi-Optimality of Event-based Control
Justin Pearson, UC Santa Barbara; Joao Hespanha*, UC Santa Barbara
 
9:30 Distributed control for the smart grid: the case of economic dispatch
Raghu Mudumbai*, University of Iowa; Soura Dasgupta
 
When are Overcomplete Topic Models Identifiable? Uniqueness of Tensor Tucker Decompositions with Structured Sparsity
anima anandkumar, UC Irvine; Daniel hsu, Columbia; majid janzamin, UC Irvine; sham kakade, Microsoft
 
Inverse problems in acoustics regularized by sparsity
Ivan Dokmanic, EPFL; Orhan Ocal, EPFL; Reza Parhizkar, EPFL; Martin Vetterli*, EPFL
 
Notions of separation in networks of dynamical systems
Donatello Materassi*, Harvard
 
9:50 Break
 
Regression BigData Image processing Stochastic networks
Chair: Lifeng Lai, Worcester Polytechnic Institute Chair: Yoav Freund, UCSD Chair: Martin Vetterli, EPFL Chair: Aaron Wagner, Cornell University
10:05 Subsampling-based parallelized model selection for regularized linear regression
Taesup Moon*, Samsung; Bin Yu, UC Berkeley
 
To wait or not to wait: Near-data scheduling in Hadoop clusters
Yi Lu*, University Of Illinois
 
Counting grid model for capturing and visualizing high order co-occurrence statistics
Nebojsa Jojic*, Microsoft; Alesandro Perina, Microsoft
 
Optimal clustering for the edge-labeled stochastic block model.
Marc Lelarge*, INRIA-ENS
 
10:15 Regression-tree tuning in a streaming setting
Samory Kpotufe*, TTI Chicago; Francesco Orabona, TTI Chicago
 
Sorting big data with small memory
Farzad Farnoud , Caltech; Eitan Yaakobi, Caltech; Jehoshua Bruck, Caltech
 
(talk continues)

 
Tracking dynamic networks underlying point processes
Eric Hall, Duke; Rebecca Willett*, UW Madison
 
10:25 Input-sparsity Time Algorithms for Embeddings and Regression Problems
Michael Mahoney*, ICSI and UC Berkeley
 
Distributed Submodular Maximization: Identifying Representative Elements in Massive Data
Amin Karbasi*, ETH; Baharan Mirzasoleiman, ETH; Rik Sarkar, University of Edinburgh; Andreas Krause, ETH
 
An information-theoretic analysis of dirty paper coding for audio informed watermarking
Andrea Abrardo*, University Of Siena; Mauro Barni, University Of Siena; Gianluigi Ferrari, University Of Parma; Andrea Gorrieri, University Of Parma
 
Hierarchical quasi-clustering methods for asymmetric networks
Gunnar Carlsson, Stanford; Facundo Memoli, Ohio State; Alejandro Ribeiro*, University of Pennsylvania; Santiago Segarra, University of Pennsylvania
 
10:45 EM for Mixed Linear Regression: Provable Guarantees
Sujay Sanghavi*, UT Austin
 
Fundamental Limits on Energy Consumption of Noisy Computing
Pulkit Grover*, CMU
 
Learning to rank image segmentations
Greg Shakhnarovich*, Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
 
Routing on Point Processes
Francois Baccelli*, UT Austin; Mir Omid Haji Mirsadeghi, Sharif University Of Technology
 
11:05 Break
 
Graphs and distributed algorithms Sequential learning and estimation Sparse signal processing Wireless networks 2
Chair: Navin Kashyap, Indian Institute of Science Chair: Venu Veeravalli, UIUC Chair: Rayan Saab, UCSD Chair: Lalitha Sankar, Arizona State University
11:20 Construction of Graphs with a Given Joint Degree Distribution.
Athina Markopoulou*, UC Irvine
 
Quickest search over correlated sequences
Saeid Balaneshin, Wayne State University; Ali Tajer*, Wayne State University
 
Sequential Bayesian Reconstruction of Sparse Source from Sensor Array Data
Christoph Mecklenbrauker*, Vienna University of Technology; Peter Gerstoft, UC San Diego
 
Energy-efficiency versus throughput performance in cognitive wireless networks
Maice Costa, University Of Maryland College Park; Anthony Ephremides, University Of Maryland College Park
 
11:30 Secrecy coverage in two dimensions
Amites Sarkar*, Western Washington University
 
Sequential prediction: Theory, algorithms, and recent progress
Karthik Sridharan*, UPenn
 
Sparse power factorization: a computationally efficient solution to sparse bilinear inverse problems with a performance guarantee
Kiryung Lee*, University Of Illinois; Yihong Wu, University Of Illinois; Yoram Bresler, University Of Illinois
 
Traffic management in random cellular networks
Kostas Stamatiou, Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC; Martin Haenggi, University Of Notre Dame
 
11:40 On the properties of distributed-line graphs
Akiko Manada*, University Of Electro-Communications Tokyo; Shuhei Kaneko, University Of Electro-Communications Tokyo; Hiroyoshi Morita, University Of Electro-Communications Tokyo
 
Controlled sequential estimation: asymptotic optimality
George Atia*, University of Central Florida; Shuchin Aeron, Tufts University
 
Detecting changes in regression models via sparse group lasso
Bingwen Zhang, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Jun Geng, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Lifeng Lai*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
 
Decomposition of Large-Scale MDPs for Wireless Scheduling with Load- and Channel-Awareness
Huasen Wu, Beihang University; Xiaojun Lin*, Purdue; Xin Liu, UC Davis; Kun Tan, Microsoft; Yongguang Zhang, Microsoft
 
12:00 A distributed algorithm with bit-valued communications for multi-agent welfare optimization
Anup Menon, University Of Maryland; John Baras*, University Of Maryland
 
Learning with Massive Logical Constraints
Doga Kisa, UC Los Angeles; Guy Van den Broeck, UC Los Angeles; Arthur Choi, UC Los Angeles; Adnan Darwiche*, UC Los Angeles
 
For-all Sparse Recovery in Near-Optimal Time
Anna Gilbert, University Of Michigan; Yi Li, Max-Planck Institute for Informatics; Ely Porat, Bar-Ilan University; Martin Strauss*, University Of Michigan
 
Low Complexity Power and Scheduling Policies for Wireless Networks to Provide Quality of Service
Satya kumar v, Indian Institute Of Science; Vinod Sharma*, Indian Institute Of Science
 
12:20 Lunch break. Weather permitting, optional Bay Run with Peter Gerstoft, 12:30-1:15.

Presentation of new IEEE Transactions on Control and Network Systems (TCNS), Massimo Franceschetti, Thomas Edison Room

 
1:50 Plenary: Cracking the Brain's Neural Codes, Terry Sejnowski, The Salk Institute, UCSD
 
2:45 Break
 
Machine learning 2 Distributed storage and index coding Sparsity and sketching Networks and games
Chair: Anima Anandkumar, UC Irvine Chair: Sudeep Kamath, UCSD Chair: Vivek Goyal, Boston University Chair: Joao Hespanha, UCSB
3:00 Learning graphs with a few hubs
Rashish Tandon, UT Austin; Pradeep Ravikumar*, UT Austin
 
A rate-distortion approach to index coding
Sinem Unal, Cornell; Aaron Wagner*, Cornell
 
Stochastic optimization and sparse statistical recovery: An optimal algorithm for high dimensions
Alekh Agarwal, Microsoft; Sahand Negahban*, Yale; Martin Wainwright, UC Berkeley
 
Inter-Network Cooperation exploiting Game Theory and Bayesian Networks
Giorgio Quer*, UC San Diego; Federico Librino, CNR Pisa; Luca Canzian, UC Los Angeles; Leonardo Badia, University Of Padova; Michele Zorzi, University Of Padova
 
3:10 (talk continues)

 
On a Duality between Recoverable Distributed Storage and Index Coding
Arya Mazumdar*, University Of Minnesota
 
Towards implementable universal compressed sensing
Shirin Jalali*, Princeton
 
[D. Manjunath]
D. Manjunath*, IIT Bombay
 
3:20 Graph estimation with matrix variate normal instances
Shuheng Zhou*, University Of Michigan
 
Distributed Storage Codes and Index Coding
Karthikeyan Shanmugam, UT Austin; Alex Dimakis*, UT Austin
 
Model-based Sketching and Recovery with Expanders
Bubacarr Bah, EPFL; Luca Baldassarre, EPFL; Volkan Cevher, EPFL
 
A Botnet Detection Game
Braden Soper, UC Santa Cruz; John Musacchio*, UC Santa Cruz
 
3:40 MAP perturbations and measure concentration
Francesco Orabona, TTI Chicago; Tamir Hazan, University of Haifa; Anand Sarwate*, Rutgers; Tommi Jaakkola, MIT
 
Coded caching: opportunities and challenges
Mohammad A. Maddah-Ali, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent; Urs Niesen, Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent
 
Sketching as a Tool for Numerical Linear Algebra
David Woodruff*, IBM
 
Closing the Price of Anarchy Gap in the Interdependent Security Game
Parinaz Naghizadeh Ardabili, University Of Michigan; Mingyan Liu*, University Of Michigan
 
4:00 Break
 
Machine learning 3 Neuroscience 1 Hypothesis testing Communication networks 1
Chair: Claire Monteleoni, George Washington University Chair: Vikash Gilja, UCSD Chair: Igal Sason, Technion Chair: Tara Javidi, UCSD
4:15 Learning Mixtures of Discrete Product Distributions using Spectral Decompositions
Prateek Jain*, Microsoft; Sewoong Oh, UIUC
 
A control-theoretic dissection of brain-computer interfaces
Matthew Golub, CMU; Steven Chase, CMU; Byron Yu*, CMU
 
On applications of active hypothesis testing
Dayu Huang*, GE Global Research Center; John Brandon Laflen, GE Global Research Center
 
Channel assignment as a node colouring problem
Ayalvadi Ganesh*, University Of Bristol; Divya Mohan, University Of Bristol; Simon Armour, University Of Bristol
 
4:25 Training-Time Optimization of a Budgeted Booster
Yi Huang, University Of Illinois Chicago; Brian Powers, University Of Illinois Chicago; Lev Reyzin*, University Of Illinois Chicago
 
(talk continues)

 
Universal Outlier Hypothesis Testing Based on Markovian Observations
Sirin Nitinawarat*, University Of Illinois; Venugopal V. Veeravalli, University Of Illinois
 
Coding to Skip MAC for Intermittent Traffic
C. Emre Koksal*, Ohio State; Atilla Eryilmaz, Ohio State
 
4:35 Adaptive Monte-Carlo via Bandit Allocation
James Neufeld, University Of Alberta; Andras Gyorgy, University Of Alberta; Dale Schuurmans, University Of Alberta; Csaba Szepesvari*, University Of Alberta
 
Epileptogenicity index design via estimation of directional correlations in intracerebral EEG
Adrià Tauste Campo, Pompeu Fabra University; Alessandro Principe, Department of Neurology, Hospital del Mar, Barcelona, Spain,; Rodrigo Rocamora, Department of Neurology, Hospital del Mar, Barcelona, Spain,; Gustavo Deco, Pompeu Fabra University
 
Universal Outlier Hypothesis Testing
Venugopal Veeravalli, UIUC; Yun Li, UIUC; Sirin Nitinawarat, UIUC
 
Millimeter Wave Cellular Systems: Potentials and Challenges
Sundeep Rangan*, NYU-Poly
 
4:55 The sample complexity of learning deterministic labelings
Shai Ben-David*, University Of Waterloo; Ruth Urner, Georgia Tech
 
Understanding Cortical Computation by Measuring Functional Cortical Maps
Jack Gallant*, UC Berkeley
 
A bound on secret key length via binary hypothesis testing
Himanshu Tyagi*, UC San Diego; Shun Watanabe, University of Tokushima and University of Maryland
 
Relay aided networking for Power Line Communications
Izhak Rubin*, UC Los Angeles; Yu-Yu Lin, UC Los Angeles; Daniel Kofman, Telecom ParisTech
 
5:15 Break
 
Dictionary learning Neuroscience 2 Message passing Network economics
Chair: Ankur Moitra, MIT Chair: Byron Yu, Carneige Mellon University Chair: Henry Pfister, Duke Chair: Sundeep Rangan, NYU-Poly
5:30 New Algorithms for Learning Incoherent and Overcomplete Dictionaries
Sanjeev Arora, Princeton; Rong Ge*, Microsoft; Ankur Moitra, MIT
 
Modeling visual cortex V4 in naturalistic conditions with invariant and sparse image representations
Yuval Benjamini*, Stanford; Julien Mairal, INRIA Grenoble; Ben Willmore, University Of Oxford; Michael Oliver, UC Berkeley; Jack Gallant, UC Berkeley; Bin Yu, UC Berkeley
 
Parameterless optimal approximate message passing
Ali Mousavi, Rice; Arian Maleki*, Columbia; Richard Baraniuk, Rice
 
A Mean Field Game Approach to Promoting Collaboration in Device-to-Device Networks
Jian Li, Texas A&M; Rajarshi Bhattacharyya, Texas A&M; Suman Paul, Texas A&M; Srinivas Shakkottai*, Texas A&M; Vijay Subramanian, Northwestern
 
5:50 Bilinear generalized approximate message passing (BiG-AMP) for dictionary learning
Phil Schniter*, Ohio State
 
Bayesian inference of sparse neural dynamical systems
Alyson Fletcher*, UC Santa Cruz
 
Phase transitions for the uniform distribution in the Bethe approximation to PML
Chun Lam Chan, CUHK; Winston Fernandes, Dell R&D, Bangalore; Navin Kashyap*, Indian Institute Of Science; Manjunath Krishnapur, Indian Institute Of Science
 
Markets for Intermittent Spectrum
Randall Berry*, Northwestern; Michael Honig, Northwestern; Thanh Nguyen, Purdue; Vijay Subramanian, Northwestern; Rakesh Vohra, UPenn
 
6:10 Cloud K-SVD: Computing data-adaptive representations for big, distributed data
Waheed Bajwa*, Rutgers
 
Neural Shaping with Joint Optimization of Controller and Plant under Restricted Dynamics
Bryan He, Caltech; Lakshminarayan Srinivasan*, UC Los Angeles
 
The Bethe and Sinkhorn approximations of the pattern maximum likelihood estimate and their connections to the Valiant-Valiant estimate
Pascal Vontobel*, Stanford and ETH Zurich
 
Towards a Sharing Economy in Future Wireless Networks
Luiz DaSilva*, Trinity College Dublin; Irene Macaluso, Trinity College Dublin; Hamed Ahmadi, Trinity College Dublin
 
6:30 Reception
 
7:00 Be my ITA Valentine with Sidharth Jaggi
 
Friday
8:00 Continental breakfast
 
Recreational math Differential privacy High dimensional data Social networks 1
Chair: Joe Buhler, CCR Chair: Anand Sarwate, Rutgers University Chair: Sujay Sanghavi, UT Austin Chair: Mihaela van der Schaar, UCLA
8:30 Hat puzzles and codes
Elwyn Berlekamp*, UC Berkeley; Joe Buhler*, CCR
 
Differentially private filtering
Jerome Le Ny, Polytechnique Montreal; George Pappas*, UPenn
 
Probabilistic Lipschitzness: A useful measure of data niceness
Ruth Urner*, Georgia Tech; Shai Ben-David, University Of Waterloo
 
Rumor source inference in networks: some recent results
Wenyi Zhang*, University Of Sci. & Tech. Of China; Chee Wei Tan, City University of Hong Kong
 
8:50 Moments of hitting times of randomly moving Hanoi towers
Toby Berger*, University Of Virginia; Max Alekseyev, University of South Carolina
 
On the tradeoff between differential privacy and database utility
Weina Wang, Arizona State; Lei Ying*, Arizona State; Junshan Zhang, Arizona State
 
Fantope projection and selection: near-optimal convex relaxation of sparse PCA
Vincent Vu, Ohio State; Juhee Cho, UW Madison; Jing Lei, CMU; Karl Rohe, UW Madison
 
Spectrum pricing games with correlated bandwidth availabilities and demands
Gaurav Kasbekar, IIT Bombay; Saswati Sarkar*, UPenn
 
9:10 On the riddle of coding equality function in the garden hose model
Oded Margalit*, IBM
 
A comparative approach to Information-theoretic Privacy and Differential Privacy
Lalitha Sankar*, Arizona State; Anand Sarwate, Rutgers
 
Sparse PCA via Covariance Thresholding
Yash Deshpande, Stanford; Andrea Montanari*, Stanford
 
Consensus with Interference
Usman Khan*, Tufts University; Shuchin Aeron, Tufts University
 
9:30 Poisoned wine bottles, not enough rats
Veit Elser, Cornell; Michael Kleber*, Google
 
From Differential Privacy to Divergence Privacy
Nadia Fawaz*, Technicolor ; Flavio Calmon, MIT; Ali Makhdoumi, MIT; Salman Salamatian, EPFL
 
The more, the merrier: the blessing of dimensionality for learning large Gaussian mixtures
Joseph Anderson, OSU; Mikhail Belkin, OSU; Navin Goyal, Microsoft; Luis Rademacher*, OSU; James Voss, OSU
 
Source Coding and Random Walks in Human Memory and the Collective Internet Brain
Vwani Roychowdhury*, UCLA
 
9:50 Break
 
Power systems 2 Detection Learning techniques Routing
Chair: Steven Low, Caltech Chair: Himanshu Tyagi, UCSD Chair: Andrea Montanari, Stanford Chair: Richard La, University of Maryland
10:05 Competition and Cooperation Among Wind Farms
Baosen Zhang, Stanford; Ramesh Johari*, Stanford; Ram Rajagopal, Stanford
 
Near-optimal anomaly detection over Graphs
James Sharpnack*, UC San Diego; Aarti Singh, CMU
 
Auditing: Active Learning with Outcome-Dependent Query Costs
Sivan Sabato*, Microsoft; Anand Sarwate, Rutgers; Nathan Srebro, Toyota Institute Of Technology
 
Network improvement for equilibrium routing
Umang Bhaskar*, Caltech; Katrina Ligett, Caltech; Leonard Schulman, Caltech
 
10:15 (talk continues)

 
Multi-sensor change detection with random change propagation
Vasanthan Raghavan*, Qualcomm
 
Deep learning: the predicate depth and median
Ran Gilad-Bachrach*, Microsoft; Christopher J.C. Burges, Microsoft
 
Information exchange for routing protocols
Angela Barbero, University Of Valladolid Spain; Øyvind Ytrehus*, Bergen
 
10:25 Rational price-taking appliances achieve 90 degrees phase margin for ancillary service in a smart grid
Ana Busic, INRIA Rocquencourt; Sean Meyn*, UF Gainesville
 
Quickest anomaly detection: a case of active hypothesis testing
Kobi Cohen, UC Davis; Qing Zhao*, UC Davis
 
Similarity Component Analysis
Fei Sha*, USC
 
Delay stability of Back-pressure policies in the presence of Heavy-tailed traffic
Mihalis Markakis, Universitat Pompeu Fabra; Eytan Modiano*, MIT; John Tsitsiklis, MIT
 
10:45 Optimal energy procurement for controllable load
Hamed Mohsenian-Rad*, UC Riverside
 
Physical Authentication of Control Systems: Designing watermarked control inputs to detect counterfeit sensor outputs
Yilin Mo, Caltech; Sean Weerakkody, CMU; Bruno Sinopoli*, CMU
 
A Polynomial Time Algorithm for Lossy Population Recovery
Ankur Moitra*, MIT; Michael Saks, Rutgers
 
TCP-Aware Backpressure Routing and Scheduling
Hulya Seferoglu*, University Of Illinois Chicago; Eytan Modiano, MIT
 
11:05 Break
 
Power systems 3 Applied machine learning Statistics Social networks 2
Chair: Sean Meyn, Univ. of Florida Chair: Shai Ben-David, University of Waterloo Chair: Matus Telgarsky, University of Michigan Chair: Angela Yu, UCSD
11:20 Reverse and Forward Engineering of Frequency Control in Power Systems
Lijun Chen*, University Of Colorado Boulder
 
A Semi-Supervised Learning Approach To Differential Privacy
Geetha Jagannathan, George Washington University; Claire Monteleoni*, George Washington University; Krishnan Pillaipakkamnatt, Hofstra University
 
Universally stable recovery with subspace models
Galen Reeves*, Duke University
 
Optimal recommendation systems
Guy Bresler*, MIT; George Chen, MIT; Devavrat Shah, MIT
 
11:30 Power flow redistribution in cascading failure
Chengdi Lai, University Of Hong Kong; Steven Low*, Caltech
 
MLbase: User-friendly Distributed Machine Learning
Ameet Talwalkar*, UC Berkeley
 
Information geometry of radar targets
Emre Ertin*, Ohio State
 
Information theory of matrix completion
Changho Suh*, KAIST
 
11:40 Pricing differential services for large populations of appliances
Anna Scaglione*, UC Davis
 
[Philippe Rigollet]
Philippe Rigollet*, Princeton; Quentin Berthet, Princeton
 
Compression limits for random vectors with linearly parameterized second-order statistics
Geert Leus*, Delft University Of Technology; Daniel Romero, University of Vigo; Roberto Lopez-Valcarce, University of Vigo
 
Learning and coordination in social networks
Pooya Molavi, MIT; Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi, Columbia; Ali Jadbabaie*, UPenn
 
12:00 Probabilistic Forecasting of Real-Time Locational Marginal Price
Yuting Ji, Cornell; Robert Thomas, Cornell
 
Forgetful Bayes and myopic planning: Human learning and decision making in a bandit setting
Shunan Zhang*, UCSD
 

 
Information cascades with quasi-rational agents: The value of noise
Tho Le, Northwestern; Vijay Subramanian*, Northwestern; Randy Berry, Northwestern
 
12:20 Lunch break
 
1:50 Plenary: Imaging the connectome, Jeffrey Lichtman, Harvard
 
2:45 Break
 
Applications Biological communication Classification Game theory
Chair: Randall Berry, Northwestern Chair: Lav Varshney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Chair: Fei Sha, USC Chair: Sanjoy Dasgupta, UCSD
3:00 Achievable Performance and Limiting Factors of Echo-Cancellation for Wireless Communications
Fuyun Ling*, Twinclouds Consulting, LLC
 
On the Interconnection of Stable Protein Complexes
Concettina Guerra*, Georgia Tech
 
Cluster trees on manifolds
Sivaraman Balakrishnan*, UC Berkeley; Alessandro Rinaldo, CMU; Aarti Singh, CMU; Larry Wasserman, CMU
 
A general mechanism design methodology for social utility maximization with arbitrary inequality constraints
Abhinav Sinha, University Of Michigan; Achilleas Anastasopoulos*, University Of Michigan
 
3:10 First-photon imaging
Vivek Goyal*, Boston University
 
(talk continues)

 
(talk continues)

 
Evolutionary Game Theory Revisited: A Theory for Multiple Mutations
Behrouz Touri*, Georgia Tech; Jeff Shamma, Georgia Tech
 
3:20 Probability as a state variable for nanoscale computation
Marc Riedel*, University Of Minnesota
 
On Bounded Memory decoders for molecular communications
Reza Mosayebi, Sharif University Of Technology; Hamid Reza Arjmandi, Sharif University Of Technology; Amin Gohari, Sharif University Of Technology; Masoumeh Nasiri-kenari, Sharif University Of Technology; Urbashi Mitra, USC
 
Approximately Recovering Binary Classifications
Amir Globerson, Hebrew University; Tim Roughgarden*, Stanford; David Sontag, NYU; Cafer Yildirim, NYU
 
Cascades in interdependent security with strategic players
Richard La*, University Of Maryland College Park
 
3:40 Liquid flow models for mobile gaming
Christopher Lott*, Qualcomm; Radhika Gowaikar, Qualcomm
 
A Stochastic Model for Electron Transfer and cell energetics in Bacterial Cables
Nicolo Michelusi, USC; Sahand Pirbadian, USC; Mohamed El-Naggar, USC; Urbashi Mitra*, USC
 
Classifying As Soon As You Are Sure
Maya Gupta*, Google; Nathan Parrish, Johns Hopkins; Hyrum Anderson, Sandia National Lab
 
On the computational complexity of signaling in games and auctions
Shaddin Dughmi*, USC
 
4:00 Break
 
Combinatorics Optimization Computational biology Social networks 3
Chair: Fan Chung Graham, UCSD Chair: Lev Reyzin, University of Illinois at Chicago Chair: Alberto Apostolico, Georgia Tech & IASI-CNR Chair: Vijay Subramanian, Northwestern
4:15 AND/OR search graph and sum-product networks
Rina Dechter*, UC Irvine
 
Precise Semidefinite Programming Formulation of Atomic Norm Minimization for Recovering d-Dimensional(d>=2) Off-the-Grid Frequencies
Weiyu Xu*, University of Iowa; Jian-Feng Cai, University of Iowa; Kumar Vijay Mishra, University of Iowa; Myung Cho, University of Iowa; Anton Kruger, University of Iowa
 
Precision medicine using models of gene regulation
Babak Alipanahi, University Of Toronto; Brendan Frey*, University Of Toronto
 
Dynamic Network Formation with Incomplete Information
Mihaela van der Schaar*, UC Los Angeles; Yangbo Song, UC Los Angeles
 
4:35 Eulerian numbers revisited: Slices of the hypercube
Kingo Kobayashi*, University Of Electro-Communications Tokyo; Hajime Sato, Senshu University; Mamoru Hoshi, University Of Electro-Communications Tokyo; Hiroyoshi Morita, University Of Electro-Communications Tokyo
 
Minima of Convex Functions
Miroslav Dudik, Microsoft; Robert Schapire, Princeton; Matus Telgarsky*, Rutgers
 
Comparing temporal orderings of chromosomal abnormalities in a population of tumors using mutation data
Elizabeth Purdom*, UC Berkeley; Christine Ho, UC Berkeley; Pavana Anur, Oregon Health and Science University; Paul Spellman, Oregon Health and Science University
 
Spin glasses with attitude: opinion formation in a partisan Erdos-Renyi world
Hadi Afrasiabi, UPenn; Roch Guerin, WUSTL; Santosh Venkatesh*, UPenn
 
4:55 Towards Constructing Good Expanders
Naman Agarwal, University Of Illinois; Alexandra Kolla*, University Of Illinois; Vivek Madan, University Of Illinois
 
Online tensor exponentiated gradient decent for temporal collaborative filtering
Shuchin Aeron*, Tufts University; John Pothier, Tufts University
 
Learning to model gene regulatory programs in cancer
Hatice Osmanbeyoglu, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center; Raphael Pelossof, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center; Jacqueline Bromberg, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center; Christina Leslie*, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center
 
Assuring privacy and reliability in crowdsourcing with coding
Lav Varshney*, University Of Illinois; Aditya Vempaty, Syracuse; Pramod Varshney, Syracuse
 
5:15 Break
 
Dynamical systems Universal information processing 2 Inference Communication networks 2
Chair: Ron Graham, UCSD Chair: Yonatan Kaspi, UCSD Chair: Pradeep Ravikumar, UT Austin Chair: Santosh Venkatesh, U Penn
5:30 Zeta functions of finite-type-Dyck shifts are $mathbb{N}$-algebraic
Marie-Pierre Béal*, University Paris-Est; Michel Blockelet, University Paris-Est; Catalin Dima, University Paris-Est
 
Compositional sequence analysis and classification
Alberto Apostolico*, Georgia Tech & IASI-CNR
 
Amortized integer linear programming inference
Dan Roth*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
 
Max. Min Scheduling and HetNet Capacity
Stephen Hanly, Macquarie University; Phil Whiting*, Macquarie University
 
5:50 Random Walks on Simplicial Complexes and Harmonics
John Steenbergen, University Of Illinois Chicago; Sayan Mukherjee*, Duke
 
Useful pointwise convergence framework for problems in compression, estimation and prediction
Narayana Santhanam, University Of Hawaii Manoa; Venkat Anantharam, UC Berkeley; Alek Kavcic, University Of Hawaii Manoa; Wojtek Szpankowski, Purdue
 
Bethe-ADMM for tree decomposition based parallel MAP inference
Qiang Fu, University Of Minnesota; Huahua Wang, University Of Minnesota; Arindam Banerjee*, University Of Minnesota
 
The Deployment Gain of Cellular Networks
Anjin Guo, University Of Notre Dame; Martin Haenggi*, University Of Notre Dame
 
6:10 Extended splicing system and sofic system
Hiroshi Kamabe*, Gifu University
 
Universal Signal Estimation with Mixtures
Yanting Ma, NC State; Jin Tan, NC State; Nikhil Krishnan, NC State; Dror Baron*, NC State
 
Multi-world testing: Unbiased offline evaluation in contextual bandits
Lihong Li*, Microsoft
 
Degrees of Freedom of Uplink-Downlink Multi-Antenna Cellular Networks
Sang-Woon Jeon*, Andong National University; Changho Suh, KAIST
 
6:30 TGIF and Farewell at Tony Roma's