2016 Information Theory and Applications Workshop

Sunday 1/31 - Friday 2/5

Scripps Seaside Forum, La Jolla

A relaxed and enjoyable gathering of researchers applying theory to diverse areas in science and engineering

Plenaries



Industry

image
Deep Learning for Large Intelligent Systems
Jeff Dean

Google

Wednesday 1:30
image
Qualcomm's Research and Innovation
Matthew Grob

Qualcomm

Monday 1:30
image
Info Theory and the Future of Cognitive Computing
Arvind Krishna

IBM

Tuesday 1:30


Academia

image
Computation as a Scientific Weltanschauung
Christos
Papadimitriou

UC Berkeley

Monday 9:00
image
The Mathematics of Estimating the Tree of Life
Tandy Warnow

UIUC

Friday 1:00
image
Assumption-Free, High-Dimensional Inference
Larry
Wasserman

CMU

Thursday 1:00


ITA Elections Special

We are conducting a survey for Wednesday's electon forecasting talk

Cast your Iowa Caucus prediction and win a surprize

Better winning chances than PowerBall

Polls will close on Sunday 1/31



FUNdamentals



image
Algorithms Meet Art, Puzzles, and Magic
Erik Demaine

MIT

Monday 5:30
image
5 Challenges for 5G
Panel



Tuesday 11:30
image
The Art and Science of Forecasting Elections
Sharad Goel

Stanford

Wednesday 2:50
image
Elation Day
Rudi Urbanke

EPFL

Wednesday 3:50
image
Man-Machine Cookoff
The Shores Restaurant



Thursday 7:00

Culinary Adventures



image
Sunday Reception
The Shores Restaurant



Sunday 6:30
image
Cooking Class
(Charged separately)
The Marine Room



Monday 7:00
image
Bonfire




Tuesday 6:45
image
Wednesday Banquet
The Marine Room



Wednesday 5:15
image
Farewell Bash




Friday 4:50

Outline

Sunday evening
6:30 Reception at the La Jolla Shores Hotel - Shores Restaurant
7:30 Mathematical juggling, Rhys Thomas
Default daily schedule - exceptions and special sessions below
8:30 Continental breakfast at the Scripps Seaside Forum, included in registration
9:00 Sessions
~12:30 Lunch, included in registration
~1:30 Plenaries
2:40 Sessions
5:15 Sunset reception, light refreshments
6:35 Zzzz
Monday
9:00 Computation as a Scientific Weltanschauung: The Algorithmic Lens, Christos Papadimitriou, Berkeley
1:30 Qualcomm's Research and Innovation, Matthew Grob, CTO, Qualcomm
5:30 Algorithms Meet Art, Puzzles, and Magic, Erik Demaine
7:00 Cooking class at the Marine Room, additional cost
Tuesday
11:30 Panel: 5 Challenges for 5G
1:30 Information Theory and the Future of Cognitive Computing, Arvind Krishna, IBM
6:45 Bonfire and pizza, included in registration
Wednesday
10:15 Graduation day talks
12:00 Lunch and graduation day posters
1:40 Large-Scale Deep Learning for Building Intelligent Computer Systems; Jeff Dean, Google
2:50 The Art and Science of Forecasting Elections; Sharad Goel, Stanford
3:50 Election Special: Rudi Urbanke, EPFL
4:15 Group picture
5:15 Banquet at the Marine Room Student banquerrito at the Forum
Thursday
1:00 Assumption-Free, High-Dimensional Inference; Larry Wasserman, CMU
7:00 Man-machine cookoff, La Jolla Shores Hotel
Friday
1:00 The Mathematics of Estimating the Tree of Life, Tandy Warnow, UIUC
4:45 Farewell bash

Talk Schedule


Registration

Registration ($100 for students) $200
Daily (breakfast, lunch, refreshments, sunset reception) $45 per day
Sunday reception $25
Wednesday Banquet $80

Registration is for attendance only - talk presentations are by separate invitation.


Participants





Students



Location Location Location



Personalized mugs, shirts, and posters - here is a taste


Invitation



Owl Image
Owl Image
Owl Image
Owl Image

The weekend before the workshop:

NETWORKED LIFE

Capping storied careers, Fan Chung and Ron Graham have decided to retire from active teaching at the end of this academic year. Please join us January 30 and 31 for a weekend of math, magic, juggling, and reminiscing about their many accomplishments and achievements.









Organization

Co-chairs
Raef Bassily James Foulds Massimo Fraceschetti
Sreechakra Goparaju Mesrob Ohannessian Alon Orlitsky
Invitations
Kamalika Chaudhuri Todd Coleman Sanjoy Dasgupta
Charles Elkan Massimo Franceschetti Tara Javidi
Young-Han Kim Gert Lanckriet Larry Milstein
Bhaskar Rao Paul Siegel Ery Arias-Castro
Session organization
Dimitris Achlioptas Animashri Anandkumar John Baras
Alex Dimakis Lara Dolecek Cynthia Dwork
Alyson Fletcher Peter Gerstoft Robert Heath
Young-Han Kim Steven Low Urbashi Mitra
Kobbi Nissim Mark Riedl Rayan Saab
Anand Sarwate Ofer Shayevitz Mahdi Soltankotabi
Ameet Talwalker Greg Valiant Vijay Vazirani
Martin Vetterli Suresh Venkatasubramanian David Woodruff
Yihong Wu Changhong Zhao
Program
Scott Blair
Administration
Gabrielle Coulousi
Web and App
Shuming Cao Ethan Chan Anurag Kalavakunta

Gallery